Stacks Image 252

1851 Census

Abode

Name

Surname

Relationship To Head

Status

Age

Est. Birth Year

Occupation

Birth

Bakerswell 1

Catherine T

Ball

Head

Widow

70

1781

Landed Propriator

Ivybridge.Dev

Bakerswell 1

Nora

Gillard

Servant

U

18

1833

Ladys Maid

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 1

Elizabeth

March

Servant

U

21

1830

House Maid

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 2

Louisa

Lake

Daughter

2

1849

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Bakerswell 2

Louisa

Lake

Wife

M

25

1826

South Pool.Dev

Bakerswell 2

John

Lake

Head

M

26

1825

Mason

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Bakerswell 2

Samuel

Lake

Son

9mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 3

Ellen W

Gillard

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 3

William

Gillard

Son

U

21

1830

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 3

Mary

Gillard

Head

Widow

46

1805

Huckster

Plympton Mary.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Sarah M

Luckham

Sister

U

20

1831

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Thomas

May

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Sarah I

May

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Edith E

May

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Catherine

May

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 4

Jane

May

Wife

M

35

1816

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 5

Sarah M

Cole

Grandaughter

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 5

John

Cole

Son

M

43

1808

Tailor

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 5

Edward

Cole

Head

M

64

1787

Turner

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 5

Sarah

Cole

Wife

M

71

1780

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 6

Edward

Luckham

Son

U

23

1828

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 6

Thomas

Luckham

Son

U

30

1821

Tailor

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 6

Jemima

Luckham

Wife

M

60

1791

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 6

Thomas

Luckham

Head

M

64

1787

Pilot

Malborough.Dev

Bakerswell 6

George

May

Grandson

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Balkwill Buildings A

Jane

Rendle

Daughter

U

18

1833

Devonport.Dev

Balkwill Buildings A

Elizabeth

Rendle

Head

M

51

1800

Master Mariner Wife

St Germans.Corn

Balkwill Buildings B

James

Brown

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Balkwill Buildings B

Michael

Brown

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Clare.Ireland

Balkwill Buildings B

Alice

Brown

Daughter

15

1836

Cork.Ireland

Balkwill Buildings B

Margaret

Brown

Wife

M

45

1806

Cork.Ireland

Balkwill Buildings B

George

Brown

Head

M

50

1801

Boatman,Coast Guard Service

Waterpre.Ireland

Balkwill Buildings C

Sarah A

Thomas

Daughter

2

1849

Falmouth.Corn

Balkwill Buildings C

Elizabeth

Thomas

Daughter

5

1846

Falmouth.Corn

Balkwill Buildings C

Richard

Thomas

Head

M

33

1818

Boatman,Coast Guard Service

Tinney.Corn

Balkwill Buildings C

Elizabeth

Thomas

Wife

M

36

1815

Falmouth.Corn

Balkwill Buildings C

William I

Thomas

Son

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Balkwill Buildings D

Mary D

Bambridge

Wife

M

44

1807

Hindringham.Norfolk

Balkwill Buildings D

Joseph

Bambridge

Head

M

47

1804

Boatman,Coast Guard Service

Blekerey.Norfolk

Balkwill Buildings E

Mary

Narramore

Wife

M

47

1804

Thurlestone.Dev

Balkwill Buildings E

John

Narramore

Head

M

54

1797

Dealer In Coal+Wood

Thurlestone.Dev

Bethels Place 1

William A

Harnden

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

Eliza

Harnden

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

Rhoda A

Harnden

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

John H

Harnden

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

Caroline

Harnden

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

Ann

Harnden

Daughter

14

1837

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

Ann

Harnden

Wife

M

41

1810

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 1

John

Harnden

Head

M

45

1806

Master Mariner

Rye.Sussex

Bethels Place 1

Francis

Harnden

Son

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Marcus

Harnden

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Fredrick

Harnden

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Catherine

Harnden

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Henry

Harnden

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

John

Harnden

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Edwin

Harnden

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Catherine

Harnden

Wife

M

36

1815

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 2

Edwin

Harnden

Head

M

38

1813

Master Mariner

Rye.Sussex

Bethels Place 2

Emma

Pepperel

Servant

U

22

1829

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Ellen

Tolcher

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Emma

Tolcher

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Margaret

Tolcher

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

John

Tolcher

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

William

Tolcher

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Samuel

Tolcher

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Adam

Tolcher

Son

12

1839

Cabin Boy

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Richard

Tolcher

Son

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Sarah

Tolcher

Daughter

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Joseph

Tolcher

Son

U

17

1834

Ships Carpenter

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Margaret

Tolcher

Wife

M

40

1811

Thurlestone.Dev

Bethels Place 3

Joseph

Tolcher

Head

M

41

1810

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Caroline

Baldwin

Visitor

8

1843

Morthoe.Essex

Bethels Place 4

Mary A

Baldwin

Sister

M

38

1813

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Rebecca

Masters

Servant

Widow

50

1801

Nurse

Malborough

Bethels Place 4

William H

Thorning

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Edwin J

Thorning

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Leo P

Thorning

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Betsy

Thorning

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Eva A

Thorning

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Adam

Thorning

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Augusta

Thorning

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Nancy

Thorning

Wife

M

43

1808

Sailmaker Wife

Thurlestone.Dev

Bethels Place 4

Henri

Youlton

Servant

Widow

61

1790

Charwoman

Kingsbridge.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Henry

Hine

Head

M

30

1821

Sailmaker

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Sarah

Hine

Wife

M

35

1816

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Sarah

Hine

Daughter

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

John E

Page

Nephew

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

William

Swift

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Charles

Swift

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Elizabeth

Swift

Daughter

U

23

1828

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Noah

Thorning

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Sophia

Thorning

Daughter

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Thomas

Thorning

Head

M

44

1807

Master Carpenter

Malborough.Dev

Bethels Place 5

Retta

Thorning

Wife

M

44

1807

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

John

Dornom

Servant

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Samuel

Friend

Servant

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Dorothy

Pepperel

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Sarah

Pepperel

Daughter

U

19

1832

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Perrott

Pepperel

Son

U

21

1832

Sailmaker

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Robert

Pepperel

Son

U

26

1825

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

James

Pepperel

Son

U

28

1825

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Susanna

Pepperel

Daughter

U

30

1821

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Sarah

Pepperel

Wife

M

56

1795

Malborough.Dev

Beydon

Robert

Pepperel

Head

M

58

1793

Farmer Of 90 Acre. Employer Of 5 Labourers

West Alvington.Dev

Blanks Mill

William

Jarvis

Servant

U

31

1820

Servant At Mills

Malborough.Dev

Blanks Mill

John

Stone

Servant

15

1836

Servant At Mills

Slapton.Dev

Blanks Mill

Sarah

Thorning

Head

Widow

61

1790

Occupied Mills

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St A

Sarah G

Coatsworth

Wife

M

20

1831

Wife Of Coach Guard

Totnes.Dev

Buckley St Aa

Sarah W

Vivian

Daughter

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aa

Samuel W

Vivian

Son

9

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aa

William

Vivian

Son

11

1840

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aa

Joanna

Vivian

Wife

M

39

1812

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aa

Philip

Vivian

Head

M

43

1808

Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aa

Elizabeth

Weeks

Mother In Law

Widow

77

1774

Lodger (Pauper)

South Pool.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Elizabeth

Jarvis

Daughter

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Eliza

Jarvis

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Jane

Jarvis

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Susan A

Jarvis

Daughter

U

15

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Jane E

Jarvis

Wife

M

43

1808

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Aaa

Johnathan

Jarvis

Head

M

47

1804

Sailmaker + Pilot

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St B

William H

Crocker

Son

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St B

Ann C

Crocker

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St B

Elizabeth

Crocker

Daughter

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St B

Louisa A

Crocker

Daughter

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St B

Louisa

Crocker

Wife

M

36

1815

Seamans Wife

Guernsey,Channel Is

Buckley St B

Mary

Crocker

Daughter

5mths

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Bb

Ann

Edwards

Wife

M

20

1831

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St Bb

Charles

Edwards

Head

M

30

1821

Mariner

Dittisham.Dev

Buckley St Bb

Mary J

Edwards

Daughter

2 Wks

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Bbb

Joseph

Smerridge

Son

3

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Bbb

Mary Ann S

Smerridge

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Bbb

Benjamin S

Smerridge

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Bbb

Mary Ann

Smerridge

Wife

M

30

1821

Seamans Wife

Kerland.Suffolk

Buckley St C

Jane

Olver

Daughter

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St C

Jane

Olver

Wife

M

40

1811

Newlyn.Corn

Buckley St C

Richard

Olver

Head

M

42

1809

Sawyer

Truro.Corn

Buckley St Cc

Richard

Cook

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Sarah

Cook

Daughter

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Robert

Cook

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Thomas

Cook

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Albert

Cook

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

William

Cook

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Sarah

Cook

Wife

M

34

1817

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Cc

Thomas

Cook

Head

M

35

1816

Ship Agent

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley St Ccc

Susan

Chant

Wife

M

22

1829

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St Ccc

Henry

Chant

Head

M

25

1826

Boat Builder

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St Ccc

Sarah

Chant

Mother

M

58

1793

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Ccc

John

Chant

Father

M

67

1784

Pauper Fisherman

Marriel.Som

Buckley St Ccc

Henry

Chant

Son

1mth

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St D

Margaret

Vivian

Daughter

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St D

John W

Vivian

Son

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St D

Ann

Vivian

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St D

John

Vivian

Head

M

30

1821

Seaman

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St D

Margaret

Vivian

Wife

M

30

1821

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Dd

Hannah

Chapman

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Dd

William

Chapman

Son

15

1836

Mason App

Sherford.Dev

Buckley St Dd

Ann

Chapman

Daughter

U

20

1831

Servant

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley St Dd

Wiliam

Chapman

Head

M

45

1806

Mason

Sherford.Dev

Buckley St Dd

Joanna

Chapman

Wife

M

45

1806

Plymstock.Dev

Buckley St Ddd

James H

Bovey

Servant

U

16

1835

Painter Assistant

London

Buckley St Ddd

Elizabeth M C

Sture

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ddd

James H

Sture

Son

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ddd

John A

Sture

Son

9

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ddd

Louisa

Sture

Wife

M

29

1822

Dartmouth.Dev

Buckley St Ddd

John A

Sture

Head

M

36

1815

Painter+Glazier

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley St E

William

Sture

Brother

U

18

1833

Painter Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St E

Elizabeth

Sture

Sister

U

22

1829

Painter Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St E

Thomas H

Sture

Head

U

25

1826

Painter + Glazier

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ee

William C

Southwood

Son

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ee

Mary

Southwood

Wife

M

24

1827

Seamans Wife

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ee

Mary

Southwood

Daughter

11mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

James

Ash

Apprentice

U

17

1834

Carpenter App

West Alvington.Dev

Buckley St F

John

Cole

Son

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Bertha

Cole

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Jabez

Cole

Son

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Seth

Cole

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

John C

Cole

Nephew

8

1843

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Elizabeth J

Cole

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Emily

Cole

Daughter

13

1838

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Nicholas S

Cole

Son

U

18

1833

Carpenter App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Edward

Cole

Son

U

21

1830

Carpenter Journeyman

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St F

Edward

Cole

Head

M

45

1806

Master Carpenter + Employed 3 App +1 Man

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St F

Elizabeth J

Cole

Wife

M

45

1806

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Ann

Trute

Daughter

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

John

Trute

Son

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

William

Trute

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Dorothy

Trute

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Nicholas

Trute

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Thomas

Trute

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Kitty

Trute

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Ff

Kitty

Trute

Wife

M

36

1815

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St G

Thomas

Yabsley

Son

2

1849

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley St G

Sarah E

Yabsley

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St G

Elizabeth

Yabsley

Wife

M

30

1821

Carpenters Wife

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Gg

Dorothy

Wickes

Head

Widow

77

1774

Pauper

Sherford.Dev

Buckley St H

Thomas

Southwood

Son

2

1819

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St H

Mary

Southwood

Head

Widow

27

1824

Sempstress

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Hh

Harriet

Wilmot

Daughter

U

38

1813

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Hh

Sarah

Wilmot

Wife

M

60

1791

Dartmouth.Dev

Buckley St Hh

John

Wilmot

Head

M

64

1787

Customs Officer

Newbury.Berkshire

Buckley St I

Ann

Luckham

Daughter In Law

9

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St I

Mary J

Luckham

Daughter In Law

11

1840

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St I

James H

Thomas

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St I

William

Thomas

Head

M

30

1821

Watchmaker

Crediton.Dev

Buckley St I

Ann

Thomas

Wife

M

33

1818

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Ii

Margaret E G

Masters

Daughter

4

1847

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ii

William F

Masters

Son

6

1845

Scholar Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ii

Henry

Masters

Son

8

1843

Scholar Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ii

Thirza

Masters

Daughter

13

1838

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ii

Thomas G

Masters

Son

U

17

1834

Shipwright App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ii

Mary

Masters

Head

Widow

43

1808

Sempstress

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St J

Susan

Foale

Wife

M

27

1824

Dreesmaker

Totnes.Dev

Buckley St J

James

Foale

Head

M

31

1820

Seaman

Chivelstone.Dev

Buckley St J

James

Foale

Son

3mths

1850

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St J

Ann

Wood

Visitor

U

21

1830

South Pool.Dev

Buckley St Jj

John

May

Lodger

U

18

1833

Apprentice

West Alvington.Dev

Buckley St Jj

Emily

Stumble

Daughter

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Jj

Edwin

Stumble

Son

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Jj

Mary T

Stumble

Daughter

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Jj

James

Stumble

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Jj

James

Stumble

Head

M

33

1818

Mason

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Jj

Susan

Stumble

Wife

M

35

1816

Ermington.Dev

Buckley St Jj

Susan

Stumble

Daughter

4mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St K

Harriet

Pepperel

Wife

M

30

1821

Seamans Wife

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Kk

Edwin S

Soper

Son

3

1848

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Kk

James

Soper

Son

5

1846

Scholar Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Kk

William D

Soper

Son

7

1844

Scholar Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Kk

Ellen

Soper

Head

Widow

28

1823

Sempstress

Lem.Scilly Isles Corn

Buckley St Kk

Elizabeth R

Soper

Daughter

8mth

1850

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St L

Ann

Harris

Daughter

U

35

1816

Milliner

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St L

Thomas

Harris

Son

U

41

1810

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St L

Elizabeth

Harris

Head

Widow

71

1780

Grocer

Huish.Dev

Buckley St Ll

Francis

Moore

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Sliss-Dromore.Ireland

Buckley St Ll

John H

Moore

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Sliss-Dromore.Ireland

Buckley St Ll

Isabella

Moore

Daughter

13

1838

Sliss-Dromore.Ireland

Buckley St Ll

Mary Jane

Moore

Daughter

U

22

1829

South Carlingford.Ireland

Buckley St Ll

Susanna

Moore

Wife

M

44

1807

Down Kilkeet.Ireland

Buckley St Ll

Alexander

Moore

Head

M

52

1799

Coastguard

Down Kilkeet.Ireland

Buckley St M

John

Huxham

Lodger

U

26

1825

Blacksmith

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Emma

Stumble

Daughter

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Edwin

Stumble

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Arthur C

Stumble

Son

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Rosa

Stumble

Daughter

U

14

1837

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Albion

Stumble

Son

U

16

1835

Shoemaker App

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St M

Elizabeth

Stumble

Wife

M

38

1813

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St M

William

Stumble

Head

M

40

1811

Boot + Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Mm

James

Steere

Head

M

37

1814

Mason

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Buckley St Mm

Mary

Steere

Wife

M

40

1811

Stiller.Essex

Buckley St N

John

Bartlett

Son

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St N

Ann

Bartlett

Wife

M

38

1813

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St N

George

Bartlett

Head

M

39

1812

Lighterman

Chivelstone.Dev

Buckley St Nn

Susan M

Steere

Daughter

1

1850

Chivelstone.Dev

Buckley St Nn

Japhel

Steere

Son

2

1849

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St Nn

Samuel

Steere

Head

M

26

1825

Blacksmith

East Allington.Dev

Buckley St Nn

Susan E

Steere

Wife

M

27

1824

Slapton.Dev

Buckley St Nn

Elizabeth

Steere

Daughter

2mth

1851

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St O

Benjamin

Bristow

Head

M

63

1788

Greenich Pensioner

North Fleet.Kent

Buckley St O

Sarah

Bristow

Wife

M

64

1787

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Oo

Mary Ann

Nicholson

Head

U

33

1818

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St P

Samson C

Masters

Nephew

U

20

1831

Shipwright

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St P

William E

Whiting

Son

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St P

Harriet L

Whiting

Wife

M

30

1821

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St P

Wiliam

Whiting

Head

M

31

1820

Mariner

Thurlestone.Dev

Buckley St P

Louisa H

Whiting

Daughter

9mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Ellen

Eales

Niece

14

1837

Scholar

Brixham.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Sarah

Gillard

Daughter

15

1836

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Mariann P

Gillard

Daughter

U

27

1824

School Mistress

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Ann

Gillard

Head

Widow

55

1796

Annuitant

North Huish.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Sarah

Narcomb

Servant

14

1837

Kingswear.Dev

Buckley St Pp

Elizabeth M

Pearce

Visitor

U

29

1822

Modbury.Dev

Buckley St Q

Charles

Hingston

Son

2

1849

Cowes.Ile Of White

Buckley St Q

Eliza

Hingston

Daughter

4

1847

Cowes.Ile Of White

Buckley St Q

James

Hingston

Son

6

1845

Bembridge.Isle Of White

Buckley St Q

John

Hingston

Son

8

1843

Bembridge.Isle Of White

Buckley St Q

Matilda

Hingston

Daughter

10

1841

Falmouth.Corn

Buckley St Q

Eliza

Hingston

Wife

M

34

1817

Redruth.Corn

Buckley St Q

James

Hingston

Head

M

36

1815

Coastguard

Mevagissey.Corn

Buckley St Q

Edwin

Hingston

Son

6mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Qq

Louisa

Lakeman

Grandaughter

8

1843

South Milton.Dev

Buckley St Qq

Sarah

Lakeman

Daughter

U

31

1820

School Mistress

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Qq

Joanna

Lakeman

Head

Widow

75

1776

Annuitant

Loddiswell.Dev

Buckley St R

Hannah

Eaton

Daughter

U

30

1821

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St R

Henry

Eaton

Head

M

71

1780

Porter

Ireland

Buckley St R

Elizabeth

Eaton

Grandaughter

6mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Rr

Robert

Hurrell

Lodger

U

24

1827

Customs Tide Waiter

Dartmouth.Dev

Buckley St Rr

John

Quick

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Rr

Mary

Quick

Head

Widow

36

1815

Grocer

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St S

Hannah

Jarvis

Daughter

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St S

Mary T

Jarvis

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St S

Maria

Jarvis

Daughter

9

1842

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St S

Mary

Jarvis

Wife

M

36

1815

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St S

James

Jarvis

Head

M

44

1807

Fisherman (Pauper)

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Ss

Louisa

Lory

Daughter

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ss

Mary Ann

Lory

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ss

Eliza

Lory

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Ss

Elizabeth

Lory

Wife

M

44

1807

Master Mariner Wife

Porsea.Hamp

Buckley St T

Elizabeth

Weymouth

Daughter

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St T

Daniel

Weymouth

Head

M

40

1811

Mason

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St T

Susan

Weymouth

Wife

M

52

1799

Sherford.Dev

Buckley St Tt

Ann

Crocker

Mother In Law

69

1782

Annuitant

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St Tt

George

Wills

Son

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Tt

Joanna

Wills

Wife

M

28

1823

Master Mariner Wife

Portlemouth.Dev

Buckley St Tt

John

Wills

Son

6mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St U

Mary Ann

Yabsley

Wife

M

30

1821

Happisburgh.Kent

Buckley St U

Josiah

Yabsley

Head

M

32

1819

Seaman

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Uu

James

Strong

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Uu

Clara T

Strong

Wife

M

25

1826

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley St Uu

James

Strong

Head

M

30

1821

Master Mariner

Dartmouth.Dev

Buckley St Uu

Emma

Sullivan

Visitor

U

28

1823

Plymouth.Dev

Buckley St Uu

Jane

Weymouth

Servant

U

18

1833

House Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St V

Joel H

Rickman

Son

14

1837

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St V

Mary

Rickman

Wife

M

55

1796

St Margaret.Kent

Buckley St V

John

Rickman

Head

M

58

1793

Coastguard

Walmer.Kent

Buckley St Vv

William T

Osborn

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Vv

Mary T

Osborn

Daughter

4

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Vv

Edward

Osborn

Son

6

1843

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Vv

John

Osborn

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Vv

Ann

Osborn

Wife

M

30

1821

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St Vv

John

Osborn

Head

M

33

1818

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Buckley St W

Robert

Pinney

Head

Widow

72

1779

Fisherman

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley St Ww

Eliza

Chant

Wife

M

29

1822

West Alvington.Dev

Buckley St Ww

Joseph

Chant

Head

M

32

1819

Fisherman

Blackawton.Dev

Buckley St X

Eli

Drew

Head

M

26

1825

Shipwright

Kingsbridge.Dev

Buckley St X

Eliza A E

Drew

Wife

M

29

1822

Loddiswell.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Margaret

May

Daughter

3

1843

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

John

May

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Mary

May

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Maria

May

Daughter

10

1840

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Henry

May

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

William

May

Son

14

1837

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

John

May

Head

M

40

1811

Tailor

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Mary

May

Wife

M

41

1810

Blackawton.Dev

Buckley St Xx

Sarah

May

Mother

Widow

74

1777

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Y

Hannah

Hutchings

Daughter

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Y

Mary

Hutchings

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Y

Harriet

Hutchings

Daughter

6

1845

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St Y

Elizabeth

Hutchings

Daughter

8

1843

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St Y

Susanna

Hutchings

Wife

M

29

1822

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St Y

Charles

Hutchings

Head

M

32

1819

Carpenter

Stokenham.Dev

Buckley St Yy

Amy

Ball

Mother

Widow

75

1776

Dodbrooke.Dev

Buckley St Yy

Emma

Rider

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Yy

James

Rider

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Yy

John

Rider

Son

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Yy

Elizabeth

Rider

Daughter

12

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Yy

Emma

Rider

Head

Widow

31

1820

Sempstress

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Z

Emma

Adams

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Z

Sarah T

Adams

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

West Alvington.Dev

Buckley St Z

Thomas

Adams

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Z

Jane

Adams

Wife

M

28

1823

West Alvington.Dev

Buckley St Z

Thomas

Adams

Head

M

30

1821

Sawyer

South Pool.Dev

Buckley St Zz

Ethelind H

Vivian

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Zz

Thomas

Vivian

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St Zz

Julia H

Vivian

Daughter

15

1836

Widows Daughter +Sempstress

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St.Brick House

Mary

Brookes

Head

Widow

41

1810

Annuitant

Salcombe.Dev

Buckley St.Brick House

Catherine

Port

Niece

14

1837

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Butchers Row A

John

Gard

Head

M

39

1812

Shipwright

Dartmouth.Dev

Butchers Row A

Mary

Gard

Wife

M

53

1798

St Germans.Corn

Butchers Row A

Ann E

Welfare

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row A

Charles A

Welfare

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row A

Margaret S

Welfare

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row A

William S

Welfare

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row A

Ann P

Welfare

Wife

M

37

1814

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row B

Sarah

Parsley

Servant

14

1837

House Servant

Portlemouth.Dev

Butchers Row B

Thomas C

Partridge

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row B

Helen

Partridge

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row B

Thomas

Partridge

Head

M

29

1822

Master Sailmaker

Portlemouth.Dev

Butchers Row B

Margaret

Partridge

Wife

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row C

Mary I

Hodge

Wife

M

18

1833

Mariners Wife

Portlemouth.Dev

Butchers Row C

Susan E

Partridge

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row C

Sarah

Partridge

Daughter

16

1835

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row C

Ann

Partridge

Daughter

U

21

1830

Bonnet Maker

Portlemouth.Dev

Butchers Row C

Mary

Partridge

Wife

M

39

1812

Master Mariners Wife

Portlemouth.Dev

Butchers Row D

Susan

Chapman

Wife

M

23

1828

South Huish.Dev

Butchers Row D

Adam

Chapman

Head

M

31

1820

Mason

Sherford.Dev

Butchers Row D

Ann E

Chapman

Daughter

9mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row E

Mary

Eaton

Mother

M

69

1782

Nurse

South Pool.Dev

Butchers Row E

Edward M

Squires

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row E

Fredrick

Squires

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row E

Ann P

Squires

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row E

Sarah

Squires

Wife

M

27

1824

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Butchers Row E

Infant

Squires

Daughter

Under 1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Channel St A

Elizabeth H

Jarvis

Daughter

U

21

1830

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St A

Elizabeth

Jarvis

Wife

M

56

1795

Morley.Dev

Channel St A

Nathaniel

Jarvis

Head

M

60

1791

Seaman

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St A

Elizabeth

May

Visitor

U

20

1831

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St B

Joel

Cole

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St B

James

Cole

Son

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St B

James

Cole

Head

M

27

1824

Shoemaker

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St B

Ann Jane

Cole

Wife

M

27

1824

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St C

Jane

Carter

Wife

M

37

1814

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St C

Robert

Carter

Head

M

47

1804

Mariner

Cadgwith.Corn

Channel St D

Elizabeth

Vivian

Grandaughter

U

16

1847

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St D

Hannah

Vivian

Head

Widow

79

1772

Malborough.Dev

Channel St E

Richard

Cole

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Channel St E

Hannah M M

Cole

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Channel St E

Richard

Cole

Head

M

26

1825

Lighterman

Milton.Dev

Channel St E

Sarah

Cole

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

Channel St F

Elizabeth

Gill

Sister In Law

U

42

1804

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

James

Gill

Father In Law

Widow

82

1769

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

Samuel

Gloynes

Son

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

Margaret

Gloynes

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

James D

Gloynes

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

Mary

Gloynes

Wife

M

42

1809

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St F

Daniel

Gloynes

Head

M

54

1797

Labourer

Modbury.Dev

Channel St H

Grace

Squires

Wife

M

71

1780

Portlemouth.Dev

Channel St H

Thomas

Squires

Head

M

79

1772

Greenich Pensioner

London

Channel St I

Sarah

Cornick

Head

Widow

84

1767

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St I

Catherine

Diamond

Niece

U

38

1813

Dressmaker

Devenport.Dev

Channel St J

Honor

Pepperel

Head

Widow

60

1791

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Channel St K

Catherine

Pitts

Head

Widow

83

1768

Pauper

Charleton.Dev

Channel St L

Henry

Blank

Lodger

U

21

1830

Shipwright App

Slapton.Dev

Channel St L

George

Date

Son

U

26

1825

Blacksmith App

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St L

Mary

Date

Wife

M

60

1791

Malborough.Dev

Channel St L

Joseph

Date

Head

M

61

1790

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Channel St M

Margaret

Vivian

Daughter

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

John

Vivian

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

Sarah A

Vivian

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

William

Vivian

Son

11

1840

Ag Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

Jane

Vivian

Daughter

U

14

1837

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

Mary Ann

Vivian

Wife

M

39

1812

Malborough.Dev

Channel St M

John

Vivian

Head

M

43

1808

Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Channel St M

Thomas

Vivian

Son

5mths

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Church Hill

Mary S T

Smith

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Church Hill

Celia

Smith

Daughter

17

1834

Malborough.Dev

Church Hill

Nathaniel

Smith

Son

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

Church Hill

John

Smith

Son

U

20

1831

Malborough.Dev

Church Hill

Thomas

Smith

Head

M

54

1797

Farmer

Charleton.Dev

Church Hill

Secelia

Smith

Wife

M

56

1795

Prawle.Dev

Cliff Cottage

Elizabeth

Gosland

Servant

U

26

1825

House Maid

Chumleigh.Dev

Cliff Cottage

Ann

Hodge

Servant

U

23

1828

Cook

Milton Abbot.Dev

Cliff Cottage

Jane

Major

Servant

U

20

1831

Parlour Maid

Folkstone.Kent

Cliff Cottage

Francis H A

Murray

Daughter

9

1842

Colchester.Essex

Cliff Cottage

Harriet

Murray

Daughter

13

1838

Colchester.Essex

Cliff Cottage

Francis H A

Murray

Wife

M

35

1816

Scotland

Cliff Cottage

William

Murray

Head

M

46

1805

Perpetual Curate Of Salcombe

Scotland

Cliff Cottage

William

Murray

Father

Widow

81

1770

Late Landed Proprietor

Scotland

Cliffhouse

Rosanna

Patey

Wife

M

60

1791

Servant

Stokenham.Dev

Cliffhouse

John

Patey

Head

M

61

1790

Servant

Stokenham.Dev

Custom House

Ann

Brown

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Cork.Ireland

Custom House

Frances J

Cossins

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Custom House

Fredrick

Cossins

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Custom House

Mary A

Cossins

Daughter

5

1846

Scholar

Exeter.Dev

Custom House

William H

Cossins

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Exeter.Dev

Custom House

Mary A

Cossins

Wife

M

29

1822

Exeter.Dev

Custom House

William

Cossins

Head

M

32

1819

Principal Coast Guard Cutoms

Exeter.Dev

Elliotts Court A

Thomas

Saunders

Son

U

18

1833

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court A

Grace

Saunders

Wife

M

43

1808

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court A

Thomas

Saunders

Head

M

47

1804

Mariner

West Alvington.Dev

Elliotts Court B

Henry V

Saunders

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court B

James W

Saunders

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court B

Sarah

Saunders

Wife

M

39

1812

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court B

James

Saunders

Head

M

42

1809

Master Mariner

West Alvington.Dev

Elliotts Court B

Ezra

Saunders

Son

9mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court B

Elizabeth

Vivian

Mother In Law

Widow

84

1767

Master Shipbuilders Widow

Thurlestone.Dev

Elliotts Court C

Mary A S

Shears

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court C

James

Shears

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court C

Sarah

Shears

Wife

M

43

1808

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court C

William

Shears

Head

M

46

1805

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court D

William

Arundel

Lodger

U

32

1819

Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Elliotts Court D

James

Tolcher

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court D

Samuel

Tolcher

Son In Law !

U

19

1832

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court D

Mary A

Tolcher

Head

Widow

45

1806

Manglewoman

Saltash.Corn

Elliotts Court E

Caroline

Cousins

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court E

Nicholas

Cousins

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court E

Harriett

Cousins

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court E

Caroline

Cousins

Wife

M

28

1823

Kingsbridge.Dev

Elliotts Court E

Thomas

Cousins

Head

M

34

1817

Master Blockmaker

Stokenham.Dev

Elliotts Court F

Sarah

Yeoman

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court F

Joseph

Yeoman

Son

16

1835

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court F

William

Yeoman

Son

U

18

1833

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court F

Catherine

Yeoman

Wife

M

55

1795

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court F

William

Yeoman

Head

M

57

1794

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court G

Catherine

Jarvis

Wife

M

52

1799

Kingsbridge.Dev

Elliotts Court G

John

Jarvis

Head

M

56

1795

Master Boot+Shoe Maker

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court G

Nathaniel

Jarvis

Uncle

U

83

1768

Retired Boot+Shoe Maker

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court H

Richard

Major

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court H

John

Major

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court H

Sarah

Major

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court H

Mary A

Major

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court H

Hannah

Major

Daughter

15

1836

Folkstone.Kent

Elliotts Court H

Martha

Major

Daughter

U

17

1834

Folkstone.Kent

Elliotts Court H

Sally

Major

Wife

M

45

1806

Wife Of Boat+Coast Guard Service

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court J

Caroline

Cranch

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court J

Louisa

Cranch

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Elliotts Court J

John

Cranch

Head

Widow

35

1816

Mariner Pauper

Portlemouth.Dev

Elloitts Court I

Mary

Lamble

Visitor

Widow

70

1781

Pauper

Sherford.Dev

Elloitts Court I

Roger

Stone

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Elloitts Court I

Grace

Stone

Wife

M

29

1822

Mariners Wife

South Pool.Dev

Foer St D

Pauline

Ball

Niece

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Foer St D

Ida

Ball

Niece

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Foer St D

Edward

Ball

Head

U

32

1819

Chemist+Druggist

Malborough.Dev

Foer St D

Sarah

May

Servant

U

19

1832

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Thomas

Ball

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Grace

Ball

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Edward

Ball

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Sarah

Ball

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Jane

Ball

Daughter

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Catherine

Ball

Daughter

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

William

Ball

Son

U

22

1829

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Fore St A

Catherine

Ball

Wife

M

49

1802

Master Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Bertha J

Evans

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

William

Evans

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

John

Evans

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Ann

Evans

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Joseph

Evans

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Honor

Evans

Daughter

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Mary

Evans

Daughter

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Elizabeth

Evans

Niece

U

20

1831

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Sarah

Evans

Niece

U

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Elizabeth

Evans

Wife

M

44

1807

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

Richard

Evans

Brother

U

56

1795

Retired Boot+Shoe Maker

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Aa

John

Evans

Head

M

59

1792

Master Shipbuilder Employing 5 Men+3 App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St B

Ann

Chapman

Sister

U

38

1813

Housekeeper

Silverton.Dev

Fore St B

Henry

Chapman

Head

U

40

1811

Baker

Silverton.Dev

Fore St B

Mary A

Easton

Servant

U

19

1832

House Servant

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St Bb

Sophia

Crocker

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

Sarah

Crocker

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

Samuel

Crocker

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

William

Crocker

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

Jane

Crocker

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

Ann

Crocker

Daughter

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Bb

Jane

Crocker

Wife

M

39

1812

South Milton.Dev

Fore St Bb

John

Crocker

Head

M

42

1809

Master Shoe+Boot Maker Employing 2 Men+1app

Charleton.Dev

Fore St Bb

John

Stevens

Lodger

U

21

1830

Boot+Shoe Maker

Harbeton.Dev

Fore St C

William P

Dawe

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St C

Elizabeth

Dawe

Wife

M

37

1814

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St C

John

Dawe

Head

M

38

1813

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Cc

Ann

Shepherd

Grandaughter

15

1836

London

Fore St Cc

Elizabeth

Shepherd

Daughter

U

34

1817

Milliner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Cc

Sarah

Shepherd

Wife

M

66

1785

South Huish.Dev

Fore St Cc

John

Shepherd

Head

M

67

1784

General Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Fore St Dd

Margaret

Putt

Aunt

Widow

79

1772

Propriator Of Houses

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Dd

James

Vivian

Head

M

45

1806

Master Shipbuilder Employing 5 Men+11 App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Dd

Martha G

Vivian

Wife

M

45

1806

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Ann

Jarvis

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Joseph

Jarvis

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Joseph

Jarvis

Head

M

35

1816

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Ann

Jarvis

Wife

M

36

1815

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Fanny

Port

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Mary B

Port

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

George

Port

Head

M

41

1810

Master Painter+Glazier

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Catherine

Port

Wife

M

46

1805

Malborough.Dev

Fore St E

Sarah

Steer

Niece

12

1839

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St E

Sarah

Patey

Head

Widow

40

1811

Laundress

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St Ee

Richard

Weeks

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ee

Thomas

Weeks

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ee

Elizabeth

Weeks

Wife

M

30

1821

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St F

Samuel

Cross

Wifes Son

U

24

1827

Seaman

Mevagissey.Corn

Fore St F

Ann

Jarvis

Wife

M

50

1801

Probus.Corn

Fore St F

Johnathon

Jarvis

Head

M

71

1780

Master Sailmaker

Charleton.Dev

Fore St F

Mary J

Snell

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Plymouth.Dev

Fore St Ff

Edward

Patey

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

John R

Patey

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

Catherine

Patey

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

Susan

Patey

Daughter

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

James H R

Patey

Son

U

17

1834

Carpenter+Blockmaker App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

William

Patey

Son

U

19

1832

Carpenter+Blockmaker App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

Susan

Patey

Wife

M

42

1809

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

William

Patey

Head

M

46

1805

Master Carpenter+Blockmaker Employing 2 Men+4app

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

William E

Port

Grandson

U

17

1834

Carpenter+Blockmaker App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ff

Fredrick

Port

Head

M

70

1781

Master Cordwainer

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St Ff

Joanna

Port

Wife

M

71

1780

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St G

Rose E

Bonker

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St G

Sarah E

Bonker

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St G

Mary

Bonker

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Fore St G

William

Bonker

Son

U

26

1825

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Fore St G

William

Bonker

Head

M

46

1805

Master Shipbuilder Employing 8 Men+6 Boys

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St G

Ann

Bonker

Wife`

M

47

1804

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Gg

Mary A

Ball

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Gg

William H

Ball

Head

M

24

1827

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Gg

Susanna

Ball

Wife

M

25

1826

Suffolk

Fore St Gg

Susanna

Ball

Daughter

9mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St H

Mary E B

Hingston

Servant

13

1838

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St H

Emma M

Reeves

Wife

M

25

1826

Plymouth.Dev

Fore St H

Samuel

Reeves

Head

M

28

1823

Surgeon

Plymouth.Dev

Fore St H

Emma M A

Reeves

Daughter

2mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Fore St H

Agnes B

Yeoman

Servant

U

20

1831

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Hh

Elizabeth

Arundel

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Hh

Richard

Arundel

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Hh

Elizabeth

Arundel

Wife

M

35

1816

Mariners Wife

Wales

Fore St I

John

Hannaford

Servant

14

1837

Farm Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St I

Samuel

Pearce

Head

M

36

1815

Coal Dealer+Farmer

Devonport.Dev

Fore St I

Susan

Pearce

Wife

M

37

1814

Malborough.Dev

Fore St I

Elizabeth

Yeoman

Servant

U

18

1833

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ii

William A

Jarvis

Grandson

1

1850

Dartmouth.Dev

Fore St Ii

Ambrose N

Jarvis

Son

M

24

1827

Late Inn Keeper

Dartmouth.Dev

Fore St Ii

Frances

Jarvis

Daughter In Law

M

26

1825

London

Fore St Ii

Harriet

Jarvis

Wife

M

47

1804

Teignmouth.Dev

Fore St Ii

William

Jarvis

Head

M

58

1793

Public Teacher

Dartmouth.Dev

Fore St J

Martin

Huxham

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St J

Henry

Huxham

Son

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Fore St J

Jane

Huxham

Daughter

14

1837

Mangle Assistant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St J

Elizabeth

Huxham

Head

Widow

35

1816

Mangle Woman

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Jj

Ellen

Patey

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Jj

Robert

Patey

Head

M

28

1823

Mariner

South Pool.Dev

Fore St Jj

Ellen

Patey

Wife

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

Fore St K

Catherine

Yabsley

Daughter

23

1828

Malborough.Dev

Fore St K

Mary P

Yabsley

Daughter

26

1825

Malborough.Dev

Fore St K

Elizabeth

Yabsley

Wife

M

52

1799

Master Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Ann

Partridge

Servant

U

21

1830

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Fanny

Reeves

Daughter

3

1842

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

James

Reeves

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Bigbury.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Amelia

Reeves

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Bigbury.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Mary

Reeves

Daughter

14

1837

Scholar

Bigbury.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Catherine

Reeves

Daughter

U

16

1835

Bigbury.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Amelia

Reeves

Head

Widow

37

1814

Inn Keeper

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn A

Nicholas

Trout

Servant

U

21

1830

Ostler

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn B

Thomas

Harvie

Son

U

46

1805

Butcher+Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn B

Sarah

Harvie

Head

Widow

68

1783

Butcher

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn B

Richard

Jarvis

Servant

16

1835

Butchers Boy

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kings Arms Inn B

Mary A

Vivian

Servant

U

28

1823

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Kk

Ann

Codd

Wife

M

29

1822

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St Kk

James

Codd

Head

M

37

1814

Mariner

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St Kk

Ann

Codd

Daughter

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St L

Mary G

Cole

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Fore St L

Samuel

Cole

Son

15

1836

Carpenter App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St L

Lavinia

Cole

Daughter

U

17

1834

Malborough.Dev

Fore St L

Samuel

Cole

Head

M

32

1819

Master Tailor

Malborough.Dev

Fore St L

Agnes

Cole

Wife

M

47

1804

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ll

Mary

March

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ll

Nicholas

March

Son

16

1835

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ll

Jane

March

Daughter

U

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ll

Nicholas

March

Head

M

54

1797

Waterman

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Ll

Mary

March

Wife

M

56

1795

Malborough.Dev

Fore St M

Mary A

Arundel

Servant

12

1839

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St M

George

Lidstone

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St M

James H

Lidstone

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Fore St M

Williiam E

Lidstone

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St M

Rebacca

Lidstone

Head

Widow

29

1822

Grocer

Broadhempston.Dev

Fore St Mm

John S

Ball

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Mm

James

Ball

Son

3

1843

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Mm

Elizabeth

Ball

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Mm

Thomas

Ball

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Mm

Thomas

Ball

Head

M

29

1822

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Mm

Ann C

Ball

Wife

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

Albert

Bowe

Visitor

U

25

1826

Butcher

Broadhempston.Dev

Fore St N

Fanny

Manning

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

Samuel

Manning

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

Ann

Manning

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

John

Manning

Son

13

1836

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

Richard

Manning

Son

15

1838

Butchers

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

James

Manning

Son

17

1834

Cooper

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

Jane

Manning

Wife

M

46

1805

Malborough.Dev

Fore St N

George

Manning

Head

M

56

1795

Master Butcher

Loddiswell.Dev

Fore St Nn

Henry

Ingram

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Nn

Ellen

Ingram

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Nn

Susan

Ingram

Wife

M

32

1819

Master Mariner Wife

South Pool.Dev

Fore St Nn

John A

Ingram

Son

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Nn

Mary A

Steed

Niece

11

1840

South Pool.Dev

Fore St Nn

Elizabeth

Yeoman

Visitor

M

56

1795

Nurse

Malborough.Dev

Fore St O

Selina

Murch

Niece

U

17

1834

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St O

Thomas

Rendle

Head

M

47

1804

Ironmonger

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St O

Elizabeth

Rendle

Wife

M

56

1795

West Alvington.Dev

Fore St Oo

Richard

Foale

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Chivelstone.Dev

Fore St Oo

Philip

Foale

Head

M

43

1808

Ferryman

Chivelstone.Dev

Fore St Oo

Mary T

Foale

Wife

M

45

1806

Chivelstone.Dev

Fore St P

Richard

Burner

Head

M

55

1796

Master Thatcher

Sherford.Dev

Fore St P

Betsy

Burner

Wife

M

59

1792

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn A

Elizabeth

Cove

Daughter

M

21

1830

Master Mariner Wife

Guernsey,Channel Is

Fore St Plymouth Inn A

William

Easton

Son

U

19

1832

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn A

William

Easton

Head

M

48

1803

Gardener+Beer House Keeper

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn A

Elizabeth

Easton

Wife

M

58

1793

Devonport.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn A

Mary

Easton

Mother

Widow

79

1772

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn B

Claudina

Elworthy

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn B

William

Elworthy

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn B

James

Elworthy

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn B

Margaret

Elworthy

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn B

Sarah

Elworthy

Wife

M

37

1814

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn C

Grace S H

Moore

Niece

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn C

Sophia

Moore

Sister

Widow

28

1823

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn C

Grace

Trinick

Head

Widow

34

1817

Inn Keeper

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn C

James

Vincent

Nephew

2

1849

Dodbrooke.Dev

Fore St Plymouth Inn C

Susan

Vincent

Sister

M

33

1818

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Pp

William

Hingston

Grandson

11

1840

Scholar

Liverpool

Fore St Pp

Julia

Hingston

Wife

M

60

1791

Modbury.Dev

Fore St Pp

William

Hingston

Head

M

63

1788

Master Mariner

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St Pp

Mary

Jarvis

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Pp

Mary

Lamble

Servant

M

36

1815

Charwoman

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St Pp

Charlotte H

Ryder

Grandaughter

9

1842

Scholar

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St Pp

Sarah E

Ryder

Grandaughter

13

1838

Portlemouth.Dev

Fore St Pp

Charlotte

Ryder

Daughter

M

40

1811

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St Pp

James

Ryder

Son In Law

M

47

1804

Mariner

Ringmore.Dev

Fore St Pp

Julia

Ryder

Grandaughter

4mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Q

Mary

Ash

Servant

15

1836

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Q

Joshua

Jarvis

Head

M

24

1827

Mariner

South Huish.Dev

Fore St Q

Susan

Jarvis

Wife

M

25

1826

Ashburton.Dev

Fore St Q

Adelaide

Pearce

Visitor

U

27

1824

Companion To A Lady

South Huish.Dev

Fore St Q

Frances

Vivian

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Q

William

Vivian

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St Q

Ann

Vivian

Wife

M

32

1819

South Huish.Dev

Fore St Q

William

Vivian

Head

M

39

1812

Master Baker+Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Fore St R

Rebecca

Cole

Wife

M

53

1798

Malborough.Dev

Fore St R

Joel G

Cole

Head

M

54

1797

Master Cordwiner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St R

Rebecca

Luckham

Grandaughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Sarah J

Vivian

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Elizabeth

Vivian

Daughter

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Richard

Vivian

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

John

Vivian

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Margaret

Vivian

Daughter

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Margaret

Vivian

Wife

M

36

1815

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

James

Vivian

Head

M

39

1812

Lighterman

Malborough.Dev

Fore St S

Emma

Vivian

Daughter

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Fore St T

Mary

Cornish

Wife

M

57

1794

Huckster

Stokenham.Dev

Fore St T

William

Cornish

Head

M

58

1793

Waterman

Malborough.Dev

Fore St T

Ann

Lidstone

Daughter

M

22

1829

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St U

Betsy

Appledore

Wife

M

26

1825

Thurlestone.Dev

Fore St U

Joseph

Appledore

Head

M

31

1820

Mariner

Saltash.Corn

Fore St U

Richard

Frank

Son

16

1835

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Fore St U

Mary A

Frank

Daughter

U

30

1821

Malborough.Dev

Fore St U

Jane

Frank

Wife

M

57

1794

Malborough.Dev

Fore St U

James

Frank

Head

M

61

1790

Baker,Dealer In Salt+Coal

South Huish.Dev

Fore St V

Eliza E

Jenning

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St V

William

Jenning

Head

M

38

1813

Ironmonger

South Pool.Dev

Fore St V

Rebecca

Jenning

Wife

M

45

1806

Malborough.Dev

Fore St V

Emma

Noblett

Visitor

U

20

1831

Sempstress

Preston.Lancashire

Fore St Victoria Inn

William C

Codner

M

Lodger

67

1784

Mariner

Abbotskerswill.Dev

Fore St Victoria Inn

Mary

Dawe

Head

Widow

70

1781

Inn Keeper

Ipplepen.Dev

Fore St Victoria Inn

Mary I

Forbes

Grandaughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Victoria Inn

Thomas

Forbes

Grandson

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Victoria Inn

Ann

Forbes

Head

Widow

30

1821

Mariners Widow

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Victoria Inn

Catherine

Pepperel

Servant

U

20

1831

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St W

Clara Z

Jarvis

Niece

U

17

1834

Kingsbridge.Dev

Fore St W

Leonara W

Jarvis

Niece

U

21

1830

Linen Draper+Hostier Ass

South Pool.Dev

Fore St W

Grace

Sedgewell

Servant

U

23

1828

South Pool.Dev

Fore St W

Betsy

Wotton

Head

U

59

1792

Linen Draper+Hostier

Malborough.Dev

Fore St X

Rebecca

Russell

Sister

U

33

1818

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Fore St X

William

Russell

Head

U

37

1814

House+Shop Painter

Malborough.Dev

Fore St X

Ann H

Russell

Sister

U

39

1812

House Keeper

Malborough.Dev

Fore St X

Elizabeth

Russell

Sister

U

41

1810

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Y

William W

Jarvis

Son

U

25

1826

Drapers Assistant

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Y

William J

Moore

Nephew

16

1835

Carpenter+Blockmaker App

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

James D

Adams

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Sarah J

Adams

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Mary D

Adams

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Robert

Adams

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

William D

Adams

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

John D

Adams

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Mary

Adams

Wife

M

35

1816

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Elizabeth

Login

Cousin

U

25

1826

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Fore St Z

Mary

Simmon

Visitor

U

25

1826

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Hanger Mill

Eliza

Adams

Daughter

U

18

1833

South Pool.Dev

Hanger Mill

Bethiah

Adams

Daughter

U

20

1831

South Pool.Dev

Hanger Mill

Elizabeth

Adams

Daughter

U

21

1830

South Pool.Dev

Hanger Mill

Sarah

Adams

Daughter

U

31

1820

South Pool.Dev

Hanger Mill

Sarah

Adams

Wife

M

50

1801

Ditford.Dev

Hanger Mill

Robert

Adams

Head

M

54

1797

Miller + Farmer Of 50 Acre Employer Of 2 Labourers

South Pool.Dev

Hanger Mill

William

Adams

Brother

Widow

61

1790

Retired Shoemaker

South Pool.Dev

Hannafords Court

Sarah

Jackman

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Hannafords Court

Richard

Jackman

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Hannafords Court

Nicholas

Jackman

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Hannafords Court

Ann

Jackman

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Hannafords Court

Agnes

Jackman

Wife

M

47

1804

Malborough.Dev

Hannafords Court

Nicholas

Jackman

Head

M

50

1801

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson A

James

Murch

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson A

William

Murch

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson A

John

Murch

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson A

Richard

Murch

Son

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson A

Susanna

Murch

Wife

M

38

1813

East Allington.Dev

Higher Batson A

Thomas

Murch

Head

M

39

1812

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson B

Mary Ann

Ford

Head

U

63

1788

Ag Labourer

Chivelstone.Dev

Higher Batson C

John

Date

Head

M

70

1781

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson C

Elizabeth

Date

Wife

M

78

1773

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Sarah

Weymouth

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Charles

Weymouth

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Elizabeth

Weymouth

Son

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Adam

Weymouth

Son

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Catherine

Weymouth

Daughter

10

1841

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson D

Margaret

Weymouth

Wife

M

39

1812

Falmouth,Cornwall

Higher Batson E

Jonathan

Weymouth

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson E

Francis

Weymouth

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson E

Mary

Weymouth

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson E

Sarah

Weymouth

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson E

Jemima

Weymouth

Wife

M

45

1806

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson E

Nathaniel

Weymouth

Head

M

51

1800

Retired Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson F

Ann

Perraton

Wife

M

40

1811

Portlemouth.Dev

Higher Batson F

William

Perraton

Head

M

44

1807

Ag Labourer

Milton.Dev

Higher Batson G

Betsey

Elworthy

Daughter

U

31

1820

Sempstress

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson G

Jane

Elworthy

Head

Widow

66

1785

Shopkeeper (Grocer)

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson H

Elizabeth

Rider

Wife

M

61

1790

East Allington.Dev

Higher Batson H

George

Rider

Head

M

63

1788

Ag Labourer

East Allington.Dev

Higher Batson I

George

Wood

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson I

John

Wood

Head

M

20

1831

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson I

Fanny

Wood

Wife

M

22

1829

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson I

Mary

Wood

Daughter

6 Mths

1851

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson J

Joseph

Vivian

Son

U

35

1816

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson J

Mary

Vivian

Daughter

U

42

1809

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson J

Thomas

Vivian

Head

M

78

1773

Grocer + Farmer Of 4 Acre

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson J

Rachel

Vivian

Wife

M

79

1772

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson K

William

White

Nephew

U

36

1815

Ag Labourer

County Cork.Ireland

Higher Batson K

Elizabeth

White

Wife

M

66

1785

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson K

John

White

Head

M

67

1784

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson L

Eliza M

Lakeman

Daughter

8

1843

Tresco,Scillys.Corn

Higher Batson L

Richard T

Lakeman

Son

10

1841

St Marys, Scillys.Corn

Higher Batson L

James T

Lakeman

Son

12

1839

St Marys, Scillys.Corn

Higher Batson L

Sarah A

Lakeman

Daughter

15

1836

St Marys, Scillys.Corn

Higher Batson L

Eliza

Lakeman

Wife

M

40

1811

Seamans Wife

St Marys, Scillys.Corn

Higher Batson M

Hannah

Quick

Sis-In-Law

U

19

1832

Stokenham.Dev

Higher Batson M

Thomas

Yeoman

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson M

Mary

Yeoman

Wife

M

27

1824

Stokenham.Dev

Higher Batson M

Thomas

Yeoman

Head

M

29

1822

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson M

Mary T

Yeoman

Daughter

11 Mths

1850

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson N

Catherine

Chant

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson N

Sarah

Chant

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson N

Susan

Chant

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson N

Catherine

Chant

Wife

M

37

1814

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson N

John

Chant

Head

M

38

1813

Coal Dealer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson O

Roger

Moore

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson O

John

Moore

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson O

Jane

Moore

Wife

M

28

1823

Thurlestone.Dev

Higher Batson O

John

Moore

Head

M

31

1820

Thurlestone.Dev

Higher Batson P

William`

Date

Head

M

40

1811

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson P

Elizabeth

Date

Wife

M

42

1809

Milton.Dev

Higher Batson Q

William

Moore

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Q

Elizabeth

Moore

Daughter

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Q

James

Moore

Son

U

21

1830

Shipwright Journeyman

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson Q

Thomas

Moore

Head

M

48

1803

Ag Labourer

East Allington.Dev

Higher Batson Q

Betsey

Moore

Wife

M

50

1801

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson R

Joseph

March

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson R

Thomas

March

Head

M

54

1797

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson R

Mary

March

Wife

M

54

1797

Malborough.Dev

Higher Batson R

George

Smale

Lodger

U

28

1823

Ag Labourer

Churchstow.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Thomas

Elliot

Servant

U

15

1836

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Susan

Milden

Servant

U

18

1833

House Servant

West Alvington.Dev

Higher Lincombe

John K

Weymouth

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Elizabeth

Weymouth

Daughter

7

1842

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Catherine

Weymouth

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Willliam

Weymouth

Son

11

1840

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Mary F

Weymouth

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Catherine F

Weymouth

Wife

M

38

1813

Revelstoke.Dev

Higher Lincombe

William

Weymouth

Head

M

46

1805

Farmer Of 113 Acres Employing 4 Lab

Malborough.Dev

Higher Lincombe

Roger

Yeoman

Servant

U

18

1833

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Ilton A

Mary

Huxham

Servant

U

46

1805

Malborough.Dev

Ilton A

Richard

Jarvis

Son

U

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

Ilton A

Samuel

Jarvis

Head

Widow

76

1775

Retiring Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Ilton B

Sarah J

Friend

Daughter

13

1836

Kingsbridge.Dev

Ilton B

Robert

Friend

Head

M

55

1796

Farm Labourer

Loddiswell.Dev

Ilton B

Elizabeth

Friend

Wife

M

55

1796

Dodbrooke.Dev

Ilton C

Elizabeth

Balkwill

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

Robert

Balkwill

Son

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

Richard Adams

Balkwill

Son

10

1841

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

Elizabeth

Balkwill

Wife

M

38

1813

Slapton.Dev

Ilton C

Richard Jnr

Balkwill

Head

M

43

1808

Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

Kitty

Ellis

Servant

U

36

1815

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

James

Putt

Servant

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

Ilton C

James

Stumbles

Servant

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

James Henry

Adams

Brother

U

17

1834

Druggist

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Richard

Adams

Brother

U

21

1830

Solicitor

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Nicholas

Adams

Head

U

26

1825

Farmer

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Thomas

Adams

Brother

U

28

1823

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Susanna

Adams

Mother

Widow

57

1794

Landed Proprietor

Portlemouth.Dev

Ilton Castle

John

Elliot

Servant

17

1834

Farm Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Ann

Jarvis

Servant

U

55

1796

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Ilton Castle

Elizabeth

Saunders

Servant

U

22

1829

House Servant

Dodbrooke.Dev

Island A

Sarah

Luckham

Head

Widow

63

1788

Propriator Of Houses

Malborough.Dev

Island A

Mary

Sture

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Island A

William

Sture

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Island A

Mary

Sture

Wife

M

31

1820

Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Island A

Sarah

Wills

Grandaughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Island B

William

Luckham

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Island B

John

Luckham

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Island B

Rebecca

Luckham

Wife

M

32

1819

Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Island B

Matilda

Luckham

Daughter

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Island C

James

Mills

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Island C

Samuel

Mills

Son

4

1847

Bantham.Dev

Island C

Sarah

Mills

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Bantham.Dev

Island C

Mary A

Mills

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Island C

Emma

Mills

Wife

M

35

1816

Master Mariner Wife

Slapton.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Ann

Caunter

Servant

U

25

1826

Chivelstone.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Mary

Date

Head

Widow

40

1811

Master Mariner Widow

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Mary H

Evans

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Elizabeth

Evans

Wife

M

27

1826

Mariners Wife

Portlemouth.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Honor

Evans

Head

Widow

47

1804

Grocer

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

James

Evans

Son

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St A

Elizabeth

Trinick

Head

Widow

76

1775

Inn Keeper Widow

Kingsbridge.Dev

King St Off Fore St B

Kate

Brooking

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St B

Thomas

Brooking

Son

U

25

1826

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St B

Harriet

Brooking

Head

Widow

59

1792

Linen Drapier+Hosier

Thurlestone.Dev

King St Off Fore St B

Harriet

Lodes

Wife

M

21

1830

Malborough.Dev

King St Off Fore St B

James

Lodes

Head

M

25

1826

Mariner

Montrose.Scotland

Knowle A

Sarah Jane

Arundel

Daughter

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle A

Harriet

Arundel

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle A

Elizabeth J

Arundel

Daughter

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle A

Mary Ann

Arundel

Wife

M

35

1816

Plymouth.Dev

Knowle A

Thomas

Arundel

Head

M

37

1814

Blockmaker

Portlemouth.Dev

Knowle A

William T H

Arundel

Son

3mths

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle B

Mary

Wood

Wife

M

28

1823

Malborough.Dev

Knowle B

George

Wood

Head

M

34

1817

Laborour

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle B

James

Wood

Son

3mths

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle C

John

Lavers

Son

14

1837

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle C

Elizabeth

Lavers

Wife

M

50

1801

Ditford.Dev

Knowle C

John

Lavers

Head

M

53

1798

Farmer Of 3 Acre

South Brent.Dev

Knowle Cottage

Elizabeth

Chadder

Head

Widow

69

1782

Landed Propriator

Malborough.Dev

Knowle Cottage

Rosa

Jarvis

Grandaughter

Widow

30

1821

Annuitant

Malborough.Dev

Knowle Cottage

Adelaide

Jarvis

Grandaughter

11mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Knowle Cottage

Keturah

Moore

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Knowle Cottage

Augusta

Sullivan

Grandaughter

U

28

1823

Annuitant

East Stonehouse.Dev

Knowle D

William B

Cocks

Son

14

1837

Butchers Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Knowle D

Mary

Cocks

Wife

M

53

1798

South Huish.Dev

Knowle D

John

Cocks

Head

M

70

1781

Laborour

Stokenham.Dev

Knowle D

Ann

Elworthy

Lodger

U

60

1791

Retired Servant

Malborough.Dev

Knowle D

James

Perraton

Lodger

U

24

1827

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson A

Ann

Milden

Daughter

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson A

William

Milden

Son

12

1843

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson A

William

Milden

Head

M

40

1811

Ag Labourer

Brixton,Dev

Lower Batson A

Sarah M

Milden

Wife

M

40

1811

West Alvington.Dev

Lower Batson B

Leonora

Hannaford

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson B

Thirza

Hannaford

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson B

Adam

Hannaford

Son

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson B

William

Hannaford

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson B

Margaret

Hannaford

Daughter

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson B

Jane

Hannaford

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson B

Mary

Hannaford

Wife

M

32

1819

Dodbrooke.Dev

Lower Batson B

John

Hannaford

Head

M

44

1807

Maltster Journeyman

Thurlestone.Dev

Lower Batson C

Jane

Collins

Sis-In-Law

U

18

1833

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson C

Henry

Luscombe

Head

M

40

1811

Ag Labourer

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson C

Mary

Luscombe

Wife

M

50

1801

West Alvington.Dev

Lower Batson D

Maria

Yeoman

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson D

Harriet

Yeoman

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson D

Sarah

Yeoman

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson D

Jane F

Yeoman

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson D

Sarah

Yeoman

Wife

M

46

1805

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Lower Batson D

Roger

Yeoman

Head

M

47

1804

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson E

Betsy

Ryder

Daughter

U

47

1804

Fancy Worker

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson E

George

Ryder

Head

Widow

72

1779

Retired Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson F

Marcus

Symons

Son

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson F

Absalom

Symons

Son

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson F

John

Symons

Head

M

31

1820

Seaman

Plymton.Dev

Lower Batson F

Bethia

Symons

Wife

M

33

1818

Salcombe.Dev

Lower Batson G

Elizabeth

Ash

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson G

Mary

Ash

Daughter

15

1836

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson G

Elizabeth

Ash

Wife

M

39

1812

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson G

John

Ash

Head

M

40

1811

Seaman

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson H

James

Partridge

Son

12

1839

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson H

Sarah

Partridge

Daughter

U

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson H

Elizabeth

Partridge

Wife

M

50

1801

Stokenham.Dev

Lower Batson H

William

Partridge

Head

M

53

1798

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

John

Pratt

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

Ann

Pratt

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

Sarah

Pratt

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

Mary

Pratt

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

Elizabeth

Pratt

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

Mary

Pratt

Wife

M

42

1809

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson I

William

Pratt

Head

M

45

1806

Ag Labourer

Plymton St Mary.Dev

Lower Batson J

Robert

Mathews

Visitor

U

31

1820

Blacksmith

Totnes.Dev

Lower Batson J

George

Putt

Son

U

20

1831

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson J

Josiah

Putt

Son

U

26

1825

Shipwright Journeyman

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson J

Elizabeth

Putt

Head

Widow

57

1794

Ag Labourer

Chivelstone.Dev

Lower Batson K

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Wifes Mother

M

55

1796

Chivelstone.Dev

Lower Batson K

Mary J

Putt

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson K

Ann

Putt

Wife

M

26

1825

Labourers Wife

South Pool.Dev

Lower Batson K

William

Putt

Son

5 Mths

1851

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson L

Amy

Hannaford

Head

U

60

1791

Inn Keeper

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

Susan

Shepperd

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

John

Shepperd

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

Henry

Shepperd

Son

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

William

Shepperd

Son

11

1840

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

Sarh

Shepperd

Wife

M

30

1821

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson M

Andrew

Shepperd

Head

M

36

1815

Ag Labourer

Stokenham.Dev

Lower Batson N

William

Parsley

Son

4

1847

Portlemouth.Dev

Lower Batson N

Jemima

Parsley

Daughter

7

1844

Portlemouth.Dev

Lower Batson N

Eliza

Parsley

Daughter

12

1839

Portlemouth.Dev

Lower Batson N

Mary

Parsley

Wife

M

46

1805

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson N

James

Parsley

Head

M

51

1800

Fisherman

Chivelstone.Dev

Lower Batson O

Sarah

Wood

Wife

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson O

Thomas

Wood

Head

M

36

1815

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson P

Joseph

Maunder

Son

4

1849

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson P

Sarah

Maunder

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson P

Mary

Maunder

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson P

Elizabeth

Maunder

Wife

M

42

1809

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson P

William

Maunder

Head

M

44

1807

Pension From Marines Ag Labourer

Dodbrooke.Dev

Lower Batson Q

William

Cranch

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Q

Joseph

Cranch

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Q

Ann

Cranch

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Q

Thomas

Cranch

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Q

Ann

Cranch

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson Q

Thomas

Cranch

Head

M

32

1819

Ag Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Lower Batson R

William

Perraton

Head

Widow

60

1791

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson S

Ellen N

Lewis

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson S

Elizabeth A

Lewis

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson S

William

Lewis

Son

6

1845

Cornwood.Dev

Lower Batson S

Ann

Lewis

Wife

M

29

1822

Seamans Wife

Charleton.Dev

Lower Batson T

Grace

Clark

Mother-In-Law

M

63

1788

Harbeton.Dev

Lower Batson T

James

Clark

Father-In-Law

M

65

1786

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

Matilda

Putt

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

Harriet

Putt

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

Eliza

Putt

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

James

Putt

Head

M

28

1823

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

Infant

Putt

Daughter

2 Mths

1851

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson T

Mary

Stone

Nurse

M

64

1787

Nurse

Portlemouth.Dev

Lower Batson U

Caroline

Wood

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson U

William

Wood

Head

M

54

1797

Fisherman

Malborough.Dev

Lower Batson U

Susan

Wood

Wife

M

54

1797

Dodbrooke.Dev

Lower Lincombe A

William

Ash

Nephew

9

1842

Lodger

Plymouth.Dev

Lower Lincombe A

Charles

Ash

Head

M

35

1816

Ag Labourer

Huish.Dev

Lower Lincombe A

Elizabeth

Ash

Wife

M

46

1805

Huish.Dev

Lower Lincombe B

Mary T

Cranch

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Lower Lincombe B

Jane

Cranch

Wife

M

28

1823

Malborough.Dev

Lower Lincombe B

James

Cranch

Head

M

29

1822

Ag Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Lower Lincombe B

Matilda

Cranch

Daughter

1 Mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Market St A

Sally

Crispin

Housekeeper

Widow

64

1787

Sempstress

Portlemouth.Dev

Market St B

Sara T

Distin

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Market St B

Sussana G

Distin

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Market St B

Sarah

Distin

Wife

M

35

1816

South Pool.Dev

Market St B

John

Distin

Head

M

40

1811

Lighterman

Stokenham.Dev

Market St B

John S

Distin

Son

9mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Market St C

Elizabeth

Cove

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Market St C

Willliam

Cove

Head

Widow

40

1811

Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Market St C

Catherine A

Hine

Visitor

12

1839

Smith Daughter

Malborough.Dev

Market St C

Catherine A

Jarvis

Visitor

Widow

44

1817

House Keeper

Salcombe.Dev

Market St D

John H

Harden

Son

Widow

36

1815

Tailor

Salcombe.Dev

Market St D

Catherine

Harden

Head

Widow

72

1779

Retired Grocer

Churchstow.Dev

Market St D

Samuel

Weekes

Grandson

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Market St E

James

Fairweather

Son

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Market St E

Priscilla

Fairweather

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Market St E

Theodoria

Fairweather

Daughter

12

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Market St E

Jemima

Fairweather

Wife

M

31

1820

Salcombe.Dev

Market St E

James

Fairweather

Head

M

38

1815

Lighterman

Malborough.Dev

Market St G

Edwin

Cove

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market St G

Philip

Cove

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market St G

Elizabeth

Cove

Sister In Law

M

38

1813

Domestic Assistant

N.K.Wales

Market St G

Mary

Cove

Wife

M

48

1803

Master Mariner Wife

Salcombe.Dev

Market St H

Eliza

White

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market St H

Agnes

White

Daughter

14

1837

Servant

Salcombe.Dev

Market St H

James

White

Son

16

1835

Butcher Assistant

Salcombe.Dev

Market St H

Martha

White

Head

Widow

51

1800

Sempstress

Portlemouth.Dev

Market St I

Dorcas A

Sheppard

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Market St I

Elizabeth J

Sheppard

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Market St I

William

Sheppard

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Market St I

Mary Ann

Sheppard

Wife

M

26

1825

Malborough.Dev

Market St I

William

Sheppard

Head

M

30

1821

Shipwright

Charleton.Dev

Market St J

Robert F

Samson

Son

2

1849

Pauper

Market St J

Benjamin J

Samson

Son

5

1846

Pauper

Market St J

John W

Samson

Son

7

1844

Pauper

Market St J

Louisa

Samson

Daughter

9

1842

Market St J

Catherine

Samson

Wife

M

31

1820

Market St J

John W

Samson

Head

M

34

1817

Late Seaman Now Pauper

Market St Pitt A

Issak

Huxham

Mother In Law

M

80

1771

Lodger

Chagford.Dev

Market St Pitt A

Thomas

Huxham

Father In Law

M

81

1770

Lodger

Charleton.Dev

Market St Pitt A

Emma

Rider

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt A

James

Rider

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt A

Issak

Rider

Wife

M

46

1805

Seamans Wife

Malborough.Dev

Market St Pitt B

Mary

Beckford

Mother In Law

Widow

71

1780

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt B

John

Hingston

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt B

Sarah

Hingston

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt B

Mary

Hingston

Wife

M

34

1817

Seamans Wife

Plymouth.Dev

Market St Pitt B

Arabella

Hingston

Daughter

2mth

1581

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt C

Elizabeth

Cove

Daughter

U

50

1801

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt C

Philip

Cove

Head

Widow

81

1770

Retired Master Mariner

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt C

Susanna

Luckam

Daughter

Widow

35

1816

Baker

Salcombe.Dev

Market St Pitt C

Mary Ann

Patey

Servant

15

1836

House Servant

Portlemouth.Dev

Market St Pitt D

Richard

Harwood

Head

Widow

77

1774

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Market St Pitt D

William

Physick

Lodger

Widow

79

1772

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Marketst F

Jane

Hine

Wife

M

51

1800

West Alvington.Dev

Marketst F

John

Hine

Head

M

52

1799

Butcher

Devenport.Dev

Maryknowle

Sarah L

Adams

Daughter

1

1850

Maryknowle.Dev

Maryknowle

Susan M

Adams

Daughter

3

1848

Maryknowle.Dev

Maryknowle

Anthony

Adams

Visitor

13

1838

Maryknowle.Dev

Maryknowle

William

Adams

Head

Widow

33

1818

Farmer

Maryknowle.Dev

Maryknowle

Nancy

Edwards

Servant

U

28

1823

House Servant

Colston.Dev

Maryknowle

Abraham

Frond

Servant

12

1839

Farm Labourer

Galmpton.Dev

Maryknowle

Mark

Frond

Servant

16

1835

Farm Labourer

Galmpton.Dev

Maryknowle

Lydia

Maunders

Servant

12

1839

House Servant

Batson.Dev

Maryknowle

Sarah

Mildon

Servant

U

16

1835

House Servant

Batson.Dev

Mercers Row A

Mary

Clark

Wife

M

26

1825

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Fredrick

Clark

Son

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Hannah

Jarvis

Daughter

U

38

1813

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Sarah

Jarvis

Head

Widow

80

1771

House Keeper

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Sarah A

Moore

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Sarah

Moore

Wife

M

50

1801

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row A

Roger

Moore

Head

M

52

1798

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Mary

Harris

Visitor

Widow

46

1805

Retired Nurse

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Thomas

Jarvis

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Sophia

Jarvis

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Mary

Jarvis

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

James

Jarvis

Son

15

1836

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

John

Jarvis

Son

16

1835

Tailor App

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Joseph

Jarvis

Son

U

18

1835

House Builder App

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Mary

Jarvis

Wife

M

42

1819

South Pool.Dev

Mercers Row B

Joseph

Jarvis

Head

M

47

1804

Tailor+Grocer

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Infant

Jarvis

Daughter

1mt

1851

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row B

Mary A

Wills

Wife

M

27

1824

Mariners Wife

Slapton.Dev

Mercers Row C

Elizabeth

Manning

Niece

U

23

1828

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row C

Mary

Masters

Servant

U

19

1832

House Servant

Kingston.Dev

Mercers Row C

Thomas

Moore

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row C

Thomas

Moore

Head

M

24

1827

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row C

Ann

Moore

Wife

M

24

1827

Malborough.Dev

Mercers Row C

James

Prowse

Head

U

57

1794

National Schoolmaster

Malborough.Dev

Moult Cottage

Robert

Ash

Head

M

46

1805

Ag Labourer

Dittisham.Dev

Moult Cottage

Mary Ann

Ash

Wife

M

65

1786

Buckley St F

Moult Lodge

Louisa C

Clark

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Moult Lodge

Emblem

Clark

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Moult Lodge

Stephen

Clark

Son

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Moult Lodge

Mary J

Clark

Daughter

12

1844

Malborough.Dev

Moult Lodge

William

Clark

Son

15

1836

Carpenter App

West Alvington.Dev

Moult Lodge

Emblem

Clark

Wife

M

37

1814

West Alvington.Dev

Moult Lodge

John W

Clark

Head

M

44

1807

Gardener

South Milton.Dev

Moult Lodge

Ann

Clark

Mother In Law

Widow

78

1773

Retired Farmers Wife

Malborough.Dev

Moult Lodge

Georgina

Clark

Daughter

8mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Mount Knowle

John

Boyce

Servant

U

16

1835

House Servant

Churchstow.Dev

Mount Knowle

Robert

Brown

Servant

U

22

1829

House Servant

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Mount Knowle

Elizabeth

Pinwell

Grandaughter

U

20

1831

Clergymans Daughter

Bigbury.Dev

Mount Knowle

Andrew

Pinwell

Head

Widow

81

1770

Landed Propriator

Plymouth.Dev

Mount Knowle

John

Putt

Servant

13

1838

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Mount Knowle

Jane

Putt

Servant

15

1836

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Mount Knowle

George

Putt

Servant

U

16

1835

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

William

May

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Richard

May

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Eliza

May

Daughter

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Edmund

May

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

James

May

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

James

May

Head

M

33

1818

Sawyer

South Milton.Dev

North Orestone A

Sarah

May

Wife

M

34

1817

Portlemouth.Dev

North Orestone A

William H

Murch

Wifes Son

14

1837

Shoe Maker App

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Alfred

Treeby

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

John J

Treeby

Son

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Samuel

Treeby

Head

M

41

1810

Shipwright

Churston Ferrers.Dev

North Orestone A

Elizabeth

Treeby

Wife

M

41

1810

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone A

Mary

Treeby

Sister

U

47

1804

Churston Ferrers.Dev

North Orestone B

Mary A

Lane

Wifes Cousin

13

1838

Kingsbridge.Dev

North Orestone B

Sarah E

Pepperel

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone B

Sarah A

Pepperel

Wife

M

26

1825

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone B

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Wife

M

26

1825

Mariners Wife

Kingsbridge.Dev

North Orestone B

Samuel

Pepperel

Head

M

28

1823

Mariner

Stokenham.Dev

North Orestone C

Jane C

James

Head

U

23

1828

National School Mistress

Oakhampton.Dev

North Orestone C

Mary

Pettyjohn

Head

Widow

72

1779

Mariners Widow

Portlemouth.Dev

North Orestone C

Philip

White

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone C

John P

White

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone C

Katherine

White

Wife

M

23

1828

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone C

John J

White

Head

M

30

1821

Carpenter

Malborough.Dev

North Orestone C

Mary A

White

Daughter

8mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

William

Adams

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

Thomas

Adams

Son

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

Elizabth

Adams

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

Sarah A

Adams

Daughter

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

Mary

Adams

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

William

Adams

Head

M

35

1816

Labourer

Malborough.Dev

North Sands A

Robert

Andrews

Lodger

U

21

1830

Harbeton.Dev

North Sands A

Joseph

Date

Nephew

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

Sarah Jane

Adams

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

John

Adams

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

Catherine

Adams

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

Ann Maria

Adams

Daughter

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

Emma

Adams

Sister

15

1836

South Pool.Dev

North Sands B

John

Adams

Head

M

27

1824

Gardener

South Pool.Dev

North Sands B

Sarah

Adams

Wife

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

North Sands B

Harriet

Adams

Daughter

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay A

Thomas

Collins

Head

M

29

1822

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay A

Harriet

Collins

Wife

M

32

1819

Charwoman

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Ann

Hutchings

Visitor

U

21

1830

Dressmaker

Stokenham.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Mary

Hutchings

Wife

M

23

1828

Portlemouth.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Thomas

Hutchings

Head

M

29

1822

Joiner

Stokenham.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Infant

Hutchings

Son

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay B

William W

Partridge

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Elizabeth

Partridge

Daughter

3

1848

Plymouth.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Eliza J

Partridge

Daughter

5

1846

Scholar

Plymouth.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Eliza

Partridge

Wife

M

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

Renicks Quay B

William

Partridge

Head

M

31

1820

Carpenter

Portlemouth.Dev

Renicks Quay B

Elizabeth

Vincent

Servant

U

12

1839

House Servant

Kingsbridge.Dev

Ringrone House

Janet

Eden

Servant

M

58

1793

House Servant

Scotland

Ringrone House

Mary S

Edens

Servant

U

26

1825

Ladys Maid

Brighdwele.Oxfordshire

Ringrone House

George

Fulker

Servant

14

1837

Page

Bray.Berkshire

Ringrone House

E W F

Fulker

Servant

M

42

1809

Butler

Earley.Berkshire

Ringrone House

Elizabeth

Harriet

Servant

U

18

1833

House Maid

Chelsea.Middlesex

Ringrone House

Anne

Harriet

Servant

U

28

1823

House Maid

Plemlew.Middlesex

Ringrone House

Mary

Maddick

Servant

U

25

1826

Cook

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Ringrone House

Eugenia

Stonor

Daughter

12

1839

Shiplake.Oxf

Ringrone House

Clare

Stonor

Daughter

U

16

1835

Longford.Gloucestershire

Ringrone House

Emily

Stonor

Daughter

U

19

1832

Cheltenham.Som

Ringrone House

Sophia C

Stonor

Head

Widow

49

1802

Annuitant

London

Robinsons Row A

Robert

Perraton

Lodger

U

21

1830

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row A

Henry

Rundle

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row A

John

Rundle

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row A

William S

Rundle

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row A

Ann

Rundle

Wife

M

26

1825

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row A

Henry

Rundle

Head

M

29

1822

Lighterman

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row B

Edward

Chapman

Head

M

27

1824

Baker+Grocer

Silverton.Dev

Robinsons Row B

Mary

Chapman

Wife

M

37

1814

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row B

Edward

Chapman

Son

4mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row B

John

Date

Wife's Son

11

1840

Dodbrooke.Dev

Robinsons Row C

Jacob

Clark

Head

Widow

76

1775

Fisherman

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row C

George

Elliot

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row C

Ellen

Elliot

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row C

Kate

Elliot

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row C

Elizabeth

Elliot

Wife

M

32

1819

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row C

George

Elliot

Head

M

41

1810

Mariner

South Pool.Dev

Robinsons Row D

Ann

Issell

Wife

M

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row D

Robert

Issell

Head

M

31

1820

Mariner

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row D

Richard

Issell

Son

2mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row D

Margaret

Stumbles

Mother In Law

Widow

69

1782

Formely Farmers Wife

Ugborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Thomas W

Putt

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Kate

Putt

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Thomas

Putt

Head

M

31

1820

Blacksmith

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Catherine

Putt

Wife

M

31

1820

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Harriet

Putt

Daughter

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row E

Frances

Putt

Daughter

10mth

1860

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row F

Elizabeth

Port

Head

Widow

65

1786

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row F

Mary A

Tucker

Servant

14

1837

Kingsbridge.Dev

Robinsons Row G

Mary C

Cleverly

Daughter

U

28

1823

Seemstress

Hope.Dev

Robinsons Row G

Mary

Cleverly

Wife

M

58

1793

Hope.Dev

Robinsons Row G

Thomas

Cleverly

Head

M

70

1781

Master Mariner

South Huish.Dev

Robinsons Row H

Sarah

Ash

Head

M

52

1799

Mariners Wife

Dodbrooke.Dev

Robinsons Row H

Samuel

Hoople

Head

M

40

1811

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row H

Mary A

Hoople

Wife

M

41

1810

Kingsbridge.Dev

Robinsons Row I

Joseph

Richards

Son

U

22

1829

Sailmaker App

Fowley.Hamp

Robinsons Row I

Joseph

Richards

Head

M

52

1799

Coast Guard Service

Braiding.Hamp

Robinsons Row I

Ann

Richards

Wife

M

59

1792

Braiding.Hamp

Robinsons Row J

Ann M

Penwill

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row J

John S

Penwill

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row J

Betsy L

Penwill

Daughter

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row J

Thomas

Penwill

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row J

Betsy

Penwill

Wife

M

33

1818

Master Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row K

Albert

Rundle

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row K

Harris

Rundle

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row K

Elizabeth

Rundle

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row K

Richard

Rundle

Head

M

31

1820

Mariner

Thurlestone.Dev

Robinsons Row K

Mary

Rundle

Wife

M

32

1819

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row L

Henry

Edwards

Son

3

1848

Plymouth.Dev

Robinsons Row L

Fredrick

Edwards

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Plymstock.Dev

Robinsons Row L

Eliza

Edwards

Wife

M

28

1823

Totnes.Dev

Robinsons Row L

William

Edwards

Head

M

30

1821

Carpenter

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row L

Clara

Edwards

Daughter

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row M

Joseph

Partridge

Son

1

1850

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row M

William

Partridge

Son

4

1847

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row M

Robert

Partridge

Son

6

1845

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row M

Ann

Partridge

Head

Widow

26

1825

Charwoman

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row M

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Mother

Widow

49

1802

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row N

Mary L

Edwards

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row N

Bertha J

Edwards

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row N

Emily

Edwards

Sister

15

1836

Cornwall

Robinsons Row N

John

Edwards

Head

M

27

1824

Master Cooper

Barnstable.Dev

Robinsons Row N

Edwards

Edwards

Brother In Law

U

32

1819

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row N

Mary

Edwards

Wife

M

37

1814

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row O

Martha

Roe

Sister

U

18

1833

Barton.Norfolk

Robinsons Row O

Emmeline

Roe

Mother

Widow

56

1795

House Keeper

Fowley.Corn

Robinsons Row P

Ann

Sladen

Wife

M

40

1811

Master Mariner Wife

Dawlish.Dev

Robinsons Row Q

Rebecca

Gifford

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row Q

Selina

Gifford

Daughter

6

1845

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row Q

Rhoda

Gifford

Daughter

8

1843

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row Q

Rebecca

Gifford

Wife

M

35

1816

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row R

Susan

Pepperel

Wife

M

29

1822

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row R

Edmund

Pepperel

Head

M

38

1813

Mariner

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row R

Eliza

Searle

Wife

M

23

1828

Mariners Wife

Stokenham.Dev

Robinsons Row R

Infant

Searle

Son

M

Under 1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row R

Mary

Swift

Servant

Widow

47

1804

Nurse

Portlemouth.Dev

Robinsons Row S

Thomas

Ball

Nephew

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row S

Elizabeth

Ball

Head

U

35

1816

Landed Proprioter

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row S

Susan

Ball

Sister

M

38

1813

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row S

Susan

Wills

Sister

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Robinsons Row S

Samuel

Wills

Head

U

22

1829

Master Blacksmith

Malborough.Dev

Rose Cottage

Albert

Honey

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Rose Cottage

William P

Honey

Son

15

1836

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Rose Cottage

Ann P

Honey

Daughter

U

16

1835

Malborough.Dev

Rose Cottage

Harriet

Honey

Wife

M

47

1804

Stoke Dameral.Dev

Rose Cottage

William

Honey

Head

M

51

1800

Merchant

Woolwich.Kent

Russell Court A

Mary A

Easton

Daughter

10

1841

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court A

Philip

Easton

Head

M

40

1811

Gardener

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court A

Grace

Easton

Wife

M

42

1809

Launcestone.Corn

Russell Court B

Emma

Wakeham

Daughter

6

1838

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court B

Jane

Wakeham

Wife

M

48

1803

Charwoman

South Milton.Dev

Russell Court B

Richard

Wakeham

Head

M

62

1789

Mason

West Alvington.Dev

Russell Court B

Mary A

Winson

Wifes Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court C

William

Pepperel

Head

M

35

1816

Mariner

Stokenham.Dev

Russell Court C

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Wife

M

37

1814

Chivelstone.Dev

Russell Court C

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Daughter

9mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court D

William

Thornton

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court D

Dorcas

Thornton

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court D

Susan

Thornton

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court D

Mary

Thornton

Wife

M

48

1803

Portlemouth.Dev

Russell Court D

William

Thornton

Head

M

52

1799

Ostler

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court E

James W

Gloyns

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court E

Susanna

Gloyns

Wife

M

24

1827

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court E

John

Gloyns

Head

M

30

1821

Ag Labourer

Chivelstone.Dev

Russell Court F

Jane

Steere

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

Francis

Steere

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

Rhoda

Steere

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

George

Steere

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

Mary A

Steere

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

Jane

Steere

Wife

M

41

1810

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court F

George

Steere

Head

M

42

1809

Master Mason Employing 3 Men,2 Boy,1 App

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Russell Court F

Benjamin

Steere

Son

11mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court G

Richard

Maddick

Brotther In Law

M

30

1821

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court G

James

Yeoman

Son

16

1835

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court G

William

Yeoman

Head

M

40

1811

Mariner

Ottery.Dev

Russell Court G

Mary A

Yeoman

Wife

M

40

1811

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

Agnes G

Wood

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

Mary A

Wood

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

Elizabeth

Wood

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

Elizabeth

Wood

Wife

M

26

1825

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

John

Wood

Head

M

27

1824

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court H

William

Wood

Son

7mt

1850

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Albin

Pepperel

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Rhoda

Pepperel

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Richard

Pepperel

Son

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Sarah B

Pepperel

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Charlotte

Pepperel

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Grace

Pepperel

Wife

M

41

1810

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Edward

Pepperel

Head

M

43

1808

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court I

Elizabeth

Pepperel

Daughter

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Russell Court J

George

Whiddon

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Thurlestone.Dev

Russell Court J

Alice

Whiddon

Wife

M

36

1815

Dartmouth.Dev

Russell Court J

George

Whiddon

Head

M

40

1811

Master Blacksmith

Thurlestone.Dev

Shadycombe A

James

Wood

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe A

Ann

Wood

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe A

Mary

Wood

Daughter

14

1837

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe A

Jane

Wood

Daughter

U

16

1835

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe A

Harriet

Wood

Daughter

U

20

1831

Dressmaker

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe A

Nancy

Wood

Wife

M

49

1802

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe A

James

Wood

Head

M

50

1801

Farmer Of 25 Acres

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe B

Matilda

Putt

Daughter

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

William

Putt

Son

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

Grace

Putt

Daughter

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

Edward

Putt

Son

U

18

1833

Seaman

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

Thomas

Putt

Son

U

20

1831

Tailor

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

Ann

Putt

Wife

M

45

1806

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe B

John

Putt

Head

M

50

1801

Laborour

Portlemouth.Dev

Shadycombe C

Roseellen

Symonds

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe C

Fredrick

Symonds

Son

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe C

William H

Symonds

Son

8

1843

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe C

Mary

Symonds

Wife

M

27

1824

South Huish.Dev

Shadycombe C

William

Symonds

Head

M

28

1823

Sawyer

Cornwood.Dev

Shadycombe C

Marcus

Symonds

Son

10mth

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe D

Ann

Ash

Wife

M

33

1818

Aveton Gifford.Dev

Shadycombe D

Robert

Ash

Head

M

39

1812

Laborour

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe E

Matilda

Hannaford

Daughter

U

17

1834

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe E

Marya

Hannaford

Daughter

U

21

1830

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe E

Joseph

Hannaford

Son

U

25

1826

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe E

Jane

Hannaford

Wife

M

58

1793

West Alvington.Dev

Shadycombe E

Richard

Hannaford

Head

M

60

1791

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe F

James

Tucker

Son

1

1850

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe F

Wiliam

Tucker

Son

3

1848

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe F

Barbara

Tucker

Daughter

5

1846

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe F

Mary Ann

Tucker

Daughter

7

1844

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe F

Philip

Tucker

Son

10

1841

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe F

Jane

Tucker

Daughter

U

17

1834

Servant

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe F

Amelia

Tucker

Wife

M

40

1811

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe F

Philip

Tucker

Head

M

41

1810

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe F

James

Yeoman

Lodger

U

24

1827

Seaman

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe F

William D

Yeoman

Lodger

U

26

1825

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe G

Aaron

Dornom

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe G

Edwin

Dornom

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe G

Samuel

Dornom

Son

9

1842

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe G

Mary G

Dornom

Daughter

12

1839

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe G

Eleanor

Dornom

Daughter

13

1838

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe G

William

Dornom

Brother

U

40

1811

Plumber+Brazier

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe G

Eleanor

Dornom

Wife

M

43

1808

Portlemouth.Dev

Shadycombe G

George

Dornom

Head

M

48

1803

Dealer In Marine Stores!

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe H

Stephen E

Friend

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe H

Elizabeth

Friend

Daughter

U

17

1834

Servant

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe H

Ann

Friend

Wife

M

33

1818

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe H

Samuel

Friend

Head

M

34

1817

Ag Labourer

Loddiswell.Dev

Shadycombe I

Henry T

Hoople

Son

2

1849

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe I

Elizabeth

Hoople

Daughter

4

1847

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe I

Morrice W

Hoople

Son

6

1845

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe I

Thomas

Hoople

Head

M

34

1817

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe I

Maria

Hoople

Wife

M

37

1814

Modbury.Dev

Shadycombe I

Elizabeth

Hoople

Mother

M

69

1782

Chivelstone.Dev

Shadycombe I

Robert

Hoople

Father

M

70

1781

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe I

Mary

Jane

Daughter In Law

15

1836

Modbury.Dev

Shadycombe J

Elizabeth

Nuthman

Lodger

1

1850

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe J

Daniel

Sullivan

Lodger

U

21

1830

Seaman

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe J

Eliza

Symonds

Daughter

14

1837

Cornwood.Dev

Shadycombe J

Samuel

Symonds

Son

U

18

1833

Ag Labourer

Cornwood.Dev

Shadycombe J

Mary

Symonds

Wife

M

64

1787

Widdicombe In The Moor.Dev

Shadycombe J

Joseph

Symonds

Head

M

65

1786

Sawyer

Cornwood.Dev

Shadycombe K

Dinah

Arundel

Lodger

Widow

66

1785

Pauper

Malborough.Dev

Shadycombe K

Thomas

Trute

Son

9

1842

Pauper

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe K

Richard

Trute

Son

11

1840

Salcombe.Dev

Shadycombe K

Nancy

Trute

Head

Widow

52

1799

Ag Labourer

Plymouth.Dev

Shadycombe L

William

Edward

Head

U

76

1775

Carpernter

Chivelstone.Dev

Snapes

Edward

Friend

Servant

U

18

1833

Ag Labourer

Churchstow.Dev

Snapes

Nicholas

Lindon

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.,Dev

Snapes

Joseph

Lindon

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.,Dev

Snapes

William

Lindon

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.,Dev

Snapes

Caroline

Lindon

Daughter

U

21

1830

West Alvington.Dev

Snapes

John

Lindon

Son

U

23

1823

West Alvington.Dev

Snapes

Mary

Lindon

Wife

M

50

1801

South Huish.Dev

Snapes

Richard

Lindon

Head

M

59

1792

Farmer Of 240 Acres Employing 6 Lab

South Huish.Dev

Snapes

Elizabeth

March

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Malborough.,Dev

Snapes

Emma

Maunder

Servant

13

1838

House Servant

Churchstow.Dev

Snapes

John

Maunder

Servant

U

16

1835

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Snapes

Thomas

Murch

Servant

11

1840

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Snapes

Andrew

Perring

Servant

U

17

1834

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Snapes

John

Tucker

Servant

14

1837

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Snapes

Louisa

Weymouth

Servant

U

18

1833

House Servant

Malborough.,De

South Orestone 1

Susan

Loades

Visitor

13

1838

Scholar

East Prawle.Dev

South Orestone 1

James

Quick

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 1

Edward

Quick

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 1

Mary

Quick

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 1

Agnes

Quick

Wife

M

40

1811

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 1

Esther

Tolcher

Niece

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 2

Mary A

Finimore

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 2

Edward

Finimore

Head

M

33

1818

Mariner

Plymouth.Dev

South Orestone 2

Susan

Finimore

Wife

M

33

1818

School Mistress

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 3

Angus

Dawe

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 3

Kate

Dawe

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 3

Ann

Dawe

Wife

M

34

1817

Coopers Wife

Plymouth.Dev

South Orestone 4

James B

Thornton

Son

14

1837

Shoe Maker App

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 4

Thomas

Thornton

Son

16

1835

Shipwright App

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 4

Harriet

Thornton

Daughter

U

23

1828

House Keeper

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 4

Thomas

Thornton

Head

Widow

56

1795

Ship Carpenter

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 5

Thomas

Riddett

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 5

Thomas

Riddett

Head

M

27

1824

Mariner

Isle Of White

South Orestone 5

Hannah

Riddett

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 5

George

Riddett

Son

2mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

Ellen

Ball

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

Eliza

Ball

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

Hannah I

Ball

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

Thurza

Ball

Daughter

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

James T

Ball

Son

16

1835

Shoe Maker App

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 6

Hannah

Ball

Head

Widow

44

1807

Huckster

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 7

George

Steer

Son

16

1835

Mason

Aveton Gifford.Dev

South Orestone 7

Elizabeth

Steer

Wife

M

44

1807

Aveton Gifford.Dev

South Orestone 7

William

Steer

Head

M

46

1805

Mason

Aveton Gifford.Dev

South Orestone 8

Jane

Ball

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 8

Osborn

Ball

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 8

Grace

Ball

Daughter

16

1835

Ship Colour Maker Ass

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 8

Sarah

Ball

Head

Widow

40

1811

Ship Colour Maker

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 9

Alfred

Osborne

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 9

William E

Osborne

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 9

Elizabeth

Osborne

Wife

M

40

1811

Portlemouth.Dev

South Orestone 9

William

Osborne

Head

M

41

1810

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone 9

Amy F

Thornton

Visitor

U

20

1831

School Mistress

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone A

Jemima A

Jarvis

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone A

Robert W

Jarvis

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone A

Mary

Jarvis

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone A

Mary A

Jarvis

Wife

M

28

1823

Stokenham.Dev

South Orestone A

Richard

Jarvis

Head

M

41

1810

Pilot

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone B

Joseph

Loades

Son

9

1842

Prawle.Dev

South Orestone B

Ann

Loades

Wife

M

50

1801

Scarborough.Yorkshire

South Orestone B

William

Loades

Head

M

54

1792

Superannuated Coast Guard

North Halsom,Norfolk

South Orestone C

Robert

Pearce

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone C

Nicholas

Pearce

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone C

Elizabeth

Pearce

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

South Huish.Dev

South Orestone C

Charles H

Pearce

Son

8

1843

Scholar

South Huish.Dev

South Orestone C

Elizabeth

Pearce

Wife

M

32

1819

South Huish.Dev

South Orestone C

Charles

Pearce

Head

M

34

1817

Coast Guard

South Huish.Dev

South Orestone C

Eliza J

Pearce

Daughter

8mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone Coal Yard

Mary

Ball

Daughter

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone Coal Yard

John S

Ball

Son

U

20

1831

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone Coal Yard

James

Ball

Head

M

57

1794

Coal Dealer

Malborough.Dev

South Orestone Coal Yard

Mary

Ball

Wife

M

60

1791

Malborough.Dev

South Orestonecommercial Inn

Ann

Fenneman

Daughter

M

41

1810

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

South Orestonecommercial Inn

William

Fenneman

Son In Law

M

56

1795

Master Mariner

Edgleigh.Dev

South Orestonecommercial Inn

Ann

Ingram

Head

Widow

74

1777

Inn Keeper

Charleton.Dev

South Sands Cottage A

John

Snowdon

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage A

William

Snowdon

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage A

Catherine

Snowdon

Wife

M

25

1826

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage A

John

Snowdon

Head

M

39

1812

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage A

Albert

Snowdon

Son

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Ronda

Jarvis

Daughter

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Harriet

Jarvis

Daughter

U

23

1828

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Nancy

Jarvis

Wife

M

57

1793

Lodging House Keeper

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

William

Jarvis

Head

M

68

1783

Linen+Woolen Draper

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Charles S

Norman

Head

U

36

1815

Commander,Royal Navy

Stoke Dameral.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Sarah A

Pepperel

Servant

U

27

1824

Waiting Maid

Malborough.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

Elizabeth

Rich

Servant

U

18

1833

General Servant

West Alvington.Dev

South Sands Cottage B

George R

Turner

Head

U

26

1825

Curate Of Malborough

London

Strongs Place A

Mary

Pound

Servant

U

60

1791

Nurse

Chivelstone.Dev

Strongs Place A

Charlotte

Pridham

Servant

U

26

1825

House Servant

Chivelstone.Dev

Strongs Place A

Mary B

Strong

Niece

U

27

1824

Annuitant

Dartmouth.Dev

Strongs Place A

Henry

Strong

Head

Widow

66

1785

Malster+Insurance Agent

Kingsbridge.Dev

Strongs Place A

Martha

Strong

Mother

Widow

96

1755

Annuitant

Tavistock.Dev

Strongs Place B

Susanna

Cleverly

Sister

Widow

59

1792

House Keeper

South Huish.Dev

Strongs Place B

Sarah

Jarvis

Head

U

46

1805

Grocer

South Huish.Dev

Strongs Place C

Mary J

Frink

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Strongs Place C

Elizabeth

Frink

Wife

M

21

1830

Master Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Strongs Place C

Mary

Frink

Head

Widow

29

1822

Grocer

Dodbrooke.Dev

Strongs Place C

Sarah

Pepperel

Sister In Law

U

19

1832

Malborough.Dev

The Moult

Hannah

Ashton

Servant

U

20

1831

Housemaid

Clovelly.Dev

The Moult

Olympe

Clere

Governess

U

37

1814

Switzerland

The Moult

Joshua

Ede

Servant

U

25

1826

Coachman

Broadoak.Corn

The Moult

John

Pile

Servant

U

23

1828

Footman

Powderham.Dev

Tor Hill

Sarah M

Masters

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

Aaron

Masters

4

1847

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

George

Masters

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

Adam

Masters

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

Joanna

Masters

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malbouough.Dev

Tor Hill

Mary

Masters

Wife

M

34

1817

Malbouough.Dev

Tor Hill

Thomas

Masters

Head

M

35

1816

Farmer Of 34 Acres Employing 1 Lab

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

John

Masters

Father

Widow

60

1791

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

Emma

Pepperel

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Tor Hill

Henry

Putt

Servant

15

1836

Ag Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay A

Elizabeth

Trinick

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay A

Mary A

Trinick

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay A

John

Trinick

Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay A

Mary A

Trinick

Wife

M

27

1824

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay B

Edmund

Yabsley

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay B

Mary

Yabsley

Wife

M

19

1832

Malborough.Dev

Turtleys Quay B

Edmund

Yabsley

Head

M

24

1827

Mason

Stokenham.Dev

Union St B

Ann

Collins

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

William R

Collins

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Elizabeth

Collins

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Thomas

Collins

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Mary

Collins

Wife

M

28

1823

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

James

Collins

Head

M

30

1821

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Infant

Collins

Son

Under 1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

James W

Stone

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Anna A

Stone

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Mary W

Stone

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Joanna

Stone

Wife

M

27

1824

Malborough.Dev

Union St B

Samuel

Stone

Head

M

30

1821

Master Tailor

Portlemouth.Dev

Union St C

Joseph

Hicks

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St C

Elizabeth

Hicks

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St C

Richard

Hicks

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St C

Grace

Hicks

Wife

M

31

1820

St Ives.Corn

Union St C

Richard

Hicks

Head

M

36

1815

Tailor

Malborough.Dev

Union St C

Thomas

Williams

Visitor

39

1812

Copper Miner

Redruth.Corn

Union St D

Joseph

Chapman

Brother

U

36

1812

Baker

Silverton.Dev

Union St D

Elizabeth

Chapman

Mother

Widow

79

1772

Silverton.Dev

Union St D

Susan

Jarvis

Head

Widow

50

1801

Grocer+Bread Seller

Silverton.Dev

Union St E

Richard

Evan

Wifes Son

U

20

1834

Mariner

Plymouth.Dev

Union St E

Rhoda A

May

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Union St E

George

May

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Union St E

Theodosia

May

Daughter

12

1839

Malborough.Dev

Union St E

James

May

Son

14

1837

Mason Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Union St E

Eliza

May

Wife

M

39

1812

West Alvington.Dev

Union St E

John

May

Head

M

40

1811

Sawyer

South Milton.Dev

Union St E

Mary A

Moore

Wife

M

52

1799

Plymouth.Dev

Union St E

Stephen

Moore

Head

M

64

1787

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

Thomas

Jarvis

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

John

Jarvis

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

Stephen N

Jarvis

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

William H

Jarvis

Son

13

1838

Cordwainer Ass

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

George

Jarvis

Son

17

1834

Cordwainer Ass

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

Eliza

Jarvis

Wife

M

38

1813

Devonport.Dev

Union St F

George

Jarvis

Head

M

45

1806

Master Cordwainer Employ 2 Sons

Malborough.Dev

Union St F

Eli

Jarvis

Son

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St G

Eliza

Hine

Niece

15

1836

London

Union St G

Sarah

Vivian

Head

Widow

49

1802

Grocer

Malborough.Dev

Union St H

Elizabeth

Partridge

Daughter

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Union St H

Elizabeth

Partridge

Wife

M

27

1824

Stokenham.Dev

Union St H

John

Partridge

Head

M

29

1822

Master Mariner

Portlemouth.Dev

Union St H

Susan J

Partridge

Daughter

6mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St I

Joanna

Hosking

Mother In Law

Widow

87

1764

Shoe Maker Widow

Loddiswell.Dev

Union St I

Elizabeth

Wood

Wife

M

37

1814

Loddiswell.Dev

Union St I

Edward

Wood

Head

M

38

1813

Waterman+Carrier

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

Elizabeth

Hext

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

Mary

Hext

Daughter

10

1841

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

Sarah

Hext

Daughter

13

1838

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

Philip

Hext

Head

M

45

1806

Sawyer

South Pool.Dev

Union St J

Elizabeth

Hext

Wife

M

50

1801

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

Mary

Jarvis

M

29

1822

Malborough.Dev

Union St J

William

Jarvis

Head

M

32

1819

West Alvington.Dev

Union St K

George

May

Wifes Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St K

Richard

May

Wifes Son

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St K

Elizabeth

May

Wifes Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St K

Elizabeth

May

Visitor

Widow

78

1773

Ag Labourer.Parish Releif

South Pool.Dev

Union St K

John H

Sladen

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St K

Richard H

Sladen

Head

M

34

1817

Grocer

Malborough.Dev

Union St K

Sarah

Sladen

Wife

M

34

1817

Blackawton.Dev

Union St K

Sarah M E C

Sladen

Daughter

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

Union St L

Margaret

Sheriff

Wife

M

32

1819

Mariners Wife

Liverpool

Union St M

Sarah

Hart

Daughter

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Union St M

Thomas

Hart

Son

5

1849

Malborough.Dev

Union St M

John

Hart

Son

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Union St M

Ann

Hart

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Union St M

Richard

Hart

Son

14

1837

Scholar

Blackawton.Dev

Union St M

Ann

Hart

Wife

M

37

1814

Fairy Cross.Dev

Union St M

Richard

Hart

Head

M

39

1812

Ship Carpenter

Slapton.Dev

Union St N

Sarah

May

Daughter

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Union St N

George

May

Head

M

26

1825

Cordwainer

South Milton.Dev

Union St N

Mary A

May

Wife

M

27

1824

Plymouth.Dev

Union St O

William

Pepperel

Brother In Law

U

28

1823

Shipwright

Malborough.Dev

Union St O

Hercules

Thorning

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St O

Jemima

Thorning

Wife

M

40

1811

Malborough.Dev

Union St O

Harris

Thorning

Head

M

41

1810

Master Blacksmith

Malborough.Dev

Union St P

Ann

Gardener

Head

Widow

67

1784

School Mistress

Malborough.Dev

Union St P

Ellen L

King

Daughter

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St P

John

King

Son

9

1842

Scholar

Charleton.Dev

Union St P

Rebecca

King

Head

Widow

33

1818

Charwoman

Charleton.Dev

Union St Q

Sarah

Brown

Wife

M

28

1823

Mariners Wife

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Joseph

Brown

Son

4mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Caroline

Jarvis

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Thomas

Jarvis

Son

14

1837

Tailors Assistant

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Jemima

Jarvis

Head

Widow

50

1801

Charwoman

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

William

Maddick

Son

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Mary A

Maddick

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Thomas

Wood

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St Q

Elizabeth

Wood

Head

Widow

34

1817

Charwoman

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

John P

Cole

Son

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Joel G

Cole

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Ellen

Cole

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Walter

Cole

Son

13

1838

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Mary

Cole

Wife

M

40

1811

Charwoman

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Walter

Cole

Head

M

57

1794

General Porter

Malborough.Dev

Union St R

Richard

Pepperel

Lodger

M

75

1776

Pauper Blacksmith

Portlemouth.Dev

Union St S

Robert

Efford

Head

M

42

1809

Master Tinplate Worker

Dartmouth.Dev

Union St S

Ann

Efford

Wife

M

43

1809

Dartmouth.Dev

Union St T

Ann W

Chadder

Daughter

16

1835

School Mistress Assistant

Malborough.Dev

Union St T

Mary A

Chadder

Wife

M

52

1799

Plymouth.Dev

Union St T

James

Chadder

Head

M

58

1793

Master Cordwainer

Malborough.Dev

Union St T

Stephen

Chadder

Uncle

Widow

74

1777

Gardener

Malborough.Dev

Union St U

William

Gillard

Brother

U

35

1816

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Union St U

Ann

Prowse

Head

Widow

37

1814

Dressmaker

Malborough.Dev

Union St U

Orenda !

Start

Niece

10

1841

Scholar

? Devon

Union St V

Sarah J

Port

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St V

Ellen

Port

Daughter

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St V

Emma

Port

Daughter

6

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St V

Ann

Port

Daughter

7

1844

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St V

Sarah S

Port

Wife

M

37

1814

Malborough.Dev

Union St V

Charles

Port

Head

M

39

1812

Master Tailor

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

Sarah

Hannaford

Daughter

9

1842

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

Eleanor

Hannaford

Daughter

14

1837

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

John

Hannaford

Son

U

17

1834

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

William

Hannaford

Son

U

21

1830

Butcher Assistant

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

William

Hannaford

Head

M

46

1805

Master Butcher+Farmer

Thurlestone.Dev

Union St W

Eleanor

Hannaford

Wife

M

48

1803

Malborough.Dev

Union St W

Esther

Taylor

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Saltash.Corn

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

James

Edwards

Lodger

M

55

1796

Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

William

Harrison

Lodger

27

1824

Mariner

Hull.Yorkshire

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Eliza

Hofman

Lodger

19

1832

Player Of Music

Germany

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Caroline

Hofman

Lodger

21

1830

Player Of Music

Germany

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Samuel

March

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

James

March

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

William

March

Son

11

1840

Portlemouth.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Isabella

March

Daughter

16

1835

Portlemouth.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Isabella

March

Head

Widow

35

1816

Charwoman

Charleton.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Jonah

Previllina

Lodger

27

1824

Mariner

Penryn.Corn

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

James

Rick

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Ann

Rick

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Elizabeth

Rick

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Samuel

Rick

Son

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Susan

Rick

Daughter

U

17

1834

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

William

Rick

Head

M

45

1806

Cordwainer+Beer House Keeper

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

Margaret

Rick

Wife

M

48

1803

Malborough.Dev

Union St,Crown+Anchor Inn

John

Taylor

Lodger

21

1830

Mariner

Bideford.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Henry

Bargess

Lodger

U

24

1827

Mariner

Ilfracombe.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Edwin

Chant

Servant

U

17

1834

Boat Builder App

Stokenham.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Sarah

Chapman

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

John

Prenick

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Henry

Prenick

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Richard

Prenick

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Mary

Prenick

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

William

Prenick

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Mary

Prenick

Wife

M

32

1819

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

William

Prenick

Head

M

36

1815

Inn Keeper+Boat Builder

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Elizabeth

Prenick

Daughter

10mth

1850

Malborough.Dev

Union St.Union Inn

Alice A

Putt

Servant

U

19

1832

House Servant

Malborough.Dev

Union Sta

John H

Hele/Hill

Son

M

26

1826

Master Mariner

Malborough.Dev

Union Sta

Sarah J

Hele/Hill

Daughter

M

26

1825

South Pool.Dev

Union Sta

Eleanor

Hele/Hill

Wife

M

49

1802

Malborough.Dev

Union Sta

Thomas R

Hele/Hill

Head

M

54

1797

Draper

Ringmore.Dev

Victoria Place 1

John

King

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 1

Robert P

King

Son

4

1847

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 1

William

King

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 1

Susan

King

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 1

Besty

King

Wife

M

32

1819

Master Mariner Wife

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 2

William

Jarvis

Head

M

48

1803

Master Mariner

South Huish.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Jane

Jarvis

Wife

M

51

1800

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 2

Betsy

Lapthorne

Niece

U

18

1833

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 3

Martha E

Pearce

Daughter

6

1845

Huish.Dev

Victoria Place 3

Mary E

Pearce

Daughter

10

1841

Scholar

Dorset

Victoria Place 3

Sarah R

Pearce

Daughter

12

1839

Scholar

St Lawrence.Kent

Victoria Place 3

Sarah

Pearce

Wife

M

36

1815

Birchington.Kent

Victoria Place 3

Robert

Pearce

Head

M

46

1805

Chief Boatman,Coast Guard Service

Cornwall

Victoria Place 4

Mary

Parsley

Servant

U

21

1830

House Servant

Portlemouth.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Sarah J

Quick

Daughter

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Dora

Quick

Daughter

5

1846

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Edward

Quick

Son

6

1845

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Elizabeth

Quick

Daughter

8

1843

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Mary A

Quick

Daughter

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 4

Thomas L

Quick

Son

13

1838

Master Mariner Son..Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Sarah V

Bale

Visitor

12

1839

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 5

Maria

Hill

Head

U

57

1794

Annuitant

Ringmore.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Fredrick

Norman

Son

1

1850

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 6

George

Norman

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Theresa M

Norman

Wife

M

37

1814

Exmouth.Dev

Victoria Place 6

Thomas T

Norman

Head

M

38

1813

Master Mariner

Exmouth.Dev

Victoria Place 7

John J

Moore

Son

11

1840

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Victoria Place 7

Jane

Moore

Wife

M

47

1804

Master Mariner Wife

South Huish.Dev

Whites Court

William

Caunter

Head

M

59

1792

Fisherman

Charleton.Dev

Whites Court

Grace

Caunter

Wife

M

59

1792

Stokenham.Dev

Woodville Lodge

Elizabeth

Issell

Wife

M

63

1788

Dodbrooke.Dev

Woodville Lodge

Richard

Issell

Head

M

68

1783

Gardener

Stokenham.Dev

Woodville Lodge

Sarah

Parker

Grandaughter

U

16

1835

South Pool.Dev

Woodville Lodge

John

Partridge

Grandson

5

1846

Malborough.Dev

Yard

Elizabeth

Balkwill

Daughter

U

33

1818

Malborough.Dev

Yard

Elizabeth

Balkwill

Wife

M

74

1777

Stoke Dameral.Dev

Yard

Richard

Balkwill

Head

M

77

1774

Farmer

Tamerton.Dev

Yard

Mary

Burnell

Head

U

70

1781

Landed Proprietor

Tiverton.Dev

Yard

James

Friend

Servant

12

1839

Farm Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Yard

William

Friend

Servant

U

17

1834

House Servant

West Alvington.Dev

Yard

Elizabeth

Gills

Servant

M

36

1815

Malborough.Dev

Yard

Ormea

Hancock

Lodger

Widow

88

1763

?

Yard

Joanna

Parker

Servant

U

22

1828

House Servant

South Huish.Dev

Yard

Ellen

Prout

Servant

14

1837

House Servant

Devonport.Dev

Yard

William

Swanborough

Visitor

U

30

1821

Independant

Cornhill.Middelsex

Yard

Richard

Thornton

Servant

12

1839

Farm Labourer

West Alvington.Dev

Yard

Robert

Tucker

Servant

U

16

1835

Farm Labourer

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 1

Richard W

Hoople

Son

6

1850

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 1

John E

Hoople

Son

10

1841

Scholar

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 1

Charlotte

Hoople

Wife

M

31

1820

Launcestone.Corn

Yates Cottage 1

John

Hoople

Head

M

34

1817

Sailmaker

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Edwin

Perring

Son

2

1849

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

William

Perring

Son

3

1848

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Caroline

Perring

Daughter

7

1844

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Eliza

Perring

Daughter

9

1842

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Mary

Perring

Daughter

15

1836

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

John

Perring

Head

M

37

1814

Coal Porter

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Jemima

Perring

Wife

M

38

1813

Malborough.Dev

Yates Cottage 2

Rosa

Perring

Daughter

1mth

1851

Malborough.Dev

  1. http://www.salcombehistorysociety.co.uk/background.jpg