Stacks Image 252

1891 Census

Abode

Name

Surname

Relationship To Head

Status

Age

Est Birth Year

Occupation

Place Of Birth

Courtney St 2

Annie

Cove

Wife

M

33

1858

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 2

Henry E

Cove

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 2

Isabel

Cove

Daughter

2

1889

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 2

Edith

Cove

Daughter

4mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 3

Albert

Rich

Head

M

24

1867

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 3

Catherine

Rich

Wife1

M

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 3

Magdalene

Rich

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 3

Florence

Rich

Daughter

5mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 3

Anne E

Rich

Mother

Widow

64

1837

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 4

Edward

Cole

Head

M

37

1854

Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 4

Rosamond

Cole

Wife

M

40

1851

Schoolmistress

Paignton.Dev

Courtney St 4

Bertha E

Steer

Servant

18

1873

Domestic Servant

South Milton.Dev

Courtney St 5

Susan

Trinick

Wife

M

30

1861

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 5

Winifred

Trinick

Daughter

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 5

George

Trinick

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 5

Susan

Date

Mother In Law

Widow

51

1840

Penzance.Corn

Courtney St 5

Joseph

Date

Visitor

U

22

1873

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 5

Bessie

Date

Visitor

U

18

1873

Drapers Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 5

Richard

Arundle

Lodger

U

19

1872

Tailors App

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 6

Edward W

Cove

Head

M

65

1826

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 6

Rhoda

Cove

Wife

M

45

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 6

Bessie

Arundle

Daughter In Law

U

17

1874

Milliner

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 6

Martha

Hodges

Boarder

U

67

1824

Milliner

Hastings.Sussex

Courtney St 7

Elizabeth A

Jarvis

Wife

M

55

1836

Dipford.Dev

Courtney St 7

Henrietta

Jarvis

Daughter

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 7

Thomas H

Jarvis

Son

U

19

1872

Stone Mason App

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 7

William H

Jarvis

Son

U

17

1874

School (Employee)

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 7

Fredrick E

Jarvis

Son

14

1877

Drapers App

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 7

Elizabeth A

Ball

Daughter

M

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 7

Bertha F

Ball

Granddaughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 8

John

Ingram

Head

Widow

75

1816

Retired Ship Master

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 8

Mary S

Anthony

Servant

U

63

1828

House Keeper

Kingston.Dev

Courtney St 9

Mary

Friend

Head

Widow

62

1827

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Courtney St 9

Emily

Friend

Daughter

U

26

1865

Assistant Schoolmistress

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 9

Elsie M

Trinick

Visitor

7

1884

Hull.Yorkshire

Courtney St 9

Eva

Jarvis

Visitor

M

29

1862

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 10

Harriet

Dornom

Wife

M

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 10

Alfred

Dornom

Son

M

34

1857

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 10

Grace

Putt

Niece

U

21

1870

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 10

Charles J

Dornom

Son

U

23

1868

Watchmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 12

Thomas H

May

Head

M

77

1814

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 12

Jane

May

Wife

M

75

1816

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 12

Fanny E

Cane

Daughter

M

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 12

Lilly E

Forbes

Boarder

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 13

Edward

Harry

Head

M

52

1839

School Master

Redruth.Corn

Courtney St 13

Emma

Harry

Wife

M

51

1840

St Paul.Corn

Courtney St 13

John

Harry

Son

15

1876

Printers App

Saing.Norfolk

Courtney St 14

Mary J

Lapthorn

Wife

M

62

1829

Chivelstone.Dev

Courtney St 14

Hilda

Lapthorn

Granddaughtr

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 15

Alfred M

Mccrory

Head

M

42

1849

B Sgt Major Raf

Ga Tyrone.Ireland

Courtney St 15

Emily

Mccrory

Wife

M

35

1856

Lydd.Kent

Courtney St 15

Emily K

Mccrory

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

?

Courtney St 15

Sally K

Mccrory

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Aden.Arabia

Courtney St 15

Alfred G

Mccrory

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Folkstone.Kent

Courtney St 15

Harold M

Mccrory

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 15

Wilfred

Mccrory

Son

8mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 16

James H

Pemberthy

Head

M

29

1862

Plumber

Newquay.Corn

Courtney St 16

Emma

Pemberthy

Wife

M

33

1858

Newquay.Corn

Courtney St 17

Richard

Sture

Head

M

71

1820

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 17

Mary

Sture

Wife

M

71

1820

Malborough.Dev

Courtney St 21

Mary A

Roach

Wife

M

61

1830

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 21

Mary J

Roach

Daughter

U

25

1866

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 22

Sarah

Weymouth

Wife

M

55

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 22

Ester

Gill

Visitor

U

48

1843

Yorncartle.Linc

Courtney St 23

Elizabeth A

Hannaford

Head

Widow

53

1838

Living On Own Means

Stoke Gabriel.Dev

Courtney St 24

Sarah

Stumbles

Head

Widow

58

1833

Boot+Shoe ?

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Courtney St 24

Lydia

Stumbles

Daughter

U

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 24

Bessie

Stumbles

Daughter

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 25

James

Fairweather

Head

M

44

1847

Journalist Author

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 25

Mary C

Fairweather

Wife

M

50

1841

?.Corn

Courtney St 25

Ernest V

Fairweather

Son

U

16

1875

Reporter App

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 25

Alfred E

Fairweather

Son

U

15

1876

Chemist App

Salcombe.Dev

Courtney St 25

Norman

Fairweather

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 1

Thomas

Saunders

Head

M

55

1836

Draper

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 1

Clara

Saunders

Wife

M

31

1860

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 1

Zacchaus F G

Saunders

Son

10mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 1

Sarah Jane

Cranch

Servant

U

14

1877

General Servant Domestic

Portlemouth.Dev

Union Street 2

Caroline

Yeoman

Head

Widow

57

1834

Grocer+Sugar Boiler

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 2

Minnie E

Patey

Niece

U

15

1876

Grocer Assistant

Strete.Dev

Union Street 3+4

James

Putt

Head

M

58

1833

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Union Street 3+4

Jane

Putt

Wife

M

56

1835

Portlemouth.Dev

Union Street 3+4

Bertha

Putt

Daughter

U

15

1876

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 3+4

Ethel

Putt

Daughter

14

1877

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 3+4

Arche

Putt

Grandson

1

1890

London

Union Street 5

Grace

Hicks

Head

Widow

71

1820

Retired Draper

St Ives.Corn

Union Street 6

Sarah

Shepperd

Head

Widow

43

1848

Grocer+Baker

East Prawle.Dev

Union Street 6

Mary A

Shepperd

Daughter

U

15

1876

Dressmaker App

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 6

Nathaniel

Shepperd

Son

13

1878

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 6

Adam H

Shepperd

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 6

Richard

Shepperd

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 6

Harriet

Shepperd

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 7

Fredrick J

Trute

Head

M

33

1858

Ironmonger

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 7

Eliza K K

Trute

Wife

M

24

1867

Portsmouth.Hamp

Union Street 8

Samuel

Stone

Head

M

69

1822

Tailor

Portlemouth.Dev

Union Street 8

Sarah E

Stone

Wife

M

53

1838

London

Union Street 9

Elizabeth A

Gillard

Head

Widow

36

1855

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 9

Hilda M

Gillard

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 9

Mabel A

Gillard

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 11 Union Inn

Maria E

Trinick

Head

Widow

60

1831

Inn Keeper

Kingston.Dev

Union Street 11 Union Inn

Maria

Trinick

Daughter

U

25

1866

Dress Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 11 Union Inn

Rose

Symons

Niece

U

15

1876

Domestic Servant

Plymouth.Dev

Union Street 12a

Samuel

Hutchings

Head

M

67

1824

Carpenter

Holbeton.Dev

Union Street 12a

Elizabeth

Hutchings

Wife

M

47

1845

Hallsands.Dev

Union Street 12b

Ellen

Bickford

Head

Widow

67

1824

Tailoress

Liverpool

Union Street 12b

Catherine

Couch

Sister

M

47

1844

Bantham.Dev

Union Street 13

James

Putt

Head

M

25

1866

Gardener

Batson.Sal.Dev

Union Street 13

Mary

Putt

Wife

M

30

1861

East Allington.Dev

Union Street 13

Agnes

Putt

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 13

Ethel

Putt

Daughter

10mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 13

Emma

Luscombe

Visitor

U

25

1866

East Allington.Dev

Union Street 14

Frances

Ryden

Wife

M

44

1847

West Alvington.Dev

Union Street 14

Clara

Ryden

Daughter

U

15

1876

School Teacher

Plymouth.Dev

Union Street 14

Lily

Ryden

Daughter

U

13

1878

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Union Street 14

Willie

Ryden

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Union Street 14

George

Penny

Visitor

Widow

73

1818

East Allington.Dev

Union Street 15

Hannah M

Barton

Head

Widow

46

1846

Dress Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 15

Hannah M

Barton

Daughter

U

21

1870

Millner

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 15

John C

Barton

Daughter

U

19

1873

Sailmaker App

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 15

Jonna

Chapman

Mother

Widow

84

1807

Living On Own Means

Plymstock.Dev

Union Street 15

William H

Chapman

Boarder

Widow

54

1837

Mason

Frogmore.Dev

Union Street 16

Nora

Ryden

Head

Widow

40

1851

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 16

Ellen

Ryden

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 16

Beatres

Ryden

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 20

Elizabeth

Tolcher

Wife

M

48

1843

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Union Street 20

Elizabeth

Tolcher

Daughter

U

19

1873

Dressmaker App

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 20

Albert

Tolcher

Son

14

1877

Post Office Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 20

Mary

Tolcher

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 20

Catherine

Tolcher

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 21

John

Lamble

Head

M

41

1850

Shoe Maker

East Portlemouth.Dev

Union Street 21

Jane

Lamble

Wife

M

42

1849

Gwinear.Corn

Union Street 21

Mary E

Lamble

Daughter

15

1876

Dressmaker App

Malborough.Dev

Union Street 21

John E

Lamble

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union Street 21

Edith E

Lamble

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union Street Harbour View

John P

Cranch

Head

M

33

1858

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street Harbour View

Sarah E

Cranch

Wife

M

31

1860

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street Harbour View

Helena M

Cranch

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Stoke Newington.London

Union Street Harbour View

John A

Cranch

Son

3

1887

Scholar

Stoke Newington.London

Union Street 22

Eleanor

Yeoman

Head

Widow

54

1837

Baker+Confectioner

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 22

Alfred

Yeoman

Son

U

14

1877

Bakers Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 22

William H

Gillard

Nephew

U

22

1869

Drapers Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 22

Sarah E

Gillard

Niece

U

20

1871

Confectioner Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 22

Elizabeth M

Paroly

Servant

U

20

1871

General Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 23

Nicholas

Southwood

Head

M

24

1867

Boatman

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 23

Emma

Southwood

Wife

M

25

1866

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 23

George

Beer

Boarder

U

32

1859

Baker

Ivybridge.Dev

Union Street 24

Nicholas

March

Head

M

56

1835

Boatman

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 24

Elizabeth A

March

Wife

M

52

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 24

Elizabeth S

March

Sister

U

62

1829

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 27

William T

Snell

Head

M

28

1863

Watch Jobber+Tobacconist

Gerrans.Corn

Union Street 27

Jane

Snell

Wife

M

23

1868

Watharrtow.Corn

Union Street 29

Mary A

Hannaford

Head

Widow

63

1828

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Union Street 30

Mary A

Patey

Head

Widow

47

1844

Grocer

Thurlestone.Dev

Union Street 30

Alice

Patey

Daughter

U

14

1877

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 30

Catherine S

Patey

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 30

William N

Patey

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 30

Charles

Patey

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 30

Alice

Moore

Mother

Widow

71

1820

Retired Innkeeper

Slapton.Dev

Union Street 30

Norman

Moore

Brother

U

39

1852

Catholic ?

Thurlestone.Dev

Union Street 30

Mirian

Moore

Sister

U

31

1860

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 31

William

Hannaford

Head

M

30

1861

Butcher

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 31

Margaret

Hannaford

Wife

M

31

1860

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 31

William

Hannaford

Son

3

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Union Street 31

Margaret

Cove

Mother

Widow

70

1821

Living On Own Means

Pembrokeham.Wales

Market Street 1+2

John W

Cook

Head

M

51

1840

Potatoe Merchant+Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 1+2

Annie R

Cook

Wife

M

47

1838

Galmpton.Dev

Market Street 1+2

Alfred E

Cook

Son

U

20

1871

Gardener

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 1+2

John H

Cook

Son

U

18

1873

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 1+2

Francis R

Cook

Son

14

1877

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 1+2

Mable R

Cook

Daughter

8

1883

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 3a

William

Lapthorn

Head

M

58

1843

Gardener

East Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 3a

Eliza J

Lapthorn

Wife

M

45

1846

Plymouth.Dev

Market Street 3a

John L

Lapthorn

Son

U

15

1876

Servant

East Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 3a

James A

Lapthorn

Son

12

1879

Baker Assistant

East Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 3a

Ethel E

Lapthorn

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

East Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 3b

Rebecca

King

Head

Widow

73

1818

Charwoman

Sherford.Dev

Market Street 4

Adam

Weymouth

Head

M

48

1843

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 4

Elizabeth

Weymouth

Wife

M

49

1842

Chivelstone.Dev

Market Street 4

William J

Weymouth

Son

14

1877

Tailors App

Dodbrooke.Dev

Market Street 4

Edward B

Langmead

Boarder

Widow

86

1805

Living On Own Means

Brent.Dev

Market Street 5

Betsy

Partridge

Head

Widow

72

1819

Stokenham.Dev

Market Street 5

Willie

Partridge

Grandson

3

1888

Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 6

Jane

Steer

Head

Widow

81

1810

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 7

Mary A

Cranch

Wife

M

37

1854

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 7

James T

Cranch

Son

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 7

Myrtle A

Cranch

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 8

Charles B

Swift

Head

M

50

1841

Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 8

Emily

Swift

Wife

M

42

1849

Bristol

Market Street 8

Elsie E

Swift

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 9

Jane

Trinick

Head

Widow

41

1850

Tailoress

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 9

John

Trinick

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Philip H

Cove

Head

M

52

1839

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Ann

Cove

Wife

M

49

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Blanch

Cove

Daughter

U

17

1874

Dressmaker App

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Mary E

Cove

Daughter

U

15

1876

Pupil Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Philip E

Cove

Son

14

1877

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Sidney E

Cove

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 10

Francis H

Cove

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 11

James

May

Head

M

75

1816

Retired Sawyer

South Milton.Dev

Market Street 11

Sarah

May

Wife

M

75

1816

East Portlemouth.Dev

Market Street 11

Elizabeth T

May

Daughter

U

36

1855

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Market Street 11

Elizabeth

Arundle

Boarder

U

72

1819

Living On Own Means

East Portlemouth.Dev

Cooks Garden Cott,Crowder Hill

Thomas

Goss

Head

M

78

1813

Shipwright

Plymouth.Dev

Cooks Garden Cott,Crowder Hill

Ann

Goss

Wife

M

78

1813

Plymouth.Dev

Cooks Garden Cott,Crowder Hill

Ellen

Goss

Grandaughter

U

25

1866

Devonport.Dev

Buckley Street 1

Richard

Chisell

Head

M

59

1832

Fisherman

Goveton,Charleton.Dev

Buckley Street 1

Mary A

Chisell

Wife

M

43

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 1

Maude

Chisell

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 1

William

Chisell

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 1

Catherine

Chisell

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 1

James

Chisell

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 1

Fredrick

Chisell

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 2a

Jane

Bartlett

Head

Widow

44

1847

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 2a

George

Bartlett

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 2a

Catherine J

Bartlett

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 2a

Ann

Bartlett

Mother In Law

77

1814

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 2b

Elizabeth

Cranch

Wife

M

44

1847

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 2b

Catherine L

Cranch

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 2b

Susan E

Cranch

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 3

Ann

Gillard

Wife

M

47

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 3

Clara

Gillard

Daughter

15

1876

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 4

Maria

Patey

Head

Widow

53

1838

Brixham.Dev

Buckley Street 4

Ambrosine

Patey

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 5

Catherine

Putt

Head

Widow

73

1818

Charwoman

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 5

Ann

Hannaford

Lodger

Widow

66

1825

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 7

Alice T

Trute

Head

Widow

48

1843

Charwoman

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 7

Richard

Trute

Son

U

21

1870

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 7

Alice A

Trute

Daughter

15

1876

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 7

Maria

Snowden

Mother

Widow

69

1822

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 9

John

Cole

Head

M

41

1850

Monumental Mason

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 9

Emma J

Cole

Wife

M

43

1848

Salesbury.Wilt

Buckley Street 9

Frank

Cole

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 9

Elsie

Cole

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

William

Cook

Head

M

52

1839

Painter

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley Street 10

Mary R

Cook

Wife

M

52

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

William N

Cook

Son

U

29

1862

Painter

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

James W

Cook

Son

U

21

1870

Plumber

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

Adam W

Cook

Son

U

18

1873

Printer

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

Lurydon

Cook

Son

15

1876

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 10

Charles A

Cook

Son

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 11

John

Stevens

Head

M

44

1847

Cooper

Liskard.Corn

Buckley Street 11

Ellen

Stevens

Wife

M

44

1847

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley Street 11

Louie

Stevens

Daughter

M

17

1874

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 11

Ethel

Stevens

Daughter

14

1877

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 11

Beatrice

Stevens

Daughter

4

1887

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 12

Annie

Scantlebury

Wife

M

34

1857

Grocer

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 12

Beatrice

Scantlebury

Daughter

14

1877

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 12

Elsie

Scantlebury

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Lolop.Corn

Buckley Street 12

Benny

Scantlebury

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Saltash.Corn

Buckley Street 12

William H

Scantlebury

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 13a

Dorothy

Cove

Head

Widow

54

1837

Milk Seller

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 13a

William

Shepperd

Head

M

73

1818

Shipwright

Charleton.Dev

Buckley Street 13a

Susannah

Shepperd

Wife

M

67

1824

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 13a

George

Shepperd

Son

U

34

1857

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 14

John

Blank

Head

M

44

1847

General Salesman

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 14

Elizabeth

Blank

Wife

M

38

1853

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 14

Elizabeth J

Blank

Daughter

U

15

1876

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 14

Emma R

Blank

Daughter

12

1879

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 14

Harry R

Blank

Son

7

1884

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 14

Richard E

Blank

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 15

George F

Thurston

Head

M

30

1861

Tea Dealer+Grocer

Princetown.Dev

Buckley Street 15

Jane

Thurston

Wife

M

35

1856

Dressmaker

Stevenage.Hert

Buckley Street 15

William J

Thurston

Son

2mths

1891

Stevenage.Hert

Buckley Street 16

Eliza

Johnson

Head

Widow

44

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 16

Beatrice E

Johnson

Daughter

U

18

1873

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 16

Weymouth

Johnson

Son

7

1884

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 1

Robert

Issell

Head

M

33

1858

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 1

Kate

Issell

Wife

M

30

1861

Ireland

Sheldon House Buckley St 1

Violet

Issell

Daughter

3

1888

Devonport.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Albert

Cook

Head

M

49

1842

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Mary G

Cook

Wife

M

47

1844

Portlemouth.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Norman

Cook

Son

U

16

1875

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Marcus

Cook

Son

14

1877

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Maude M

Cook

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Ernest

Cook

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Thomas

Cook

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Sheldon House Buckley St 2

Laura

Putt

Servant

U

18

1873

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 19

Annie A

Fitzwalter

Head

Widow

32

1859

School Mistress

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 19

William A

Fitzwalter

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 19

Rowena V

Fitzwalter

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 20

Edwin

Chant

Head

M

33

1858

Boat Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 20

Sarah

Chant

Wife

M

32

1859

Torcross.Dev

Buckley Street 20

Gwendoline

Chant

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 20

Edwin

Chant

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 20

Amy

Chant

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 24

William

Jarvis

Head

M

37

1854

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 24

Susan A

Jarvis

Wife

M

29

1862

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 26

Hannah

Riddett

Head

Widow

41

1850

Stay Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 26

Annie S

Riddett

Daughter

13

1879

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 26

Susanna C

Riddett

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 26

Clara

Hutchings

Sister

U

28

1863

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 27

Thodoria

Chilvers

Head

Widow

49

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 27

Fredrick W

Chilvers

Son

U

24

1867

Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 27

Stephen

Chilvers

Son

U

20

1871

Letter Carrier

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 27

John

Partridge

Boarder

Widow

69

1822

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Amos

Snowden

Head

M

30

1861

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Kathleen

Snowden

Wife

M

30

1861

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Alfred A

Snowden

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Albert E

Snowden

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Henry N

Snowden

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

William W

Snowden

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Elsie M

Snowden

Daughter

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 28

Fredrick A

Snowden

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 30

George

Mortimer

Head

M

30

1861

Waiter

Coldridge.N.Dev

Buckley Street 30

Elfrida

Mortimer

Wife

M

25

1856

St Austell.Corn

Buckley Street 30

William G

Mortimer

Son

3

1888

Coldridge.N.Dev

Buckley Street 30

Ernest A

Mortimer

Son

2

1889

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley Street 31

Mary A

Patey

Wife

M

49

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 31

Mirian K

Patey

Daughter

U

23

1868

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 32

Thirza

Budd

Head

Widow

53

1838

Charwoman

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 32

William H M

Budd

Son

13

1879

Errand Boy

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 32

Harry

Budd

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 33

George

Hooker

Head

M

68

1823

Mariner

Bersseltown.Hamp

Buckley Street 33

Emma

Hooker

Wife

M

71

1820

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 33

Charles

Hooker

Grandson

8

1883

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Henry

Pederick

Head

M

52

1839

Shoemaker

Charleton.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Emma

Pederick

Wife

M

46

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Alfred

Pederick

Son

U

16

1875

Boat Builder App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Ernest

Pederick

Son

14

1877

Stonecutter App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Harold

Pederick

Son

12

1879

Errand Boy Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Beatrice

Pederick

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Florence

Pederick

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 34

Elsie

Pederick

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 35

William C

Southwood

Head

M

69

1822

Retired Seaman

Totnes.Dev

Buckley Street 35

Mary

Southwood

Wife

M

55

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 35

William J

Southwood

Son

U

23

1868

Printer ?

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Mary Ellen

Snowden

Wife

M

34

1857

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Mary E

Snowden

Daughter

13

1878

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Susan C

Snowden

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Richard E

Snowden

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

John R

Snowden

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

James E

Snowden

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Charles V

Snowden

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 36

Sarah M L

Snowden

Daughter

1

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 37

Elizabeth

Youlden

Head

Widow

44

1823

Tailoress

Devonport.Dev

Buckley Street 37

Alice M

Youlden

Daughter

U

19

1872

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 38

Henry

Chapman

Head

M

82

1809

Retired Baker

Silverton.Dev

Buckley Street 38

Lucy

Chapman

Wife

M

65

1826

Brixham.Dev

Buckley Street 39

Ruben

Way

Head

Widow

44

1847

Labourer

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley Street 39

Thomas

Way

U

21

1870

Labourer

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley Street 40

William H

Lapthorn

Head

U

21

1870

Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 40

Matilda

Hicks

Mother

M

53

1838

Dressmaker

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 40

Richard H

Lapthorn

Boarder

U

16

1875

Gentlemans Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 42

Elizabeth S

Cranch

Head

Widow

56

1856

East Prawl..Dev

Buckley Street 42

Samuel F

Cranch

Son

U

19

1872

Shoe Maker App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 44

Sarah E

Ryden

Head

Widow

31

1860

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 44

Emily

Ryden

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 45

William

Pepperell

Head

M

73

1818

Grocer

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley Street 45

Harriet

Pepperell

Wife

M

70

1821

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 45

William K

Pepperell

Visitor

U

20

1871

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 46

William H

Kendle

Head

M

29

1862

Plasterer

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley Street 46

Elizabeth A

Kendle

Wife

M

28

1863

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 46

Mary E

Kendle

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

London

Buckley Street 46

Francis

Kendle

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley Street 46

William H

Kendle

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 46

Gladys

Kendle

Daughter

5mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 48

Charles

Pannel

Head

M

62

1829

Mariner

Brindle.Surrey

Buckley Street 48

Isabella

Pannel

Wife

M

55

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 48

Charles

Pannel

Son

U

17

1874

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 48

John

Pannel

Son

U

16

1875

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 50

Harriet

March

Wife

M

49

1842

Malborough.Dev

Buckley Street 51

John

Camp

Head

M

34

1857

General Porter

Stoke Cannon.Dev

Buckley Street 51

Mary E

Camp

Wife

M

27

1864

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley Street 51

John H

Camp

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 51

William J

Camp

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 51

Emily A

Camp

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley Street 51

Mary E

Camp

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Elizabeth

Adams

Head

M

42

1849

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Church Street A

Annie M

Adams

Daughter

U

18

1873

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Gertrude M

Adams

Daughter

U

16

1875

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

John

Adams

Son

U

14

1877

Mason App

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

William E

Adams

Son

12

1879

Baker App

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Charles

Miller

Son In Law

M

25

1866

Painter

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Catherine

Miller

Daughter

M

21

1870

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Charlotte

Miller

Grandaughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street A

Charles V

Miller

Grandson

2mths

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House A

Sarah H

Hoopell

Head

Widow

65

1825

Living On Own Means

Woolston.W.Alvington.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House A

Henrietta

Phillips

Sister

U

51

1840

Living On Own Means

Thurlestone.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House A

Stidston

Edward W

Grandson

5

1886

Malborough.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House B

Samuel

Reeves

Head

M

44

1847

Agent To Prudential Insurance

Kingsbridge.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House B

Jane E

Reeves

Wife

M

35

1856

?.Corn

Church Street Bigbury House B

William H

Reeves

Son

13

1878

Scholar

Stokenham.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House B

Lelia N

Reeves

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Stokenham.Dev

Church Street Bigbury House B

Susan

Higden

Mother In Law

Widow

58

1833

Stokenham.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Philip

Putt

Head

M

35

1856

Mason Builder

Malborough.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Jane

Putt

Wife

M

34

1857

South Milton.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Jarvis

Putt

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Edith J

Putt

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Margery E

Putt

Daughter

3

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Florence A

Putt

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Kezia

Jarvis

Mother In Law

Widow

62

1829

Tailoress

South Milton.Dev

Church Street Upton House

Lea

Prowse

Servant

U

15

1876

General Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 2

John B

Jones

Head

M

26

1865

Customs Officer

Clunbury.Shropshire

Church Street 2

Emma

Jones

Wife

M

20

1871

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 2

Elsie V

Jones

Daughter

5mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 3

Samuel

Coad

Head

M

35

1856

National School Teacher

Truro.Corn

Church Street 3

Mary A

Coad

Wife

M

34

1857

National School Teacher

Truro.Corn

Church Street 3

William S

Coad

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 3

Clara

Pepperell

Servant

U

19

1870

General Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

Sarah

Lewis

Wife

M

30

1861

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

John A

Lewis

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

James H

Lewis

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

Esmeralda

Lewis

Daughter

3

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

Leslie C

Lewis

Son

10mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 4

Blanche

Prowse

Servant

U

14

1877

General Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 5

Jane

Brown

Head

Widow

52

1839

Laundress

Torcross.Dev

Church Street 5

Annie A

Brown

Daughter

U

20

1871

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 6

Albert A

Stumbles

Head

M

34

1857

Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 6

Eudora

Stumbles

Wife

M

24

1867

Poolton,Cheshire

Church Street 6

Albert E

Stumbles

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 7

James C

Nye

Head

M

48

1843

P C Officer,Hm Customs

St Anns Lewis,Surrey

Church Street 7

Ester

Nye

Wife

M

47

1844

Southern Lewis,Surrey

Church Street 7

Alice C

Nye

Daughter

U

20

1871

Dressmaker

Newhaven,Sussex

Church Street 7

Lucy E

Nye

Daughter

U

19

1872

Draper Assistant

Newhaven,Sussex

Church Street 7

Martha S

Nye

Daughter

U

16

1875

Pupil Teacher

Newhaven,Sussex

Church Street 7

Carrie B

Nye

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Ramsgate,Kent

Church Street 7

William E

Nye

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Ramsgate,Kent

Church Street 7

Harold J

Nye

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Ramsgate,Kent

Church Street 8

Fredrick

Green

Head

M

31

1861

Wesleyan Minister

Dudley,Worcestershire

Church Street 8

Florence E

Green

Wife

M

22

1869

Bigbury.?

Church Street 8

Harold V

Green

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Staffordshire

Church Street 8

Sarah E

Gill

Servant

U

16

1875

General Domestic Servant

Batson.Sal.Dev

Church Street 9

Rhoda

Goodyear

Wife

M

33

1858

Portlemouth.Dev

Church Street 9

Samuel N

Goodyear

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 9

Frank T

Goodyear

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 10

Sarah

Sture

Head

Widow

31

1860

Fancy Draper

St Columb,Cornwall

Church Street 10

Thomas S

Sture

Son

1

1890

Malborough.Dev

Church Street 10

Charles H

Sture

Son

3

1888

Malborough.Dev

Church Street 10

Annie

Prideaux

Visitor

U

16

1875

St Blazey,Cornwall

Church Street 11a

Joseph

Jarvis

Head

M

75

1816

Retired Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Church Street 11a

Ann

Jarvis

Wife

M

77

1814

Malborough.Dev

Church Street 11b

Mary Jane

Jarvis

Head

Widow

44

1847

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 12

Sarah J

Harnden

Head

Widow

41

1850

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 12

Charles E

Harnden

Son

15

1876

Scholar

Montreal,Canada

Church Street 12

Sarah J

Harnden

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 13

William G

Witheridge

Head

M

62

1829

Retired Master Mariner

Thurlestone.Dev

Church Street 13

Catherine

Witheridge

Wife

M

62

1829

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 13

Catherine E

Witheridge

Daughter

U

30

1861

Draper Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 13

Lizzie B

Witheridge

Daughter

U

22

1869

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Susan

Stumbles

Head

Widow

70

1821

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Sarah S

Stumbles

Daughter

U

32

1859

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Lillian M

Vincent

Niece

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Allan

Pepperell

Head

M

43

1848

Ship Smith

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Mary

Pepperell

Wife

M

44

1847

Camborne,Cornwal

Church Street 14

Edward

Pepperell

Son

15

1876

Template Worker

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 14

Alma

Pepperell

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 15

John

Huxham

Head

Widow

64

1827

Retired Smith

Malborough.Dev

Church Street 16

Sarah Mary

Cranch

Wife

M

32

1859

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 16

Mary C

Cranch

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 16

Catherine O

Cranch

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 16

Gladys

Cranch

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 16

Stella

Cranch

Daughter

3mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Church Street 16

Harriet

Witheridge

Sister In Law

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 1

William A

Murch

Head

M

55

1837

Boot Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 1

Jane D

Murch

Wife

M

55

1837

Batson.Sal.Dev

Island Street 1

Amelia A

Murch

Daughter

U

21

1870

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 1

William J

Murch

Son

U

18

1873

Rural Postman

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 3

Jemima

Fairweather

Head

Widow

71

1820

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 3

William R

Hatch

Grandson

U

30

1861

Labourer

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 3

Peter A

Hatch

Grandson

U

21

1870

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 4

Thomas

Jeffery

Head

M

58

1833

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Island Street 4

Elizabeth

Jeffery

Daughter

U

30

1861

Domestic Servant

London

Island Street 4

Emma

Jeffery

Daughter

U

21

1870

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 5

Ellen

Pepperell

Wife

M

40

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 5

Burnett

Pepperell

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 5

Samuel

Pepperell

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 6

Elizabeth H

Cranch

Wife

M

40

1851

Laundress

Prawle.Dev

Island Street 6

Elizabeth M

Hutchings

Daughter

U

17

1874

Prawle.Dev

Island Street 6

Ernest

Cranch

Son

11

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 7

Sarah

Vivian

Head

Widow

56

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 7

John

Vivian

Son

U

16

1875

Painter Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 8

Emma

Putt

Head

Widow

41

1850

Charwoman

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 8

Ellen

Putt

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 8

Lillian

Putt

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 8

William

Putt

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 9

John

Gillard

Head

M

29

1862

Mason

Stokenham.Dev

Island Street 9

Elizabeth

Gillard

Wife

M

25

1866

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 9

Blanche

Gillard

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 10

Thomas R

Elliott

Head

M

27

1864

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 10

Emily K

Elliott

Wife

M

28

1863

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 10

Elizabeth H

Elliott

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 10

Maud M

Elliott

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 11

Ellen L

Horn

Wife

M

48

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 11

William H

Horn

Son

U

18

1873

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 11

Annie J

Horn

Daughter

15

1876

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 12

Mary Jane

Rider

Wife

M

56

1835

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 13

Kate

Putt

Wife

M

28

1863

Malborough.Dev

Island Street 13

Sarah M

Putt

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Island Street 13

Kate

Putt

Daughter

2

1889

Batson.Sal.Dev

Island Street 14

Mary

Whitcombe

Wife

M

31

1860

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 14

Charles T

Whitcombe

Son

7

1884

Scholar

East Allington.Dev

Island Street 14

Harriet A

Whitcombe

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

East Allington.Dev

Island Street 14

Albert E

Whitcombe

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 16

Henry

Stone

Head

M

33

1858

Gardener

Exeter.Devon

Island Street 16

Rebecca

Stone

Wife

M

33

1858

Exeter.Devon

Island Street 16

Henry

Stone

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Exeter.Devon

Island Street 16

William

Stone

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Exeter.Devon

Island Street 16

Alfred

Stone

Son

6mth

1880

Exeter.Devon

Island Street 17

Margaret

Friend

Head

Widow

46

1845

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 17

James

Roxburgh

Boarder

Widow

48

1843

Sailmaker

Scotland

Island Street 17

James

Roxburgh

Boarder

U

16

1875

Page

Liverpool,Lancashire

Island Street 17

William H

Roxburgh

Boarder

14

1877

Scholar

Liverpool,Lancashire

Island Street 18

Mary

Horn

Head

Widow

61

1830

Nurse

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 18

John

Parramore

Brother

U

52

1839

Fisherman

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 18

Annie

Clark

Daughter

M

24

1867

Prawle.Dev

Island Street 18

Susan A

Saunders

Granddaughter

12

1879

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Island Street 20

James B

Steer

Head

U

70

1821

Retired Master Mariner

Kingsbridge.Dev

Island Street 20

Elizabeth

Lapthorne

Sister

Widow

72

1819

Housekeeper

Kingsbridge.Dev

Island Street 20

William

Lapthorne

Nephew

U

23

1868

Mariner

Kingsbridge.Dev

Island Street 21

Elizabeth A

Putt

Head

Widow

53

1838

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 21

Beatrice A

Putt

Daughter

U

16

1875

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 21

William

Putt

Son

13

1878

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 22

Susan

Vincent

Wife

M

38

1853

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 22

Edwin F

Vincent

Son

1mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 23 +24

John

Pepperell

Head

M

64

1827

Grocer

Portlemouth.Dev

Island Street 23 +24

Elizabeth

Pepperell

Wife

M

59

1832

Plymouth.Dev

Island Street 23 +24

Walter

Terry

Boarder

U

20

1871

Mason

Bigbury.Devon

Island Street 25

Sarah A

Brown

Head

Widow

68

1823

Laundress

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

Francis

Steere

Head

M

44

1847

Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

Rosina

Steere

Wife

M

38

1853

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Island Street 26

John H

Steere

Son

U

16

1875

Mason

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

Mabel

Steere

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

William

Steere

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

Ere

Steere

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

James

Steere

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 26

Arthur

Steere

Son

8mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 27

Henry

Harnden

Head

M

48

1843

Ship Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 27

Mary A

Harnden

Wife

M

50

1841

Boughton,Sussex

Island Street 27

Henry

Harnden

Son

U

21

1870

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 28

Ann

Huxham

Wife

M

47

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 28

William H

Huxham

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 28

Catherine

Putt

Servant

Widow

55

1836

Domestic Servant

Rickham.Dev

Island Street 29+1 Thorning St

John

Vivian

Head

M

43

1848

Butcher

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 29+1 Thorning St

Mary

Vivian

Wife

M

44

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 29+1 Thorning St

Mary A

Vivian

Daughter

U

17

1874

Salcombe.Dev

Island Street 29+1 Thorning St

Jane

Rundle

Lodger

U

59

1832

Dressmaker

Stoke.Dev

Island Street 29+1 Thorning St

Elizabeth`

Blank

Visitor

M

56

1835

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 2

Edwin

Wood

Head

M

30

1861

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 2

Eliza A B

Wood

Wife

M

27

1864

Dartmouth,Dev

Thorning St 2

Albert E

Wood

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 3

Elizabeth

Merrifield

Wife

M

53

1838

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 3

Fredrick

Merrifield

Son

U

24

1867

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 3

George

Merrifield

Son

U

19

1872

Grocer Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 3

Sarah

Wood

Mother In Law

Widow

82

1809

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 4

Andrew

Dyman

Head

Widow

60

1831

Retired Coast Guard

Devonport.Dev

Thorning St 4

Edith

Dyman

Daughter

U

16

1875

Childs Maid,Servant

Torcross.Dev

Thorning St 5

Mary A

Clements

Head

Widow

68

1823

Laundress

Beesands.Dev

Thorning St 6

William

Cove

Head

M

26

1865

Fisherman

Portlemouth.Dev

Thorning St 6

Mary

Cove

Wife

M

25

1866

Birkenhead.Cheshire

Thorning St 7

Robert E

Foale

Head

M

35

1856

Fisherman

Portlemouth.Dev

Thorning St 7

Mary A M

Foale

Wife

M

30

1861

Brixham.Dev

Thorning St 7

Mary E

Foale

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 7

William T D

Foale

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 7

Andrew J

Foale

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 7

Harriett

Foale

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 9a

Elizabeth J

Ball

Wife

M

27

1864

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 9b

Sarah Ann

Jeffery

Head

U

60

1831

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Thorning St 10

William

Wood

Head

M

59

1832

Baker + Grocer

Southpool.Dev

Thorning St 10

Jane

Wood

Wife

M

56

1835

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 10

Sarah J

Wood

Daughter

U

23

1868

Grocer Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 10

Albert

Widgen

Visitor

M

26

1865

Tailor

Kingsbridge.Dev

Thorning St 10

Mary E

Widgen

Visitor

M

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Thorning St 10

Ethel M

Widgen

Visitor

1

1890

West Alvington.Dev

Island Terrace 2

Adam

Thorning

Head

M

51

1840

Sail Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 2

Mary J

Thorning

Wife

M

48

1843

Plymouth.Dev

Island Terrace 2

William

Thorning

Son

U

26

1865

Clerk

Plymouth.Dev

Island Terrace 2

Eve A

Thorning

Daughter

U

24

1867

Plymouth.Dev

Island Terrace 2

James V

Saunders

Boarder

U

24

1867

Tailor + Outfitter

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 2

Alice P

Bridge

Visitor

U

29

Shearness On Sea.Kent

Island Terrace 3

Susan

Reeves

Wife

M

48

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 3

Susie H

Reeves

Daughter

U

18

1873

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 3

Mary F

Reeves

Daughter

14

1877

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 3

James

Reeves

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 3

Emilia E

Reeves

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 4

Edwin

Harnden

Head

Widow

79

1812

Living On Own Means

Rye.Sussex

Island Terrace 4

Harriett

Cove

Daughter

M

39

1852

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 4

Edwin H

Cove

Grandson

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 4

Marcus H

Cove

Grandson

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 4

Catherine T

Cove

Granddaughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Island Terrace 4

Mary E

Lamble

Servant

U

18

1873

General Servant

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Charles H

Stone

Head

M

45

1846

Gardener

Southpool.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Rossana

Stone

Wife

M

38

1853

Southpool.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Mary L

Stone

Daughter

U

17

1874

Southpool.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Charles H

Stone

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Beatrice A

Stone

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Edward E

Stone

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Waterloo Place 1

Violet S

Stone

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Waterloo Place 2

Susan A

Hardey

Head

Widow

55

1836

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Waterloo Place 2

Caroline E

Hardey

Daughter

U

21

1870

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Waterloo Place 2

Jane E

Jarvis

Mother

Widow

83

1808

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 3

James J

Friend

Head

M

54

1837

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 3

Ann

Friend

Wife

M

47

1844

Malborough.Dev

Waterloo Place 4

Alfred

Youlden

Head

M

22

1869

Mason

Portlemouth.Dev

Waterloo Place 4

Ellen

Youlden

Wife

M

22

1869

Kingsbridge.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Catherine M

Ball

Wife

M

28

1863

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Catherine M

Ball

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Joseph J

Ball

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Ralph P

Ball

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Louisa A

Ball

Visitor

U

18

1873

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 3

Betsey

Ball

Head

Widow

59

1832

Living On Own Means

Hope,Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 3

Bessie

Ball

Daughter

U

38

1853

Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Katherine A

Adams

Wife

M

30

1861

Portlemouth.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Katherine E

Adams

Daughter

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Edith M

Adams

Daughter

3

1888

Stoke,Devonport.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Annita M

Adams

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Mary S

Adams

Wife

M

32

1859

Portlemouth.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Florence E

Adams

Daughter

4

1887

Stoke,Devonport.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Mary J

Adams

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Sarah J

Wood

Mother In Law

Widow

70

1822

Living On Own Means

Portlemouth.Dev

Victoria Place 7

James R

Foale

Head

M

31

1860

Master Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Victoria Place 7

Elizabeth

Foale

Wife

M

32

1859

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 7

John

Luckham

Father In Law

Widow

72

1819

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Victoria Place 8

Mary A

Wetheridge

Wife

M

54

1837

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 8

Sarah

Osborn

Mother In Law

Widow

83

1808

Portlemouth.Dev

Rose Mount Knoll

John

Manning

Head

M

54

1837

Garage Propriator

Salcombe.Dev

Rose Mount Knoll

Sophia A

Manning

Wife

M

54

1837

Dipford.Dev

Rose Mount Knoll

Sidney A

Manning

Son

U

25

1866

Garage Propriator

Devonport.Dev

Rose Mount Knoll

Elbert

Manning

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Rose Cottage Knoll

Mary

Whiting

Wife

M

71

1820

Dodbrooke.Dev

Knoll Cottage A

James M E

Welfans

Head

Widow

71

1820

Retired Mariner

Sussex

Knoll Cottage A

Margaret S

March

Daughter

Widow

45

1846

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Knoll Cottage A

Jessie H

March

Granddaughter

U

18

1873

Salcombe.Dev

Knoll Cottage A

Ann E

Welfans

Daughter

U

42

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Knoll Cottage B

William

Lane

Wife

Widow

75

1816

Dodbrooke.Dev

The Knoll

Alfred H

Twining

Head

M

38

1853

General Medical Practitioner

Hull.Yorkshire

The Knoll

G Edith

Twining

Wife

M

37

1854

Stoke Newington.London

The Knoll

Lucy

Twining

Daughter

7

1884

Salcombe.Dev

The Knoll

Daniel

Twining

Son

5

1886

Salcombe.Dev

The Knoll

Edward

Twining

Son

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

The Knoll

Kathleen

Twining

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

The Knoll

Vincent

Twining

Brother

U

30

1861

General Medical Practitioner

?

The Knoll

Grace

Parker

Servant

U

23

1868

Cook Domestic

South Pool.Dev

The Knoll

Florence

Turner

Servant

U

16

1875

Nurse

Chelsea.London

The Knoll

Ellen

Youlden

Servant

U

25

1866

Housemaid

Portlemouth.Dev

The Knoll

Mary

Horn

Servant

U

21

1870

Cook Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

The Knoll

Mary T

Webb

Visitor

U

9

1882

Kingsbridge.Dev

Devon Rd,Charborough House

John T L

Ball

Head

M

61

1830

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Charborough House

Anne H

Ball

Wife

M

47

1844

Stokenham.Dev

Devon Rd,Charborough House

H

Honey

Mother In Law

Widow

85

1806

Living On Own Means

Plymouth.Dev

Devon Rd,Charborough House

Chas

Craggie

Boarder

U

40

1851

Living On Own Means

Kent

Devon Rd,Charborough House

Elizabeth

Dane

Servant

U

16

1875

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 2

Elizabeth

King

Head

Widow

46

1845

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 2

Ethel A

King

Daughter

15

1876

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 2

Elizabeth A

Cade

Boarder

13

1878

Scholar

Liverpool,Lancashire

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 2

Mildred E

Cade

Boarder

12

1879

Scholar

Liverpool,Lancashire

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 2

Lavinia E

James

Visitor

Widow

33

1858

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 3

William W

Steer

Head

M

63

1828

Ship Owner

Kingsbridge.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 3

Catherine R

Steer

Wife

M

55

1836

Bigbury.Dev

Devon Rd,Courtney Terrace 3

Clara E

Putt

Servant

U

20

1871

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,The Elms

Henrietta M

Jackman

Head

U

45

1846

Living On Own Means

Dipford.Dev

Devon Rd,The Elms

Olive J

Horswell

Niece

18

1873

Assistant Domestic

Exmouth.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa A

John W

Watkins

Head

M

58

1833

Retired Capt,Royal ? Artillery

?

Devon Rd,Park Villa A

Katherine S

Watkins

Wife

M

56

1835

London

Devon Rd,Park Villa A

Sarah J

Haraden

Servant

U

22

1869

General Servant

Frogmore,Sherford,Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Ellen

Trinick

Wife

M

44

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

William

Trinick

Son

16

1875

Pupil Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Lilla

Trinick

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Charles

Trinick

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Nellie

Trinick

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Annie

Trinick

Daughter

2

1889

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Park Villa B

Mildred

Trinick

Daughter

1mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

William S

Hannaford

Head

Widow

61

1830

Retired Butcher

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

Bithiah

Hannaford

Daughter

U

32

1859

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

Annie

Hannaford

Daughter

U

23

1868

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

John

Hannaford

Son

U

21

1870

Butcher Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

Edwin

Hannaford

Son

U

17

1874

Grocer Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Fair View

Francis

Hannaford

Son

U

16

1875

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Myrtle Villa

William

Sheriff

Head

M

61

1830

Thurlestone.Dev

Devon Rd,Myrtle Villa

Elizabeth A

Sheriff

Wife

M

58

1833

Malborough.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

Thomas

Sladen

Head

M

35

1856

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

Harriett E

Sladen

Wife

M

33

1858

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

John C

Sladen

Son

10

1881

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

Nellie H C

Sladen

Daughter

7

1884

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

May M

Sladen

Daughter

5

1886

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

Thomas C

Sladen

Son

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa A

Richard H

Sladen

Son

5mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa B

Dora

Luckham

Wife

M

44

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa B

Dora

Jarvis

Daughter

15

1876

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa B

May C

Luckham

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Malborough Villa B

Vera I

Luckham

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

William

Wood

Head

M

54

1837

Shipping Agent

Kellaton.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

Mary A T

Wood

Wife

M

52

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

William S

Wood

Son

U

21

1870

Draper Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

Sophie J

Wood

Daughter

U

19

1872

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

Beatrice S

Wood

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

Ellen I

Wood

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Devon Villa

Thomas

Jarvis

Lodger

U

48

1843

Stationer+Tobbaconist

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Spring Fields

Arthur

Pearce

Head

M

37

1854

General Medical Practitioner

Kingsbridge.Dev

Devon Rd,Spring Fields

Edith S

Pearce

Wife

M

29

1862

London

Devon Rd,Spring Fields

Harriett

Yeoman

Servant

U

22

1869

Servant Domestic

Batson.Sal.Dev

Devon Rd,Fountain Villa

Catherine

Pearce

Head

Widow

64

1827

Living On Own Means

Dodbrooke.Dev

Devon Rd,Fountain Villa

Ellen

Luscombe

Sister

U

77

1814

Living On Own Means

Dodbrooke.Dev

Devon Rd,Fountain Villa

Annie D

Leaman

Daughter

U

19

1872

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Fountain Villa

Ella L

Edgecombe

Visitor

     ?

South Milton.Dev

Devon Rd,Somerset Villa A

Eleanor

Ball

Wife

M

54

1837

Lodgings House Keeper

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Somerset Villa A

Mary E

Ball

Daughter

U

28

1863

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Somerset Villa A

Minnie K A

Ball

Daughter

U

18

1873

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd,Somerset Villa B

Clement M

Smith

Head

M

63

1828

M D Retired Army

Horncastle.Linconshire

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa B

Edith C

Smith

Wife

M

44

1847

London

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa B

Elsie C

Smith

Daughter

6

1885

Torquay.Dev

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa B

Frances

Barnes

Servant

Widow

34

1857

Servant Domestic

Compton.Dev

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa C

James

Wood

Head

M

63

1828

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa C

Grace

Wood

Wife

M

61

1830

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa C

John

Wood

Son

U

32

1859

House Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Somerset Villa C

Minnie G

Wood

Daughter

U

21

1870

House Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Violet

Jarvis

Daughter

U

17

1874

Draper Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Percy

Jarvis

Son

14

1877

Scholar

Kingswear.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Daisy

Jarvis

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Ivy

Jarvis

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Bertie

Jarvis

Nephew

10

1881

Scholar

?

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa A

Sarah

Cranch

Servant

U

28

1863

Servant Domestic

Rickham.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa B

Sarah J

Hill

Head

Widow

65

1826

Lodgings House Keeper

Southpool.Dev

Devon Rd, Powderham Villa B

Elizabeth G

Stone

Servant

U

31

1860

Servant Domestic

Portlemouth.Dev

Devon Rd, Oaklands

Richard H

Sladen

Head

Widow

74

1817

Retired Ship Owner

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Oaklands

Sarah M E C

Sladen

Daughter

U

38

1853

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Oaklands

Mary H

Sladen

Granddaughter

14

1877

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Oaklands

Fanny M

Sladen

Granddaughter

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Oaklands

Louisa

Wood

Servant

U

21

1870

General Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Mary H

Sladen

Head

Widow

41

1850

Lodgings House Keeper

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

James E

Sladen

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Harold

Sladen

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Ethel

Sladen

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Elizabeth E

Evans

Mother

Widow

67

1864

Portlemouth.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Sarah A

Evans

Sister In Law

M

35

1856

Malborough.Dev

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Edward R

Wharton

Boarder

M

46

1845

Fellow Of Jesus College Oxford

Rhyll.Flintshire.Wales

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Marie

Wharton

Boarder

M

44

1847

Clifton.Bristol

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Charles M

Carey

Lodger

U

38

1853

Retired Coffee Planter

Salisbury.Oxfordshire

Devon Rd, Edingbury House

Francis

Kelly

Lodger

U

15

1876

Scholar

Plympton.

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Marcus L

Bridger

Head

M

43

1848

Lieutenant.Royal Navy

London

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Amy De Courcy

Bridger

Wife

M

24

1867

Southampton.Hamp

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Una A De Courcy

Bridger

Daughter

10

1881

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Jane A

Loundy

Servant

U

49

1842

Nurse Domestic

Morval.Cornwall

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Elizabeth J

Lapthorne

Servant

U

25

1866

Cook Domestic

Portlemouth.Dev

Devon Rd, Walton Leigh

Mary A

Lapthorne

Servant

U

20

1871

House Maid

Portlemouth.Dev

Devon Rd, Armedale

Catherine M

Turner

Head

U

60

1831

Living On Own Means

London

Devon Rd, Armedale

Harriett

Vivian

Servant

U

38

1853

Cook Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Armedale

Sarah B

Penwell

Servant

Widow

34

1857

Ladies Maid

Frome.Somerset

Devon Rd, Armedale

Rebecca

Warne

Servant

U

25

1866

House+Parlor Servant

Cornwall

Devon Rd, Grafton

Vacant

Devon Rd, Sandringham

Sidney H

Baylis

Head

M

44

1847

Living On Own Means

Yarkhill.Dev

Devon Rd, Sandringham

Effie M

Baylis

Wife

M

35

1856

London

Devon Rd, Sandringham

Janet

Pull

Servant

U

19

1872

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Lilly Villa

Fredrick W

Hill

Head

M

65

1826

Retired Master Mariner

Ringmore.Dev

Devon Rd, Lilly Villa

Lavinia C

Hill

Wife

M

62

1829

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Lilly Villa

Maria E

Hill

Daughter

U

37

1854

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Lilly Villa

Mary O

Hill

Daughter

U

27

1864

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Lilly Villa

Sarah J

Veysey

Daughter

M

30

1861

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace A

Sarah E P

Dowglass

Head

U

60

1831

Living On Own Means

Totnes.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace A

William P

Dowglass

Nephew

U

25

1866

Clergy

Ireland

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace A

Ada M C

Blank

Servant

13

1878

General Servant

?.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Betsy

Wood

Wife

M

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

James

Wood

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Bessie K

Wood

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Minnie G

Wood

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Olivene

Wood

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Arthur

Wood

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace B

Yvonne A

Wood

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace C

Lavinia T

Fitzwalter

Wife

M

31

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace C

Alice M

Fitzwalter

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace C

Lilian

Fitzwalter

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace C

Lucy T

Fitzwalter

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace C

Edith E

Mitchelmore

Servant

U

13

1878

General Servant

South Pool.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace D

Elizabeth

Balkwell

Head

U

46

1845

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Devon Rd, Colleba Terrace D

Elizabeth

Balkwell

Mother

Widow

79

1812

Living On Own Means

Slapton.Dev

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Frank

Gulston

Head

M

49

1842

Civil Engineer

Cornwell

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Emma

Gulston

Wife

M

28

1863

London

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Frank

Gulston

Son

11

1880

Putney.London

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Olive

Gulston

Daughter

9

1882

Putney.London

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Alan

Gulston

Son

6

1885

Linconshire

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Horatio

Gulston

Son

4

1887

Plymouth.Dev

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Arthur

Gulston

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Devon Rd, Rockpark

Augusta

Gulston

Daughter

1

1880

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Catherine

Putt

Wife

M

45

1846

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Bertha

Putt

Daughter

U

23

1868

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Susan

Putt

Daughter

U

15

1876

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Nicholas

Putt

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Sarah

Putt

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd !

Florence

Putt

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Ambrose

Cudd

Head

M

44

1847

Fisherman

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Lavinia

Cudd

Wife

M

40

1851

Cornwell

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Eva

Cudd

Daughter

U

23

1868

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Francis

Cudd

Son

U

19

1872

Mason Labourer

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

John

Cudd

Son

U

16

1875

Mason Labourer

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

James

Cudd

Son

10

1871

Scholar

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Amanda

Cudd

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Nathan

Cudd

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Bertie

Cudd

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Norman

Cudd

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Gertrude

Cudd

Daughter

2

1880

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 2

Phillipa

Edwards

Mother In Law

Widow

65

1826

Dressmaker

Cornwell

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 3

Thomas

Evans

Head

M

30

1861

Gardener

Bradworth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 3

Ann

Evans

Wife

M

29

1882

Batson.Sal.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 3

Ella M

Evans

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 3

Catherine S

Evans

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 3

Thomas R

Evans

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 4

Matilda

Putt

Head

Widow

55

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 4

William

Putt

Son

U

28

1863

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 4

Herbert

Putt

Son

U

24

1867

Shoe Maker

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 4

Amos

Putt

Son

U

22

1869

Smith

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 4

Malcolm

Putt

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 5

Thomas

Yeoman

Head

M

69

1822

Church Sexton

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 5

Mary

Yeoman

Wife

M

67

1824

Beesands.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 6

Joseph

Partridge

Head

M

39

1852

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 6

Anna F

Partridge

Wife

M

38

1853

Plymouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 6

Lillian A

Partridge

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 6

Elizabeth A

Partridge

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 6

Emily E

Partridge

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 7

Elizabeth

Distin

Head

Widow

57

1834

East Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 7

Albert

Distin

Son

U

24

1867

Fisherman

East Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 7

Samuel M

Distin

Son

U

21

1871

Fisherman

East Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 7

William M

Distin

Son

U

17

1874

Mason

East Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 7

Fredrick G

Hutchings

Lodger

U

22

1869

Fisherman

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

William J

Grant

Head

M

41

1850

Police Constable

Bickley.Devon

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Ellen G

Grant

Wife

M

38

1853

Cheriton Fitzpaine.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Rosa

Grant

Daughter

U

19

1872

Servant Domestic

Cruwys Morchard.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Francis J

Grant

Son

U

16

1875

Gardener

Kingston.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Samuel J

Grant

Son

14

1877

Scholar

Slapton.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Lucy

Grant

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Slapton.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Henry G

Grant

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Maud

Grant

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 8

Mabel

Grant

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 9

Sarah J L

Symons

Wife

M

27

1864

Portlemouth.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 9

Alfred G R

Symons

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 9

Albert E

Symons

Son

10mth

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 9

Mary S

Symons

Mother

Widow

71

1820

Galmpton.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 9

Marcus N

Symons

Brother

U

40

1851

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

William

Mildon

Head

M

51

1840

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

Sarah

Mildon

Wife

M

49

1842

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

Alfred

Mildon

Son

15

1876

Printer Apprentice

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

Ernest

Mildon

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

Norman

Mildon

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

John

Mildon

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 10

Edwin J

Mildon

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Thomas

Adams

Head

Widow

48

1843

Engine Driver

Malborough.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Alfred E

Adams

Son

15

1876

Labourer

Dartmouth,Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Charles H

Adams

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Dartmouth,Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Frank S

Adams

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Rosina

Adams

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 11

Eliza J

Wood

Housekeeper

U

23

1868

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 12

John

Hart

Head

M

46

1845

Mason

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 12

Elizabeth

Hart

Wife

M

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 12

Mary A

Winsor

Sister In Law

Widow

57

1834

Salcombe.Dev

Caroline Place, Shadycombe Rd 12

William

Rider

Lodger

U

18

1873

Farm Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe Farm

Robert E

Brown

Head

Widow

62

1829

Farmer

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Shadycombe Farm

Robert

Brown

Son

U

29

1862

Farmer's Son

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe Farm

Sarah M

Brown

Daughter

U

31

1860

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Mannings Farm

Annie

Pedrick

Head

Widow

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Mannings Farm

Annie

Pedrick

Daughter

U

24

1867

Prawle.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 1

Frank

Pearce

Head

M

27

1864

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 1

Harriet M

Pearce

Wife

M

27

1864

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 2

Ann

Putt

Head

Widow

82

1809

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 3

Edward W

Putt

Head

M

57

1834

Farm Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 3

Jane C

Putt

Wife

M

56

1835

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 3

Evelin

Putt

Daughter

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Cottages 3

Fredrick E

Putt

Son

U

16

1875

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Gas Works

Joseph

Brown

Head

M

67

1824

Gas Fitter

Shepton Mallet,Somerset

Lower Shadycombe Gas Works

Ann

Brown

Wife

M

69

1822

Whitford.Hertfordshire

Lower Shadycombe Gas Works

Joseph

Brown

Son

U

29

1862

Hawker

Great Torrington.Dev

Lower Shadycombe Gas Works

Crail

Robert

Grandson

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Stephen

Prowse

Head

M

40

1851

Boat Builder

Malborough.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Mary J

Prowse

Wife

M

38

1853

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Annie

Prowse

Daughter

14

1877

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Bessie

Prowse

Daughter

12

1879

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Hannah

Prowse

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Stephen

Prowse

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Rose

Prowse

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

Violet

Prowse

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 1

James H

Prowse

Son

5mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 2

Robert

Favis

Head

M

45

1846

Wall Mason

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 2

Sarah

Favis

Wife

M

43

1848

Elberton.Hampshire !

Lower Shadycombe 2

John

Favis

Father

Widow

75

1816

Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Aaron

Dornom

Head

M

45

1846

Boat Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Anna M

Dornom

Wife

M

48

1843

Taunton.Somerset

Lower Shadycombe 3

Aaron S

Dornom

Son

13

1878

Boat Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Caroline M

Dornom

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Bertha J

Dornom

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Sidney H

Dornom

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 3

Wilfred J

Dornom

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

William

Friend

Head

M

31

1860

General Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

Annie

Friend

Wife

M

29

1862

Charleton.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

Beatrice

Friend

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

Lena

Friend

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

Edith

Friend

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 4

Jessie

Friend

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Shadycombe 5

Away From House

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 1

Roger

Yeoman

Head

M

57

1834

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 1

Susan

Yeoman

Wife

M

57

1834

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 1

Ellen M

Yeoman

Daughter

U

20

1871

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 1

Mary

Yeoman

Daughter

U

17

1874

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 1

Catherine

Yeoman

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 2

William

Yeoman

Head

M

26

1865

Mason

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 2

Sarah A

Yeoman

Wife

M

22

1869

Malborough.Dev

East Batson Hall, Higher Batson 2

William

Yeoman

Son

1

1890

Malborough.Dev

Parrotts House, Higher Batson

Catherine

Weymouth

Wife

M

49

1842

Lincombe.Salcombe.Dev

Parrotts House, Higher Batson

Nathaniel W

Weymouth

Son

U

20

1871

Pupil Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Parrotts House, Higher Batson

Dora

Weymouth

Daughter

U

17

1874

Pupil Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Parrotts House, Higher Batson

Catherine S

Weymouth

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Parrotts House, Higher Batson

Elizabeth A

Weymouth

Sister

U

47

1844

Living On Own Means

Lincombe.Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 1

William

Legassick

Head

M

38

1853

Gardener

Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 1

Sarah J

Legassick

Wife

M

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 2

Fredrick

Drew

Head

M

38

1853

Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 2

Elizabeth

Drew

Wife

M

37

1854

Hallsands.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 2

John

Drew

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 3

Lydia

Moor

Head

U

48

1843

Laundress

East Portlemouth.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 3

Florence G

Westbrook

Niece

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

George

Gill

Head

M

51

1840

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

Eliza

Gill

Wife

M

45

1846

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

Annie

Gill

Daughter

10

1881

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

Ellen

Gill

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

Clara

Gill

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

Elsie

Gill

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 5

George

Gill

Son

1

1890

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 6

Thomas

Prowse

Head

M

47

1844

Labourer

Blackawton.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 6

Margaret

Prowse

Wife

M

36

1855

Loddiswell.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 6

Robert

Prowse

Son

5

1886

Ivybridge.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 6

Thomas

Prowse

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

William

Murch

Head

M

42

1849

Farmer

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Sarah E

Murch

Wife

M

36

1855

Salcombe.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

William

Murch

Son

14

1877

Servant Domestic

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Eva

Murch

Daughter

14

1877

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Grace

Murch

Daughter

13

1878

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

James

Murch

Son

12

1879

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Stanley

Murch

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Arthur

Murch

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Tom

Murch

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Margaret

Murch

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Caroline

Murch

Daughter

2

1889

Batson.Sal.Dev

Dove Cottage, Higher Batson

Dorothy

Murch

Daughter

4mths

1880

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 7

John

Yeoman

Head

M

31

1860

Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 7

Susan

Yeoman

Wife

M

32

1859

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 7

George

Yeoman

Son

5

1886

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 7

Sarah A

Yeoman

Daughter

7mths

1880

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 7

Betsey

Adams

Aunt

Widow

70

1821

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 8

Mary J

Tucker

Head

Widow

45

1846

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 8

John

Tucker

Son

14

1877

Mason Apprentice

Batson.Sal.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Nicholas

Ryder

Head

M

38

1853

Farm Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Emeline

Ryder

Wife

M

33

1858

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Edward

Ryder

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Annie

Ryder

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Beatrice

Ryder

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

John

Ryder

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Albert

Ryder

Son

4

1887

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Cottages 9

Mary Jane

Ryder

Daughter

1

1890

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Farm House

Samuel

Edwards

Head

M

61

1830

Farmer

South Huish.Dev

Higher Batson Farm House

Jane

Edwards

Wife

M

57

1840

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson

Robert

Elliot

Head

M

64

1827

Farm Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson

Mary

Elliot

Wife

M

70

1821

Charleton.Dev

Higher Batson

Mary E

Conway

Cousin

U

22

1869

Plymouth.Dev

Horsecombe Farm

John

Adams

Head

M

56

1835

Farmer

Woodleigh.Dev

Horsecombe Farm

Mary G

Adams

Wife

M

52

1839

Charleton.Dev

Horsecombe Farm

Beatrice

Finch

Mother In Law

Widow

75

1816

South Pool.Dev

Horsecombe Farm

Hannah

Adams

Sister

U

59

1832

Living On Own Means

Woodleigh.Dev

Horsecombe Farm

Lilly

Prowse

Servant

U

15

1876

General Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Pitt Cottage, Higher Batson

Eli

Edgecombe

Head

M

48

1843

Labourer

Loddiswell.Dev

Pitt Cottage, Higher Batson

Caroline

Edgecombe

Wife

M

47

1844

Milton.Dev

Torr Hill Farm, Lower Batson

Aaron

Masters

Head

U

44

1847

Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Torr Hill Farm, Lower Batson

Mary

Masters

Mother

Widow

75

1816

Malborough.Dev

Torr Hill Farm, Lower Batson

Mary J

Shepherd

Housekeeper

U

25

1866

Domestic Servant

South Milton.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

James

Wood

Head

M

36

1855

Farm Labourer

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Elizabeth A

Wood

Wife

M

33

1858

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Bertha

Wood

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Albert

Wood

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Emily

Wood

Daughter

3

1888

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Ernest

Wood

Son

2

1889

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 1

Fred

Wood

Son

5mth

1880

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

Thomas

Lethbridge

Head

M

38

1853

Farm Labourer

Churchstow.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

Elizabeth

Lethbridge

Wife

M

30

1861

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

William H

Wood

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Kingsbridge.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

George T

Lethbridge

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

Albert J

Lethbridge

Son

3

1888

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 2

Harry

Lethbridge

Son

1

1880

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 3

Sarah

Shepherd

Head

Widow

72

1819

Hope Cove.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 3

George

Shepherd

Son

U

27

1864

Farm Labourer

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

John C

Collings

Head

M

70

1830

Stone Breaker

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Sarah

Collings

Wife

M

49

1842

Batson.Sal.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Samuel

Wood

Son In Law

9

1882

Scholar

Kingsbridge.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Annie

Inch

Boarder

5

1886

Scholar

Kingsbridge.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Thomas

Inch

Boarder

3

1888

Kingsbridge.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Mary

Ellis

Boarder

3

1888

Kingsbridge.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 4

Beatrice

Way

Boarder

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 6

Ann

Hart

Head

Widow

78

1813

Bideford,North Dev

Malt House Cott, Lower Batson 6

Rebecca

Hart

Daughter

U

30

1861

Salcombe.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 1

James

Cranch

Head

M

69

1822

Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 1

Jane

Cranch

Wife

M

69

1822

Malborough.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 2

Thomas

Cranch

Head

M

73

1818

Farm Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 2

Ann

Cranch

Wife

M

69

1822

Batson.Sal.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 3

John N

Reeves

Head

M

40

1851

Gardener

Goverton.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 3

Sarah G

Reeves

Wife

M

37

1854

Batson.Sal.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 3

Alice N

Reeves

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Charleton.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 3

Lilley

Reeves

Daughter

2

1889

Charleton.Dev

Ilbert Cottages, Batson 3

Harriet G

Putt

Sister

U

45

1846

Domestic Servant

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 1

Mary P

Strawbridge

Head

Widow

53

1838

Laundress

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 1

Mary P

Strawbridge

Daughter

U

31

1860

Laundress

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 2

John

Wood

Head

M

61

1830

Farm Labourer

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 2

Fanny M

Wood

Wife

M

63

1828

West Alvington.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 2

Mary

Rudd

Head

Widow

77

1814

Brent.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Francis

Hodder

Head

M

47

1844

Shoe Maker App

Ugborough.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Ann

Hodder

Wife

M

48

1843

Batson.Sal.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Emma

Hodder

Daughter

13

1878

General Servant

Batson.Sal.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Servington

Hodder

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Phillis

Hodder

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

George

Hodder

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Gladstone Cottages, Batson 4

Albert K

Hodder

Son

4

1887

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

Mary

Gloynes

Head

Widow

40

1851

Charwoman

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

James

Gloynes

Son

U

20

1871

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

Robert

Gloynes

Son

14

1877

Mason Labourer

Devonport.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

Ethel

Gloynes

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Dodbrooke.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

John

Gloynes

Son

13

1878

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

William

Gloynes

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

Joseph

Gloynes

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 3

Edith

Gloynes

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 4

William P

Strawbridge

Head

M

25

1866

Mason

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 4

Mary

Strawbridge

Wife

M

26

1865

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 4

William H

Strawbridge

Son

1

1890

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Nicholas A

Trute

Head

M

59

1832

Farm Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Sarah

Trute

Wife

M

56

1835

Malborough.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Albert

Trute

Son

U

19

1872

Mason

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Annie

Trute

Daughter

U

18

1873

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Laura E

Trute

Grandaughter

10

1881

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Ada A A

Trute

Grandaughter

8

1883

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Emma

Phillips

Daughter

M

28

1863

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

John S

Phillips

Son In Law

M

27

1864

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 5

Cephas

Phillips

Grandson

1

1890

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 6

Samuel

Pepperell

Head

M

70

1821

Retired Mariner

Hallsands.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson 6

Sarah

Pepperell

Wife

M

66

1825

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 1

Louisa

Wood

Wife

M

27

1864

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 2

Avis

Edgecombe

Head

Widow

81

1810

Thurlestone.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 3

Jacob

Terrell

Head

M

56

1835

Mason

Plymouth.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 3

Emily

Terrell

Wife

M

47

1847

Sussex

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 3

Elizabeth

Terrell

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 4

Sarah

Ash

Head

Widow

57

1834

Laundress

Portlemouth.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 4

Bessie

Dunn

Daughter

U

26

1885

Laundress

Devonport.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 4

John

Ash

Son

U

16

1875

Labourer

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 5

Mary

Parsley

Head

Widow

67

1824

Salcombe.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 5

Jemima

Millen

Daughter

Widow

49

1842

Portlemouth.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 5

Elizabeth

Millen

Grandaughter

U

18

1873

Nurse

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 5

Louisa

Millen

Grandaughter

11

1880

Scholar

Batson.Sal.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 6

Sarah

Friend

Head

Widow

54

1837

Nurse

Hope Cove.Dev

Cottages, Lower Batson, Buckley 6

John

Friend

Son

U

18

1873

Mason Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Ilbertstow Farm House

Richard H

Harvey

Head

M

32

1859

Farmer

Morley,Dev

Ilbertstow Farm House

Lavinia

Harvey

Wife

M

30

1861

Churchstow.Dev

Ilbertstow Farm House

Ellen

Honeychurch

Servant

U

22

1869

General Servant

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Ilbertstow Farm House

Edward

Hodder

Servant

U

16

1875

General Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 1

Isaac J

Finch

Head

Widow

64

1827

Gardener

Charleton.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 1

Florence

Finch

Daughter

U

21

1870

Kingsbridge.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 1

Mary E

Finch

Daughter

U

18

1873

Kingsbridge.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 1

Edith H

Finch

Daughter

15

1876

Kingsbridge.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 1

Agnes

Vincent

Aunt

U

88

1803

Living On Own Means

Portlemouth.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 2

William

Lake

Head

M

73

1818

Master Mariner

Brixham.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 2

Sarah J

Lake

Wife

M

62

1829

Prawle.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 3

Henry

Rodgers

Head

M

34

1857

Mason

Exbourne,Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 3

Rosenna

Rodgers

Wife

M

35

1856

Somerset

Lower Batson Cottages 3

William H

Rodgers

Nephew

7

1884

Scholar

Exbourne,Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 4

Edward

Pratt

Head

Widow

59

1832

Ships Rigger

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 4

Susan

Murch

Housekeeper

Widow

77

1814

Servant Domestic

East Allington.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 5

Samuel E

Wood

Head

M

25

1866

Agricultural Labourer

South Pool.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 5

Edith J

Wood

Wife

M

21

1870

South Molton,Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 5

Madeline A

Wood

Daughter

2

1889

Batson.Sal.Dev

Lower Batson Cottages 5

Edith R E

Wood

Daughter

1

1890

Batson.Sal.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

Edward

Wood

Head

M

49

1842

Farmer

South Pool.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

Maria

Wood

Wife

M

47

1844

Chivelstone.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

Mary G

Wood

Daughter

U

20

1871

Farm Assistant

South Pool.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

Annie M

Wood

Daughter

U

17

1874

Farm Assistant

South Pool.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

William E

Wood

Son

14

1877

Farm Assistant

South Pool.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

Thirza H

Wood

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

South Pool.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

John A

Wood

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Vine House Batson Farm

George E

Wood

Son

3

1888

Malborough.Dev

Beadon Farm House

Sally

Frink

Head

Widow

56

1835

Yeoman Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Beadon Farm House

Robert William

Cove

Nephew

U

26

1865

Farmers Nephew

Salcombe.Dev

Beadon Farm House

Edwin

Pepperell

Servant

U

18

1873

Agricultural Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Beadon Farm House

William

Patey

Servant

14

1877

Agricultural Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Blackstone Lodge

Walter James

Shaw

Head

M

40

1851

Artist,Marine Painter

Westbury,Gloustershire

Blackstone Lodge

Joanna Mary

Shaw

Wife

M

43

1848

St Giles, London

Blackstone Lodge

Mary Endillion

Shaw

Daughter

11

1880

Salcombe.Dev

Blackstone Lodge

Eleanor Charlotte

Shaw

Daughter

10

1881

Salcombe.Dev

Blackstone Lodge

Charlotte Irenbert

Seard

Mother In Law

Widow

79

1812

Colchester,Essex

Blackstone Lodge

Emma

Lamble

Servant

U

22

1869

Domestic Servant

Bantham.Dev

Sandhills

John

Bennett

Head

M

59

1832

Major.Her Majestys Service.Retired

Wolverhampton.Staff.

Sandhills

Caroline Mary

Bennett

Wife

M

50

1841

Codsal.Staff.

Sandhills

Violet Helen

Bennett

Daughter

U

17

1874

Malborough.Dev

Sandhills

Elizabeth

Parker

Servant

Widow

64

1827

Housekeeper,Domestic Servant

Penzance.Corn.

Sandhills

Mary J Gloynes

Friend

Servant

U

24

1867

General Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Sandhills

Elfreda

Champion

Servant

U

23

1868

General Servant

St Austell.Corn

Sandhills

Mary Ann

Pearce

Servant

U

18

1873

General Servant

Howton.Corn.

Northsands Cottage

Thomas

Parker

Head

M

43

1848

Gardener

Coates.Gloucestershire

Northsands Cottage

Annie

Parker

Wife

M

42

1849

Ludlow.Shropshire

Northsands Cottage

Bertha

Parker

Daughter

U

18

1873

High Ercall.Shropshire

Northsands Cottage

Charlie Lewis

Parker

Son

15

1876

Page

Bedstone.Shropshire

Northsands Cottage

Percy Edward

Parker

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Churchstow.Dev

Moult Farm

Thomas

Lethbridge

Head

M

55

1836

Farm Labourer

Churchstow.Dev

Moult Farm

Sarah

Lethbridge

Wife

M

52

1839

Malborough.Dev

Moult Farm

Emmiline

Perring

Daughter

M

29

1862

Malborough.Dev

Moult

James Anthony

Froude

Head

Widow

72

1819

Man Of Letters..Author

Dartington.Dev

Moult

Georgiana

Froude

Daughter

U

40

1851

Maidenhead.Yorkshire

Moult

Ashley

Froude

Son

U

27

1864

Private Secretery.? Office

London.

Moult

William

Browett

Servant

U

34

1857

Butler

Rutland

Moult

Eliza

Pope

Servant

Widow

50

1841

Housekeeper

Pelham.Hertfordshire

Moult

Anna

Williams

Servant

Widow

40

1851

Cook

Monmouth

Moult

Louisa

Hostler

Servant

U

20

1871

Housemaid

Portsmouth.Hamp

Moult

Emily

Rust

Servant

U

18

1873

Kitchenmaid

Ramsgate.Kent

Moult

Arthur

Rust

Servant

U

25

1866

Footman

London.

Southern Mill

Thomas

Symonds

Head

M

42

1849

Miller & Farmer

Salcombe.Dev

Southern Mill

Sarah

Symonds

Wife

M

48

1843

Batson.Sal.Dev

Southern Mill

Albert

Symonds

Son

12

1879

Farm Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Southern Mill

John

Ryder

Son

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Moult Lodge

Thomas

Langmead

Head

M

52

1839

Gardener

South Pool.Dev

Moult Lodge

Mary

Langmead

Wife

M

58

1833

South Pool.Dev

Woodcot

Emily

Birdwood

Head

Widow

54

1837

Living On Own Means

East Indies.Cadsarah

Woodcot

Margaret

Thornhill

Visitor

M

55

1836

East Indies.Duawree

Woodcot

Emily

Brock

Servant

Widow

49

1842

Needlewoman

Sherford.Dev

Woodcot

Mary

Martin

Servant

U

29

1862

Table Maid

St Johns.N,Brunswick

Woodcot

Elizabeth

Perry

Servant

M

60

1831

Cook

Malborough.Dev

Robinson Row 21

William

Pinnay

Head

M

66

1825

Labourer

East Allington.Dev

Robinson Row 21

Sarah

Tolcher

Nephew

M

27

1867

South Huish.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Henry

Martin

Head

M

47

1844

Gardener

Kingston.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Margaret

Martin

Wife

M

40

1851

Scotland

Wooded Cottage

Lily

Martin

Daughter

13

1878

Salcombe.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Daisy

Martin

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Violet Rosa

Martin

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Mabel

Martin

Daughter

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Olive

Martin

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Wooded Cottage

Elizabeth

Martin

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

The Vicarage

John Fitzgerald

Sargent

Head

M

38

1853

Vicar Of Salcombe

Brompton.Hamp

The Vicarage

Clara Catherine

Sargent

Wife

M

38

1853

London.

The Vicarage

Reginald Wm Henry

Sargent

Son

8

1883

Exeter.Devon

The Vicarage

Evelyn Fitzgerald

Sargent

Daughter

7

1884

Exeter.Devon

The Vicarage

Gladys Mary

Sargent

Daughter

11

1880

Exminster.Dev

The Vicarage

Annie

Martin

Governess

U

24

1867

Clapham.Surrey

The Vicarage

Edith

Harvey

Servant

U

21

1870

Housemaid

Kingsbridge.Dev

The Vicarage

Leonora

Ryder

Servant

15

1876

Kitchenmaid

Totnes.Dev

Alpha House

Rebecca

Eddy

Head

Widow

74

1871

Living On Own Means

Kingsbridge.Dev

Alpha House

Laura

Eddy

Daughter

U

41

1850

Living On Own Means

Kingsbridge.Dev

Cliff Road 10

John

Glanfield

Head

M

38

1853

Coastguard

Chapel Hill,Monmouthshire

Cliff Road 10

Elizabeth

Glanfield

Wife

M

37

1854

Exeter.Devon

Cliff Road 10

Laura

Glanfield

Daughter

13

1878

Pembrook.Pembrookshire

Cliff Road 10

Emily

Glanfield

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Ireland

Cliff Road 10

Annie

Glanfield

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Ireland

Cliff Road 10

Harry

Glanfield

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Ireland

Cliff Road 10

Edwin

Glanfield

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Ireland

Cliff Road 10

Ernest

Glanfield

Son

2

1889

Scholar

Ireland

Cliff Road 10

William

Glanfield

Son

1

1890

Ireland

Cliff Road 11

James

Cavern

Head

U

31

1860

Coastguard

London.

Cliff Road 12

Richard

Holmes

Head

M

26

1865

Coastguard

Teignmouth.Dev

Cliff Road 12

Elizabeth

Holmes

Wife

M

27

1864

Teignmouth.Dev

Cliff Road 12

Rose

Holmes

Daughter

6mth

1890

Teignmouth.Dev

Cliff Road,The Grange

Margaret O

Regan

Servant

Widow

44

1847

Cook Domestic

?

Cliff Road,The Grange

Cecilia A

Pepperell

Servant

U

23

1868

Parlourmaid Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 5

Grace

Quick

Wife

M

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 5

William

Quick

Son

U

27

1864

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 5

Annie

Quick

Daughter

U

18

1873

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 5

Lucy

Quick

Daughter

16

1875

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 5

Arthur

Quick

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 6

William J

Crispin

Head

M

57

1834

Master Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Cliff Road 6

Sarah Eleanor

Crispin

Wife

M

53

1838

Portlemouth.Dev

Cliff Road 4

Benedict

Clarke

Head

M

53

1838

Gardener

Kingsbridge.Dev

Cliff Road 4

Elizabeth

Clarke

Wife

M

48

1843

Bigbury.Dev

Cliff Road 2

Jane

Bushell

Head

Widow

64

1827

Dressmaker

Charleton.Dev

Cliff Road 1

George

Pepperell

Head

M

53

1838

Water Man

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Cliff Road 1

George H

Pepperell

Son

U

23

1868

Water Man

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road 1

James Albert

Pepperell

Son

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 30

Charles

Pearce

Head

M

74

1817

Fisherman

South Huish.Dev

Fore Street 30

Elizabeth

Pearce

Wife

M

73

1818

South Huish.Dev

Fore Street 30

George Stanley

Merrifield

Nephew

U

19

1872

Printing Compositor Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 29

Elizabeth

Gloynes

Head

Widow

52

1839

Charwoman

Stokenham.Dev

Fore Street 29

Rosina Florence

Shapley

Niece

14

1877

Pupil Teacher

Bristol

Fore Street 28

Edward

Ball

Head

M

52

1839

Boatman

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 28

Mary

Ball

Wife

M

53

1838

Salcombe.Dev

Pier View Terrace 1

Elizabeth

Hampton

Head

Widow

85

1806

Grocer

Portlemouth.Dev

Pier View Terrace 1

Elizabeth

Partridge

Niece

U

43

1848

Grocer Assistant

Plymouth.Dev

Pier View Terrace 1

Charlotte

Partridge

Niece

15

1876

Grocer Assistant

Portlemouth.Dev

Pier View Terrace 2

Annie

Symonds

Wife

M

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Pier View Terrace 3

John Francis

Hatch

Head

U

26

1865

Baker & Confectioner

Salcombe.Dev

Pier View Terrace 3

Mary Jane

Hatch

Aunt

Widow

66

1825

Housekeeper

Devonport.Dev

Alma Villa 1

Catherine Luckham

Adams

Wife

M

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Alma Villa 1

Beatrice Mary

Adams

Daughter

U

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Alma Villa 1

Jane May

Adams

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Alma Villa 2

Vacant

Selsey.Sussex.

Magdala Cottage 2

Alfred G

Adams

Head

M

45

1846

Chief Boatman

Haven Hole,Essex

Magdala Cottage 2

Elizabeth

Adams

Wife

M

38

1853

Skegness.Linconshire

Magdala Cottage 2

Mary Gill

Adams

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Charlestown,Cornwall

Magdala Cottage 2

Alfred G

Adams

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Charlestown,Cornwall

Magdala Cottage 2

George H

Adams

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Charlestown,Cornwall

Magdala Cottage 2

Joseph

Adams

Son

7

1884

Charlestown,Cornwall

Magdala Cottage 2

Fredrick Walter

Adams

Son

2

1889

Caverack,Cornwall

Magdala Cottage 1

James

Ingram

Head

M

52

1841

Chief Boatman

Ireland

Magdala Cottage 1

Margaret

Ingram

Wife

M

52

1841

Ireland

Magdala Cottage 1

William Francis

Smith

Nephew

U

19

1872

Carpenter Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Magdala Cottage 3

Vacant

Fore Street 57

James

Cole

Head

Widow

69

1822

Retired Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 57

Sarah R

Cole

Daughter

U

39

1852

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Thomas

Field

Head

M

46

1845

Butcher

Birmingham

Fore Street

Arabella

Field

Wife

M

40

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Henry Crapp

Field

Son

U

17

1874

Butcher

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Sarah Gardiner

Field

Daughter

15

1876

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Mary Ellen

Field

Daughter

13

1878

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

John

Field

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Arthur

Field

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Margaret Ethel

Field

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street

Albert William

Field

Son

2

1889

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 5

Thomas

Isaac

Head

M

72

1819

Carpenter

Kingston.Dev

Elliott's Court 5

Hannah

Isaac

Wife

M

78

1813

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 5

Sarah Elizabeth

Isaac

Daughter

U

33

1858

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 2

Mary Ann S

Shears

Head

U

40

1851

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 8

Caroline

Cousens

Head

Widow

68

1823

Kingbridge.Dev

Elliott's Court 8

Nicholas

Luscombe

Son

U

45

1846

Blockmaker & Joiner

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 8

Harriet Elizabeth

Cousens

Daughter

U

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 8

John Dawe

Adams

Grandson

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 9

Vacant

Elliott's Court 10

Sarah

Stumbles

Head

Widow

43

1848

Dressmaker

Ringmore.Dev

Elliott's Court 10

Wilhelmina

Stumbles

Daughter

15

1876

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 10

William

Stumbles

Son

12

1879

Butchers Errand Boy

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 10

Edwin

Stumbles

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 10

Oscar

Stumbles

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 11

Mary Ann

Gunn

Wife

M

37

1854

Sailors Wife

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 11

Nicholas William

Gunn

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Cardiff.Wales

Elliott's Court 11

Ellen Loades

Gunn

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 11

Ann Loades

Gunn

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 11

Edwin Harold

Gunn

Son

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Elliott's Court 11

Mary

Partridge

Grandmother

Widow

78

1813

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore Street 56

Ann

Jellard

Head

Widow

54

1837

Draper

Plymouth.Dev

Fore Street 56

Sarah

Jellard

Daughter

U

29

1862

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 56

Emily

Jellard

Daughter

U

27

1864

Milliner

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 56

James

Jellard

Son

U

24

1867

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 56

Lucy

Jellard

Daughter

U

20

1871

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 54a

John

Wood

Head

M

59

1832

Baker

Totnes.Dev

Fore Street 54a

Elizabeth

Wood

Wife

M

58

1833

Totnes.Dev

Fore Street 54a

Fredrick Jarvis

Wood

Son

U

19

1872

Mariner

Totnes.Dev

Fore Street 54b

Mary

Collins

Head

Widow

67

1824

Nurse

Totnes.Dev

Fore Street 54c

Lousia

Prettyjohns

Head

Widow

80

1811

Nurse

London

Russell Court 12

Ann

Moore

Head

Widow

62

1829

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 11

Kate

Callard

Head

Widow

39

1852

Laundress

Chivelstone.Dev

Russell Court 11

William

Callard

Son

12

1879

Butchers Apprentice

Stokenham.Dev

Russell Court 11

Florence Maria

Callard

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Stokenham.Dev

Russell Court 11

Ida

Callard

Daughter

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 11

Edward Henry

Callard

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 10

Thomas

Luckham

Head

Widow

70

1821

Sailor

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

William Harris

Dornom

Head

M

38

1853

Ironmonger & Plumber

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

Agnes

Dornom

Wife

M

37

1854

Modbury.Dev

Fore Street 53

Francis William

Dornom

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

Agnes Ann Harris

Dornom

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

Emily Louisa

Dornom

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

John Crocker

Dornom

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

Harriet Maggie

Dornom

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 53

Isabella

Parnell

Servant

U

26

1865

General Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 3

William Wakeham

Lamble

Head

M

22

1869

Fisherman

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 3

Louisa

Lamble

Wife

M

22

1869

Charleton.Dev

Russell Court 3

Kathleen May

Lamble

Daughter

1

1890

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 3

Emily Jane

Shepherd

Sister-In-Law

10

1881

Kingsbridge.Dev

Russell Court 4

Elizabeth Ann

Sherriff

Wife

M

47

1844

Kingsbridge.Dev

Russell Court 4

Margaretta

Sherriff

Daughter

U

19

1872

Needlewoman

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 4

Wilhelmina

Sherriff

Daughter

12

1879

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 4

Mary Elizabeth

Sherriff

Daughter

14

1877

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 4

Cecil George

Sherriff

Grandson

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 5

Mary

Gillard

Head

Widow

56

1835

Stewardess

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 5

Catherine

Gillard

Daughter

U

22

1869

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 7

William Charles

Putt

Head

M

47

1844

Fisherman

East Prawle.Dev

Russell Court 7

Elizabeth

Putt

Wife

M

47

1844

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 7

Clara

Putt

Daughter

11

1882

Scholar

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 7

William Henry

Putt

Son

9

1882

Scholar

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 7

Charles

Putt

Son

7

1884

Scholar

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 7

James Alfred

Putt

Son

3

1888

East Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court 8

Rebecca

Canham

Head

Widow

48

1843

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 8

Beatrice

Canham

Daughter

15

1876

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 8

Albert

Canham

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Russell Court 8

Helena

Canham

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 52

Diana

Vivian

Head

Widow

45

1846

Draper

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 52

John William

Vivian

Son

U

18

1873

Drapers Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 51

Philip Chadder

Cove

Head

M

29

1862

Grocer

Malborough.Dev

Fore Street 51

Edith

Cove

Wife

M

26

1865

Malborough.Dev

Fore Street 51

Leslie P

Cove

Son

1

1890

Malborough.Dev

Fore Street 51

Ann Clark

May

Mother In Law

Widow

69

1822

Living On Own Means

Malborough.Dev

Fore Street 50

Mary Jane

Forbes

Head

U

45

1848

Innkeeper

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 50

Mary Jane

Gillard

Assistant

M

41

1850

Assistant

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore Street 50

Ann

Tolcher

Servant

U

50

1841

General Servant

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore Street 48

Arthur

Pearce

Head

M

35

1856

Fisherman

Salcombe.Dev

Fore Street 48

Jane

Pearce

Wife

M

31

1860

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Jessamine Cottage

Eli

Drew

Head

M

66

1825

Newsagent & Town Crier

Kingsbridge.Dev

Jessamine Cottage

Mary

Drew

Wife

M

66

1825

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 22

William

Bonker

Head

M

66

1825

Shipwright

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 22

Jane E

Bonker

Wife

M

55

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 22

Charles

Bonker

Son

U

19

1872

Sailor

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 20

George Gardner

Yabsley

Head

M

56

1835

House Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 20

Sarah Stumbles

Yabsley

Wife

M

60

1831

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 20

George Henry

Yabsley

Son

U

27

1864

House Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 20

Bessie Luckham

Yabsley

Daughter

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 20

William Arthur

Ryder

Grandson

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 18

Fredrick James

Soley

Head

U

28

1863

Coastguard

Plymstock.Dev

Robinson Row 19

John Abraham

Youlden

Head

M

26

1865

Mason

Rickham.Dev

Robinson Row 19

Annie

Youlden

Wife

M

22

1869

Dodbrooke.Dev

Robinson Row 17

John

Thorne

Head

M

28

1863

Coastguard

Plymstock.Dev

Robinson Row 17

Jane

Thorne

Wife

M

23

1868

Brixton.Dev

Robinson Row 17

Gladys

Thorne

Daughter

2mths

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 16

Edward

Parsons

Head

M

37

1854

Coastguard

Guernsey Islands

Robinson Row 16

Margaret

Parsons

Wife

M

37

1854

Guernsey Islands

Robinson Row 16

Julia

Parsons

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Scotland

Robinson Row 16

Edward

Parsons

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Scotland

Robinson Row 16

Alfred John

Parsons

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Scotland

Robinson Row 16

Margaret Mary

Parsons

Daughter

2

1889

Scotland

Robinson Row 16

Arthur William

Parsons

Son

7mths

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 15

Vacant

Robinson Row 14

James

Lucas

Head

M

50

1841

Coastguard Pensioner

Taunton.Somerset

Robinson Row 14

Grace

Lucas

Wife

M

37

1854

Dressmaker

Lizard,Cornwall

Robinson Row 14

Bertha S

Lucas

Daughter

15

1876

Dressmaker Assistant

Cadwith,Cornwall

Robinson Row 14

Cornelius

Lucas

Son

14

1877

Page Boy

Cadwith,Cornwall

Robinson Row 13

Archibald

O'niel

Head

M

49

1842

Coastguard Pensioner

Ireland

Robinson Row 13

Charlotte Elizabeth

O'niel

Wife

M

41

1850

Ireland

Robinson Row 12

Frances Ellen

Tolcher

Daughter

U

20

1871

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinson Row 12

William Alfred Bushell

Tolcher

Son

1

1890

Son Of A Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 2

Thirza

Hannaford

Head

M

30

1861

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinson Row 2

William Edward

Hannaford

Son

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 2

Elsie L

Hannaford

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 10

Edmund

Kite

Head

M

42

1849

Carpenter H.M Coastguard

Plymouth.Dev

Robinson Row 10

Mary

Kite

Wife

M

33

1858

Barnstable.Dev

Robinson Row 10

Edith

Kite

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Swansea.Wales

Robinson Row 10

John

Kite

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 10

Mary

Kite

Daughter

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 10

Robert

Kite

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 9

Lorenzo

Gallehawk

Head

M

39

1852

Coastguard

Rye,Sussex

Robinson Row 9

Annie Elizabeth

Gallehawk

Wife

M

37

1854

Armthorpe,Yorhshire

Robinson Row 9

Percival Jackson

Gallehawk

Son

9

1882

Scholar

St Mawes.Cornwall

Robinson Row 9

Cyril Edgar

Gallehawk

Son

7

1884

Scholar

St Anthony In Roseland.Corn

Robinson Row 9

Frances Eveline

Gallehawk

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

St Anthony In Roseland.Corn

Robinson Row 9

Bertram

Gallehawk

Son

3

1888

Scholar

St Anthony In Roseland.Corn

Robinson Row 9

Clarence Archibald

Gallehawk

Son

2

1889

St Anthony In Roseland.Corn

Robinson Row 9

Horace Reuben

Gallehawk

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Mary Jane

Swift

Head

M

41

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Mary Jane

Swift

Daughter

16

1875

Dressmaker Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Ella

Swift

Daughter

13

1878

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Dora

Swift

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Philip Ernest

Swift

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 8

Ann

Putt

Mother

Widow

65

1826

Charwoman

South Pool.Dev

Robinson Row 3

Richard

Cole

Head

M

66

1825

Carter

South Milton.Dev

Robinson Row 3

Sarah

Cole

Wife

M

67

1824

Malborough.Dev

Robinson Row 3

Elizabeth Ann

Cole

Daughter

U

27

1864

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row A

James

Ball

Head

U

56

1835

Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row B

Edward

Quick

Head

M

50

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row B

Eliza

Quick

Wife

M

48

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row B

Edward

Quick

Son

U

19

1872

Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row B

Agnes

Quick

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

May Ullapool

Jones

Manageress

M

52

1835

Manageress Of Hotel

Henbury,Gloucestershire

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Joanne Marie

Dunn

Cousin

U

24

1867

Assistant In Hotel

Bristol

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Alice L

Clarke

Servant

U

21

1870

Book Keeper

St Budeaux,Plymouth.Dev

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Lewis

Fry

Visitor

Widow

58

1833

M.P ,Retired Politician

Bristol

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Sarah Allen

Fry

Visitor

U

55

1836

Living On Own Means

Bristol

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Augustus H

Fitzgibbon

Visitor

M

40

1851

Living On Own Means

London

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Amilia Wills

Pearce

Servant

U

45

1846

Cook In Hotel

Mullion.Cornwall

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Bessie

Trick

Servant

U

22

1869

Kitchen Maid

Tamerton Folliot,Plym.Dev

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Susan Ellen

Cove

Servant

U

23

1868

Chambermaid

East Portlemouth.Dev

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

John Henry

Stephens

Servant

U

26

1865

Hotel Boot(Inn)

Plymstock.Dev

Cliff Road,Marine Hotel

Annie

Rogers

Servant

U

23

1868

Chambermaid

St Agnes.Cornwall

Fore St,Alexander House

Mary Jane

Gunn

Wife

M

48

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St,Alexander House

Esmeralda

Gunn

Daughter

14

1877

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St,Alexander House

Sarah Ann

Hannaford

Niece

U

31

1860

Servant

North Pool.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

Alfred F

Snowdon

Head

M

40

1850

Innkeeper

Malborough.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

Ann

Snowdon

Wife

M

49

1842

South Milton.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

George

Masters

Father In Law

Widow

78

1813

Living On Own Means

South Milton.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

Lizzie Annie

Masters

Niece

U

17

1874

Assistant In Inn

Malborough.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

John A

Masters

Nephew

13

1878

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

Frank

Masters

Nephew

3

1888

Malborough.Dev

Fore St,Shipwright Arms

Emily

Harding

Visitor

U

22

1869

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 36

Nicholas

Trute

Head

Widow

51

1840

Sailmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 36

Sarah Jane

Trute

Daughter

U

27

1864

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 36

Katie

Ryder

Niece

U

22

1869

New Brompton.Kent

Fore St 42

Paul

Pearce

Head

M

34

1857

Grocer

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Fore St 42

Louisa Jane

Pearce

Wife

M

30

1861

Dodbrooke.Dev

Fore St 42

William C

Pearce

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

Frank

Pearce

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

Mary Louisa

Pearce

Daughter

4

1887

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

Ellen

Pearce

Daughter

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

May

Pearce

Daughter

11mths

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

Bertha

Martin

Servant

15

1876

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 42

Edith

Browse

Servant

16

1875

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

George

May

Head

M

41

1850

Hotel Proprietor

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

Sarah Elizabeth

May

Wife

M

35

1856

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

James

Mason

Nephew

4

1887

Plumbstead

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

Thaddeus

Clapp

Visitor

Widow

60

1831

Living On Own Means

U.S.A

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

Agnes

Clapp

Visitor

U

30

1861

U.S.A

Fore St 38,Temperance Hotel

Julia

Evans

Boarder

U

47

1844

Devonport.Dev

Fore St 39

Vacant

Fore St 40

Vacant

Fore St 34

Sarah Elizabeth

Cole

Head

Widow

50

1841

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 34

Lizette

Cole

Daughter

U

16

1875

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 34

Minnie

Cole

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 34

Rose Ellen

Bonker

Sister

U

46

1845

Companion

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 33

Mary Adams

Chamberlain

Head

Widow

63

1828

Living On Own Means

West Alvington.Dev

Magdalen Cottages

George

Hughes

Head

Widow

75

1816

Living On Own Means

Plymouth.Dev

Magdalen Cottages

Ellen

Taylor

Granddaughter

U

21

1870

Plymouth.Dev

Magdalen Cottages

Ernest

Taylor

Grandson

15

1876

Plymouth.Dev

Fore St 4

Thomas

Cove

Head

M

59

1832

Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Catherine

Cove

Wife

M

53

1838

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Mary Hurrell

Cove

Daughter

U

28

1863

Schoolmistress

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Susan Russell

Cove

Daughter

U

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Eleanor Hill

Cove

Daughter

U

23

1868

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Harrison Hill

Cove

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 4

Elizabeth

Russell

Lodger

U

81

1810

Salcombe.Dev

Prospect House

Elizabeth Ann

Andrews

Wife

M

38

1853

School Governess

Middlesex,London

Fore St 6

George

Jarvis

Head

M

44

1847

Boot & She Maker

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 6

Jane

Jarvis

Wife

M

46

1845

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 6

Hannah P

Jarvis

Daughter

U

18

1873

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 6

Althea Jane

Jarvis

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Fanny

May

Head

Widow

45

1846

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Fanny Ellen

May

Daughter

U

23

1868

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Catherine Port

May

Daughter

U

19

1872

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Mary Banks

Port

Lodger

U

46

1845

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Edward May

Forbes

Lodger

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Fanny Care

Forbes

Lodger

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Minnie Catherine

Forbes

Lodger

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 7

Jonathan

Pinwell

Lodger

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 8

Ann Harrison

Russell

Head

U

79

1812

Living On Own Means

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 8

Rebecca

Russell

Sister

U

73

1818

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Elizabeth Ann

Harnden

Head

Widow

41

1850

Inn Keeeper

Paignton.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Catherine Annie

Harnden

Daughter

U

18

1873

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Henrietta

Harnden

Daughter

U

17

1874

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Elizabeth Helen

Harnden

Daughter

16

1875

Pupil Teacher

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Mabel

Harnden

Daughter

14

1877

Monitress

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Beatrice May

Harnden

Daughter

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Harriet Estelle

Harnden

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 9 Kings Arms Hotel

Edith Lucinda

Harnden

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Lane 8a

William

Appleton

Head

Widow

77

1814

Coastguard Pensioner

Saltash.Corn

Harveys Lane 8b

Peggy

Whiddon

Head

Widow

80

1811

Living On Own Means

Thurlestone.Dev

Harveys Row 2

John

Jarvis

Head

M

54

1837

Tailor

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 2

Elizabeth

Jarvis

Wife

M

48

1843

Devonport.Dev

Harveys Row 2

Joseph

Jarvis

Son

U

17

1874

Printer Compositor Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 2

Elizabeth

Jarvis

Daughter

14

1877

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 2

Emily

Jarvis

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Robert

Prowse

Head

M

40

1851

Shoemaker

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St 10

Emma

Prowse

Wife

M

40

1851

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St 10

Peter

Prowse

Son

U

17

1874

Carpenter Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

George

Prowse

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Alma

Prowse

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Annie

Prowse

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Robert

Prowse

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

John

Prowse

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Melita

Prowse

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 10

Catherine

Prowse

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 3

Vacant

Harveys Row 4

James

Distin

Head

M

26

1865

Fisherman

East Portlemouth.Dev

Harveys Row 4

Mary Heath

Distin

Wife

M

35

1853

East Portlemouth.Dev

Harveys Row 4

Minnie Alberta

Distin

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Ann Jarvis

Robinson

Wife

M

33

1858

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Frederick John

Robinson

Son

12

1879

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Gordon Victor

Robinson

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Ethel Jane

Robinson

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Beatrice Annie

Robinson

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 5

Frank Edwin

Robinson

Son

3mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 6

Elizabeth

Jarvis

Head

Widow

33

1858

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 6

Beatrice

Jarvis

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Hammersmith,London

Harveys Row 6

Henry

Jarvis

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Poplar,London

Harveys Row 6

Mary

Jarvis

Daughter

3

1888

Scholar

Cardiff.Wales

Harveys Row 6

Mary D

Adams

Sister

U

45

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 47

Robert

Pepperell

Head

M

66

1825

Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 47

Mary J Thorn

Pepperell

Wife

M

53

1838

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 47

Frederick

Pepperell

Son

U

32

1859

Farm Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 47

Katie

Pepperell

Daughter

U

26

1865

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 47

Hawkins

Pepperell

Son

U

17

1874

Gardener

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 47

Robert

Pepperell

Son

14

1877

Milk Boy

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Robert

Browse

Head

M

41

1850

Tailor

South Pool.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Martha

Browse

Wife

M

40

1851

Sherwell.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Martha Louise

Browse

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Ernest

Browse

Son

10

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Annie

Browse

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 7

John Marcus

Browse

Son

4

1887

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Harveys Row 7

Robert Adam

Browse

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Edwin

Dare

Head

M

45

1843

Labourer

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Fore St 12

Isabella L

Dare

Wife

M

37

1854

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Edith

Dare

Daughter

16

1875

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Thomas

Dare

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Sarah J

Dare

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Lizzie

Dare

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Edwin H

Dare

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 12

Isabel

Dare

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

James

Heath

Head

M

46

1845

Shipwright

West Alvington.Dev

Fore St 13

Harriet

Heath

Wife

M

48

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

Beatrice

Heath

Daughter

15

1876

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

Maud Ethel

Heath

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

James Henry

Heath

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

Frederick Albert

Heath

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 13

Hilda Vera

Heath

Daughter

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 46

Roger

Pepperell

Head

M

63

1828

Ship Rigger

Churchstow.Dev

Fore St 46

Mary Jane

Pepperell

Wife

M

53

1838

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St 46

Mary Jane

Pepperell

Daughter

U

22

1869

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 46

Ernest

Pepperell

Son

16

1875

Carpenter Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 46

Harold

Pepperell

Son

14

1877

Plumber Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 5

Hugh

Waterson

Head

M

71

1820

Coastguard Pensioner

Ireland

Robinson Row 5

Mary

Waterson

Wife

M

72

1819

Kingsbridge.Dev

Robinson Row 4

John

Crispin

Head

M

36

1855

Agricultural Labourer

South Pool.Dev

Robinson Row 4

Mary

Crispin

Wife

M

29

1862

East Portlemouth.Dev

Robinson Row 7

Aaron Francis

Murch

Head

M

32

1859

Gardener

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 7

Eileen

Murch

Wife

M

28

1863

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 7

Francis

Murch

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 7

James Cranch

Murch

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 7

Frederick William

Murch

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 6

Alice

Lapthorne

Wife

M

34

1857

East Portlemouth.Dev

Robinson Row 6

Mary Augusta

Lapthorne

Daughter

13

1878

East Portlemouth.Dev

Robinson Row 6

Ethel Alice

Lapthorne

Daughter

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 6

William Herert

Lapthorne

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 6

Isabel

Lapthorne

Daughter

3

1888

Salcombe.Dev

Robinson Row 6

Emily

Lapthorne

Daughter

1mth

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 14

Mary

Ryder

Wife

M

55

1836

Blacksmith

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 14

Florence A M

Elliot

Granddaughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 14

John Arthur

Harding

Nephew

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 15a

Charles Edwin

Hutchings

Head

M

33

1858

Waterman (Barge)

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St 15a

Eliza

Hutchings

Wife

M

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 15b

Jessie

Weymouth

Wife

M

28

1863

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 15b

Ann

Issell

Mother

Widow

64

1827

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 16

Elizabeth

Adams

Head

Widow

67

1824

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 16

Mary Elizabeth

Adams

Daughter

U

28

1863

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 16

James Vivian

Adams

Son

U

24

1867

Butcher

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 17

Vacant

Fore St 18

Vacant

Fore St

Johanna

Youlden

Head

Widow

67

1824

Charwoman

Woodleigh.Dev

Fore St

Edward Henry

Youlden

Son

U

47

1844

Mason's Labourer

Woodleigh.Dev

Fore St

James

Youlden

Son

U

23

1868

Postman

East Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St

Annie

Youlden

Granddaughter

13

1878

Domestic Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 20

David

Ash

Head

M

53

1838

Labourer

Devonport.Dev

Fore St 20

Mary

Ash

Wife

M

50

1841

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 20

Mary Hellings

Ash

Daughter

U

23

1868

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 20

Matilda

Ash

Daughter

U

19

1872

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 20

Albert

Saunders

Lodger

U

20

1871

Baker

Charleton.Dev

Fore St 19

Edward

Chapman

Head

Widow

41

1850

Decorator

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

Caroline Emma

Chapman

Daughter

12

1879

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

Edward Robert

Chapman

Son

10

1881

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

Samuel Walter

Chapman

Son

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

Cecil Ingram

Chapman

Son

5

1886

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

John Bernard

Chapman

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 19

Caroline

Atwill

Sister In Law

U

43

1848

Housekeeper

Holberton.Dev

Fore St 21

Philip Edwin

Chant

Head

M

55

1836

Boat Builder

Hallsands.Dev

Fore St 21

Elizabeth

Chant

Wife

M

56

1835

Batson.Dev

Fore St 21

Mary Ellen

Chant

Daughter

U

24

1867

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 21

Sydney

Chant

Son

U

22

1869

Painter

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 21

William Henry

Chant

Son

U

19

1872

Boat Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 21

Lily Beatrice

Chant

Daughter

16

1875

Boat Builder

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St 23

Susan

Fitzwalter

Head

Widow

54

1837

Mangle Woman

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 23

Edward

Fitzwalter

Son

U

18

1873

Carpenters Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 23

John Russell

Fitzwalter

Son

16

1875

Errand Boy

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 41

Edwin

Prowse

Head

M

42

1849

Mason

Malborough.Dev

Fore St 41

Sarah Elizabeth

Prowse

Wife

M

37

1854

South Pool.Dev

Fore St 41

James Adams

Prowse

Son

11

1880

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 41

Edwin

Prowse

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 41

Sarah Jane

Prowse

Daughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 41

James

Prowse

Son

2

1889

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 41

Alfred

Prowse

Son

2mths

1891

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 37

William

Lamble

Head

M

75

1816

Master Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St 37

Ann

Lamble

Wife

M

68

1823

Prawle.Dev

Fore St 37

Sarah

Lamble

Daughter

U

25

1866

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St 24

James Harrison R

Patey

Head

M

57

1834

Builder & Surveyor

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 24

Elizabeth

Patey

Wife

M

58

1833

Chivelstone.Dev

Fore St 24

John

Patey

Son

U

27

1867

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 24

William

Patey

Son

U

23

1868

Painter

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 24

Ann

Ryder

Daughter

M

25

1866

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 24

Mary

Cole

Sister In Law

U

55

1836

Chivelstone.Dev

Fore St 25

John S

Ball

Head

M

60

1831

Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 25

Nora

Ball

Wife

M

59

1832

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 25

James Henry

Ball

Son

U

28

1863

Mason

Dodbrooke.Dev

Fore St 25

Roland

Ball

Son

U

20

1871

Grocers Assistant

West Alvington.Dev

Orestone 1

William

Port

Head

M

57

1834

Carpenter & Builder

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 1

Mary Ann

Port

Wife

M

54

1837

Somerset

Orestone 1

John

Port

Son

U

18

1873

Builders Apprentice

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 1

Mary

Port

Daughter

16

1875

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 1

Annie

Port

Daughter

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Fore St 26

Grace

Partridge

Head

Widow

68

1823

Needlewoman

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St 26

Caroline Ellen

Lapthorne

Granddaughter

7

1884

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Commercial Inn

Anna

Cole

Head

U

47

1844

Inn Keeeper

Stokenham.Dev

Commercial Inn

Elizabeth

Ward

Servant

U

18

1873

Servant Domestic

Salcombe.Dev

Commercial Inn

Abraham

Yabsley

Lodger

U

52

1839

Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Orestone

Josiah

Yabsley

Head

M

72

1819

Fisherman

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone

Mary Ann

Yabsley

Wife

M

69

1822

Happesburgh.Kent

Orestone 3

Vacant

Orestone 5

Vacant

Orestone 12

Robert Chadder

Blank

Head

M

36

1855

Fisherman

Torcross.Dev

Orestone 12

Sarah Chadder

Blank

Wife

M

34

1857

St Mary's Church.Dev

Orestone 12

Frederick Chadder

Blank

Son

15

1876

Errand Boy

Strete.Dev

Orestone 12

Albert Chadder

Blank

Son

8

1883

Scholar

Torcross.Dev

Orestone 12

Laura Chadder

Blank

Daughter

6

1885

Scholar

Torcross.Dev

Orestone 12

Alfred Chadder

Blank

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 12

Ernest Chadder

Blank

Son

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 11

Eliza Ann

Ball

Head

Widow

67

1824

Charwoman

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 11

Edward

Ball

Son

U

37

1854

Carpenter

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 11

Eliza Jane

Ball

Daughter

U

35

1856

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 11

Samuel Tolcher

Ball

Son

U

24

1867

Tailor

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 10

Thomas

Mitchelmore

Head

M

39

1852

Gardener

South Pool.Dev

Orestone 10

Mary

Mitchelmore

Wife

M

39

1852

Goodshelter.Dev

Orestone 10

Bertha

Mitchelmore

Daughter

10

1881

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 10

Ada

Mitchelmore

Daughter

7

1884

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 9

Robert

Foale

Head

M

61

1830

Fisherman

Prawle.Dev

Orestone 9

Sarah Steer

Foale

Wife

M

58

1833

Dodbrooke.Dev

Orestone 9

Elizabeth Heath

Foale

Daughter

U

22

1869

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 9

Philip

Foale

Son

U

17

1874

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 4

William

Clarke

Head

M

53

1838

Ferryman

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 4

Elizabeth

Clarke

Wife

M

52

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 4

Frank

Clarke

Son

14

1877

Hallsands.Dev

Orestone 8

Richard

Jarvis

Head

M

81

1810

Sea Pilot

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 8

Mary Ann

Jarvis

Wife

M

79

1812

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 8

Susan Helena

Jarvis

Daughter

U

29

1862

Milliner

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 8

Jonathon

Jarvis

Son

U

21

1870

Sea Pilot

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 8

Sarah Lavina

Jarvis

Daughter In Law

Widow

42

1849

Laundress

Dartmouth.Dev

Orestone 8

Robert William

Jarvis

Grandson

15

1876

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 8

Sarah Louise

Jarvis

Granddaughter

14

1877

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 7

Peter Heath

Foale

Head

M

30

1861

Sea Pilot

Portlemouth.Dev

Orestone 7

Emily Caroline

Foale

Wife

M

29

1862

Slapton.Dev

Orestone 7

Peter Heath

Foale

Son

9

1882

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 7

Emily Lila

Foale

Daughter

8

1883

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 7

William James

Foale

Son

6

1885

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 7

Cecil Robert

Foale

Son

3

1888

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 7

Margaretta May

Foale

Daughter

1

1890

Salcombe.Dev

Orestone 2

William

Harvey

Head

M

71

1820

Master Mariner

South Pool.Dev

Orestone 2

Emma

Harvey

Wife

M

67

1824

Stoke Cannon.Dev

Orestone 6

Vacant

Orestone 13

Vacant

Orestone 14

Vacant

Orestone 15

Vacant

  1. http://www.salcombehistorysociety.co.uk/background.jpg